Search Unity

Keep getting network error on my remote settings dashboard

Discussion in 'Unity Analytics' started by Spike111, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. Spike111

    Spike111

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Keep getting network errors on my remote settings dashboard. Unable to access any of my settings to update them. Has been so since 8 Dec'18. Repeated refresh of browser could not fix the problem.

    Most grateful for any suggestions.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. within_john

    within_john

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    It's happening to me as of June 24, 2019. I haven't encountered this before but a bit worrying that you have.
     
  3. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    4,895
    Is this still happening? It is working OK for me here, and we are not seeing any issues currently, nor reports of previous downtime.
     
  4. within_john

    within_john

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    It's still happening but on further investigation it seems the error is only occurring when removing a key. It will happen every time if it is the last key.
     
  5. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    4,895
    I went to Remote Settings on a new project, added and deleted a key without issue. Did the same by adding two keys (randomly a string and an integer), and deleted the last one, no error.