Search Unity

Linux build target isn't being shown in build screen

Discussion in 'Windows' started by MGodoy-BR, Feb 6, 2020.

  1. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    I'm using Windows 10 OS and Unity 2018.3.7f1. The target platform just shows Windows.

    I've tried downloaded the linux target package, but once I import it, the Unity Editor claims that I've already has all the packages installed.

    Another weird stuff it's that isn't shown the "switch platform" buttom, although it has been seen even in olders Unity version, over the Internet forums and videos.

    Am I forget something?

    I have the feeling that once you create a project for a SO, you can't aim another platform. Am I correct?
     
  2. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,036
    Can you show a screenshot of that?
     
  3. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Yes, I can. Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,036
    I meant the screenshot of it claiming that it’s already installed when you try to install Linux support to the editor.
     
  5. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    My bad! Now I'm posting them.

    I've put step-by-step procedure.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,036
    I'm so confused. Where did you download that ".unitypackage" from? The installer is supposed to be an .exe! And you don't import it to your Unity project.
     
  7. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    It's really weird... I've downloaded from here: https://unity3d.com/pt/unity/whats-new/unity-2018.3.0 in a pkg file. I realized that the extension of file was wrong so I renamed it. However, I've just revisited the same link and found the exe instead! (The name, though, was exactly the same, except by the extension).

    However, it didn't work as well... I installed and, besides the version description being the 2008 version, it claims that is from 2019 version and ask me the confirmation to proceed. I confirmed, but it didn't work...

    I'm sending new images using the exe.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,036
    .pkg is the installer format for Mac. The installer you download has to match the Unity version exactly, or it will not work at all. Looks like you already have Unity hub installed. I suggest using that instead. You can add a component to your Unity installation through Unity hub:

    upload_2020-2-6_18-33-14.png

    upload_2020-2-6_18-33-23.png

    upload_2020-2-6_18-33-33.png
     
  9. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    This option isn't showing up to me...

    The Unity Hub's version is 2.2.2
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7,036
    MGodoy-BR likes this.
  11. MGodoy-BR

    MGodoy-BR

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you very much! It's worked!

    However, when I had to choose the destination folder, I had to put C:\Program Files\Unity, not C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor (that hosts Unity.exe).
     
unityunity