Search Unity

language problem in webGL: instead cyrillic I see a numbers (english only )

Discussion in 'Web' started by yuliyF, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. yuliyF

    yuliyF

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    197
    You can look and try a demo: http://dragonfly.com.ua/webGlTesting/
    Input fields: NGUI and standard GUI field. I trying to enter a Cyrillic letters : in NGUI I see a numbers instead of letters, in standard - nothing. It work only an English. Try input a french/cyrillic or something else.
     
  2. jonas-echterhoff

    jonas-echterhoff

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,666
    Are you using a font which has cyrillic characters? On other platforms, it would just get these characters from OS fonts. In WebGL, it cannot do that, as WebGL cannot access your font ttf files on disk. So you need to supply a font which has the characters you need.

    From the docs (http://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/class-Font.html):

     
  3. yuliyF

    yuliyF

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    197
    jonas echterhoff, looks on labels: it has a cyrillic characters(font has cyrillic), problem with an input field. On UnityPlayer was all ok
     
  4. YuriBazila

    YuriBazila

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    same problem. Only in webGL ui doesn't show franch chars. question mark instead of them
     
  5. YuriBazila

    YuriBazila

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    On iOS and Android works good
     
  6. Marco-Trivellato

    Marco-Trivellato

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Posts:
    1,654
    Are you using a font that supports those characters ?
     
  7. YuriBazila

    YuriBazila

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    yep
     
  8. Marco-Trivellato

    Marco-Trivellato

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Posts:
    1,654
    just to clarify, you are using a .ttf fonts file instead of the system fonts? If that's the case, and you are using Unity 5.3, please submit a bug report so we can look at your project.
     
  9. YuriBazila

    YuriBazila

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Sorry! My bad.
    We are loading translations from the server in our app. We released android and ios version, but web version in progress. So, web version is using translations, that we put directly "in code", cause we cannot use server for now. That is the reason I think. I think the reason in encoding of c# document