Search Unity

LDC (Localized Dialogs & Cutscenes) - Powerful and intuitive Dialog System with tons of features!

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by melgeorgiou, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. Siddhattha

    Siddhattha

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Mel.. I have few wish list for LDC
    1) Insert / copy/ paste / duplicate dialogue within the flow ( at least insert new )
    it is time consuming rearranging the numbers or moving up and down..

    2) Inserting images, you have fade in , fade out, show.. It would be great to have more.. like scroll , SHAKE ( it is one of NV writers favorite ) , etc

    3) Panning and zooming feature with a cam2DD for cutscenes....
    So we can show a little presentation before starting the dialogue..

    Right now I am using A.C with cutscene and call LDC modules.

    4) Animations are played in loop . It would be nice to have a check box to play once or in loop

    5) If a navigational block have a END DIALOGUE , That particular block/panel have different color.

    6) A quick start tutorial on RT-Voice with demo ( I saw your youtube )
     
  2. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Added to the wishlist :)
     
  3. sonicviz

    sonicviz

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1,030
    Hi,

    I'm curious about the new system under development.

    My use case is VR and Text Mesh Pro.

    ty!
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  4. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @sonicviz

    It's still in the R&D phase right now but it is on the road map. :)

    I've been prioritising some other tools I'm working on first, which is why I added VR support to LDC v6 in the meantime.

    - Mel
     
  5. odysoftware

    odysoftware

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Hey there Mel,

    just for your info - the german translation of buttons is kinda wrong :)

    The "No" button should be "Nein" (Nicht = is in German more like "nothing")
    The "Next" button should be "Weiter" (You don't say "nächster" in this case and as you in your code, the encoding of "ä" is also causing issues..).

    I fixed it locally now but it would be great to update your codebase to have it correct when updating in future.

    Thanks a lot,
    Oliver
     
  6. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi Oliver,

    Thanks for letting me know, I'll roll it into the next update :)

    - Mel
     
    odysoftware likes this.
  7. odysoftware

    odysoftware

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Awesome :)

    BTW is there an easy way to fade out the whole dialog at the end of a dialog/conversation or maybe I am missing something...?

    What I mean is the main actor itself is always fading in out and this can be well controlled via the Navigation options. But if there are any additional actors put in via the Actions Actors layers - then at the end of the dialog they are not fading out, they are just disappearing instantly (which doesn't look smooth). It would be great to fade the whole dialog scene out at the end of the conversion.

    The only way I can do this right now would be by making another "empty" dialog step and using the Actions Fade out all actors layers. But then there is still the next button I need to click and nothing is shown anymore. So I am seeking something like "Fade out all actors layers" at the end of the current dialog - not at the beginning - or just fade everything out at the end...

    Thanks for your help,
    Oliver
     
  8. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi Oliver,

    Please send me a pm / email with your invoice number and I'll be happy to offer some suggestions! :)

    - Mel
     
  9. adhdchris

    adhdchris

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    45
    @melgeorgiou I just purchased the asset and realized that Localization is hardcoded to 10 languages. As such, the asset is unusable in our project and I'd like to ask for a refund. I couldn't find any contact info on your support page, so here I am, asking for refunds in your forum thread :)
     
  10. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @adhdchris,

    Please send me a PM with your invoice number and we'll take it from there :)

    - Mel
     
  11. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    DataKit_Header.png

    Hi everyone,

    I've just released a new tool called Data Kit - The Reimagined Data Serialization System For Unity.

    DataKit is a unique cross-platform data serialization system to automatically handle most aspects of saving and loading your game's data. Features include local and global data, save slots, save points, data groups, obfuscation, encryption and even automatic screenshots. Another great DataKit feature is the intuitive visual debugger, allowing you to view, edit, delete and restore your serialized data in real-time while testing your games in the Editor! DataKit is a powerful core asset that any game project would benefit from!

    As with all of my Unity plugins, it uses visual inspectors in an effort to make things as easy to use as possible (although some scripting is required). There are quite a few tutorial videos on the DataKit forum page but please check out this introduction video to see how DataKit can help with your own projects!



    DataKit is currently on sale with a 50% launch discount! For more information about DataKit check out the Asset Store page HERE. If you have any questions or suggestions for DataKit, please use its own unity forum page HERE.

    ... OK, now back to LDC! :)

    - Mel
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2019
  12. capu087

    capu087

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hello, I'm using the multiple buttons form for a game and the more choices (buttons) there is, the bigger the space below increases, as you can see in the red rectangle
    2 choices:

    4 choices:


    I configured all I can in the DialogSkin (the Margin, Padding, Overflow, Content Offset, Fixed Width/Height) in the skins Button, Custom Styles > Pannel Box and Custom Styles > Button Offset, and have most values to default so that it works the same for every case.

    I could configure the DialogSkins somehow by changing some values depending on the number of choices, but it's not generic (and I don't know how I can change a DialogSkin by code, and if it is even possible).

    Thanks in advance
     
  13. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @capu087,

    Please send me a PM / Email with your invoice number and I'll be happy to offer some suggestions! :)

    - Mel
     
  14. capu087

    capu087

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hey mel, is there a way to play a sound when we hover a button?
    As found in the documentation, I tried these two options:
    upload_2019-8-29_13-52-17.png

    However, the Select sound plays when the button is clicked/pressed, and the focus changes seem to do nothing.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  15. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @capu087,

    The focus audio changes when using the keyboard / joypad to switch focus to different buttons.

    There currently isn't a way to add mouseover audio but I'll add this request to the wish list! :)

    - Mel
     
    capu087 likes this.
  16. capu087

    capu087

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for your answer :)

    Is there a way to do this by changing the source code? Or some hack hehe?
    If it's not possible it's okay, it's not so important.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
  17. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @capu087,

    Unfortunately not I'm afraid, it needs to be part of the core GUI code :(
     
  18. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @capu087,

    Yep, you can use images as backgrounds to panels, buttons, etc. You just need to apply it to your skins.

    It's always best to backup your project as well as the current GUISkins first so you can restore them if necessary.

    If you have specific questions about that, feel free to send me a PM / Email :)

    - Mel
     
  19. capu087

    capu087

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Oops, you answered too fast before I coul'd correct my message! (Misstyped on enter)

    Okay no probs don't worry! Thanks a lot for your fast answers :)

    I just remembered I have another question about the DialogSkins.
    We can use images as background for each object type:
    upload_2019-8-29_15-10-31.png
    but I wondered if it's possible to use the "Tiled" option like here:
    upload_2019-8-29_15-9-50.png
    The type used seem to be Simple, and my background boxes get stretched because of that :(


    EDIT to answer your next message: Applogizes :((
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
  20. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
    Hi @capu087,

    Please refer to the PM I just sent you! :)

    - Mel
     
  21. melgeorgiou

    melgeorgiou

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Posts:
    611
unityunity