Search Unity

Latest Unity 2019.1 with Daydream SDK 1.200 cannot run in Lenovo Mirage Solo

Discussion in 'Daydream' started by leesing2k, Apr 30, 2019.

  1. leesing2k

    leesing2k

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I have built and run the sample scene of Daydream SDK 1.200 with Unity 2019.1.
    But it cannot run.
    When the application is launched, it is showing only black screen.
    The older version of Unity is ok.

    My Lenovo Mirage Solo is currently Android 8.0.0 Security patch level: November 1, 2018

    Anybody having the same problem?
     
    micsanbr likes this.
  2. Noa3

    Noa3

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    me having the problem, on one project its working on another one it causes the problem, like your description.
     
  3. DarkVerse

    DarkVerse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    What is the setting for Blit type? I am not on Unity 2019 but I know on 2018.3 changing the Blit type will result in either working or black screen. Perhaps the default has changed?
     
  4. Noa3

    Noa3

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    i have try all 3 settings. (Always, Auto,Never) and none of them work
     
  5. DarkVerse

    DarkVerse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Do you have "Use 32-bit Display Buffer" unselected? I also found enabling that gave black screen.
     
  6. micsanbr

    micsanbr

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    I have the exact same problem on 2019.1.1f1.

    This release was a true disaster (thanks to the deprecation of the android internal build system in favor of gradle, the unity hub mandatory installation without proxy support and a whole host of issues with Daydream + Google VR SDK + Lenovo Mirage Solo).
     
  7. leesing2k

    leesing2k

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    2019.1.2f1 is also having the same problem...
     
  8. leesing2k

    leesing2k

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Tried it just now, the problem is still there.
     
  9. DarkVerse

    DarkVerse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    What Graphics API are you using? Auto? Have you tried manual and changing it?
    maybe post a screen shot of your Project Settings/Player and a list of things that you have tried.
     
    leesing2k likes this.
  10. leesing2k

    leesing2k

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the suggestion.
    The Graphics API was auto.
    I have removed Vulkan and left only OpenGLES3 and it is working now.
     
    DarkVerse likes this.
  11. jumasudo

    jumasudo

    Joined:
    May 21, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    I'm having the same issues, specially when I import google GVR assets. Is there a solution to go around this compile errors?