Search Unity

Resolved Lobby suddenly not working.

Discussion in 'Lobby' started by mattseaton22, Mar 30, 2023.

  1. mattseaton22

    mattseaton22

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    I was trying to test out a relay connection between client and host on 2 different computers. I couldn't get Relay working (using Fishnet) but Lobbies were working fine. Then just suddenly it stopped working.

    I was getting request failed validation error last time i tried.

    Then I tried again today and I got 401 unauthorized.

    Then went through the setup on the dashboard again, just trying different things, and now it's back to validation error.

    I don't understand. The project is correctly linked on both computers. Lobby is enabled in the dashboard. The player is logged in anonymously.

    Why is this happening? I didn't change any of my lobby code and it was working fine before. I hope such a thing would not happen after public release of a game.
     
  2. mattseaton22

    mattseaton22

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    I just remembered one thing I did change is I disabled domain reload when entering play mode because it was taking too long. Enabling it again fixed the issue. Not yet sure what exactly is causing it still but at least this works.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2023
  3. veleek_unity

    veleek_unity

    Ben Randall Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2021
    Posts:
    59
    Hey Matt, thanks for the info. We're trying to hunt down an issue with one of our libraries that's resulting in these unexpected 401s. We don't think there's a problem with the Lobby service itself, but we're still hunting down the root cause. I'm hoping that the info about the domain reload may point us in the right direction!
     
  4. mattseaton22

    mattseaton22

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Posts:
    43
    No problem. Let me konw if there's anything else I can provide that can help.

    For some context I modelled my project after the Boss Room sample, so I am using VContainer DI and the LocalLobby class. I don't know if residual data is getting stuck in the local lobby instance somehow after stopping and restarting the editor without domain reload. I wouldn't think so but not sure how VContainer works in domain reload situation to be honest.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2023
  5. veleek_unity

    veleek_unity

    Ben Randall Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2021
    Posts:
    59
    Nope, the LocalLobby stuff shouldn't have anything to do with caching an auth token. That's all handled under the covers by the Auth package, so if there's something to fix I'm hopeful it will only need to be changed there.