Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

[Limited Time Offer : 50% OFF] Switch Platform 2 - Blazing fast changing platform

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by thienhaflash, Sep 19, 2016.

  1. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509



    Overview


    Switch Platform 2 generates and restores the caches per platform per Unity version so switching between platforms is now blazing fast. No more asset reimport frustration!
    Direct Email | Buy on Asset Store (not yet available) | Forum discussion | Online Documentation

    Features
    1. Full C# source code
    2. Supports Build Targets : Windows, OSX, iOS, Android, WebGL and Web Player
    3. Support Unity 4.3+ and Unity 5.x (Free & Pro, Windows & Mac)
    4. Generate and update cache for all platforms
    5. Generate caches for each Unity version used to open project
    6. Works seamlessly with Unity Cache Server

    Screenshot




    After several months of work, we are very excited that Switch Platform 2 is on the way to the Asset Store with the introduction price of $10 for the first month.

    Any feedback, suggestions or bug report is more than welcome as always !
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2016
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  2. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Good news for today, the first version of SP2 is uploaded and being in queue !
     
  3. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Good news for today,

    Switch Platform 2 v0.8.1 is now available on the asset store. The price will be half for the first month (until 29 Oct 2016)

    Get it while it's still hot, everyone!
     
  4. Muckel

    Muckel

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    438
    Hello,
    well get 3 error msg in Unity 5.4.2f1

    Assets/SwitchPlatform2/Editor/core/sp2_Unity.cs(151,46): error CS0117: `SceneManager' does not contain a definition for `GetSceneAt'

    Assets/SwitchPlatform2/Editor/core/sp2_Unity.cs(152,52): error CS1061: Type `object' does not contain a definition for `name' and no extension method `name' of type `object' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Assets/SwitchPlatform2/Editor/core/sp2_Unity.cs(152,65): error CS1061: Type `object' does not contain a definition for `name' and no extension method `name' of type `object' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)


    any idea how to fix that?
    thx
    M.
     
    thienhaflash likes this.
  5. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    @Muckel : We did not have access to Unity 5.4.2f1 at the moment so I can not test. I will try again when it's publicly available !

    Thanks a lot for taking time to report this.
     
  6. Muckel

    Muckel

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    438
    hello thienhaflash,
    looks like a Unity3d error...

    the new 5.4.2p1 works fine...
    thx
    M.
     
    thienhaflash and vietlab like this.
  7. breban1

    breban1

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Posts:
    135
    I am quite frustrated with the time it takes to switch between iOS and Android (~45 minutes), and am looking for a solution.

    Does this plugin write files to the unity project directory?

    The reason I ask is that I am using Perforce, so I don't want to check-in a bunch of odd files that have nothing to do with the project itself.

    How does this plugin work? Where does it "cache" the files?

    Thanks,
    Brian
     
    thienhaflash likes this.
  8. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Hello Brian,

    When using Unity projects with perforce, you only need to track 2 folders : Assets and Project Settings (Red icons in the image below). Also note that you should to turn on Force-Text mode so you can compare the changes in your project.

    We create the cache in the project folder named SP2_Cache but you should not track this folder in your perforce (I'm using git and also ignore that folder, you can see that in the image below It's not marked as red / green). Actually I can add support for setting custom location for the SP2_Cache folder but I don't see how it benefits your workflow. Any reason for this? :)



    We generate the cache for the unity version you are using and each platform you've been worked with. In the screenshot below you can see what's inside SP2_Cache folder


    Thanks for showing your interest, Brian.
    If you are having any question or suggestion please don't hesitate to tell!
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2016
    breban1 likes this.
  9. breban1

    breban1

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Posts:
    135
    Thanks for the quick reply, it looks like this will work great with my workflow!

    No need to add a new setting, I'll just ignore that folder for check-ins.

    Brian
     
    thienhaflash likes this.
  10. phoenixrising

    phoenixrising

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    57
    First, this asset is generally a huge time saver for me, however, it has some issues. It usually crashes unity when switching which is probably something in my project but then reload and its switched so it sorta works.

    But today I got the attached image, clearly IOS was already cached and now as I wait an hour for unity I am writing you.
     

    Attached Files:

    thienhaflash likes this.
  11. phoenixrising

    phoenixrising

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    57
    new update seems to be really good so far!
     
    thienhaflash likes this.
  12. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    @phoenixrising : The previous version of SP2 sometimes crash Unity when switching platform but as It not always occurs, I did not catch it in the first place. I got a report on that and was able to reproduce and this new version already fixed that.

    I can explain in short is that this is somehow related to the bug causing Unity to crash. But the crash is now fixed so it should not happen again!

    Thanks a lot @phoenixrising for taking time to report it :)

    @everyone : Switch Platform 2 version 0.9.7 is now available, this version is much more stable so please update if you haven't :)
     
  13. xyzDave

    xyzDave

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hi there, are you planning to add any support for the "Windows Store" target?
    If I select that it just errors at the moment :(

    Assets/SwitchPlatform2/Editor/core/sp2_Unity.cs(108,14): error CS0145: A const field requires a value to be provided
     
  14. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    @xyzDave : I will have a look at Windows Store target this weekend and issue an update right after that.

    Thanks a lot for supporting us by buying the package
     
  15. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Good news for today,

    Windows Store target is added and will be available in next update Switch Platform 2 v0.9.8

    Thanks a lot everyone for your support!
     
  16. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
  17. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Hello everyone,

    To celebrate new year of 2017, Switch Platform 2 offers 50% OFF

    Thanks a lot to our customers for supporting us by buying the package.

    We at VietLabs wish you all a Happy new year!

    p/s : Please if you haven't rate yet, do rate or leave a comment!
     
  18. xyzDave

    xyzDave

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hi there,
    just tried using switch platform 2 with Unity 5.6.1f1 and all the targets other than the current one (WebGL) aren't selectable - they are greyed out.
    Any idea what's up?
    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  19. theANMATOR2b

    theANMATOR2b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Posts:
    7,782
    Forgive my ignorance -
    @thienhaflash can you expand upon this please?
    Is this for larger projects - that take longer times to 'switch' between platforms at the build stage?

    I've built for webgl, pc, and android without hardly a pause in the editor, so I'm wondering why a tool like this is beneficial to other developers.
    My game is not (at this time) very big, 3 characters, 2 scenes, some particles and an dynamic array for destructible components, but as the game grows I'm still interested in publishing to these 3 platforms so I'd like to know if this would be helpful to me in the future.

    Thanks for dumbing down the information for me.
     
  20. thienhaflash

    thienhaflash

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Posts:
    509
    Hello Dave,

    Thanks for supporting us by buying the asset. Unity changed something in Unity 5.6 and that broke SP2, I already made a fix and PM you.

    @theANMATOR2b : Thanks a lot for showing your interest. Yes, this one is for bigger project with many assets when you can not switch platform quickly because Unity keeps reimport assets for each platform.

    Best regards, and thanks again!

    p/s : An update for SP2 v0.9.9 is on the way making SP2 compatible with Unity 5.6
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
unityunity