Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Iterative GI takes 24+ hours. Stuck on Clustering.

Discussion in 'Unity 5 Pre-order Beta' started by PictonicStudio, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. PictonicStudio

    PictonicStudio

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    I have had the Iterative GI on for 24+ hours and I have restarted it a coule of times, but it seems to get stuck on the clustering stage. I have lowered the scale and the resolution for the GI, but it is still not working. Is there any other technique that I am missing?
     

    Attached Files:

    • b1.JPG
      b1.JPG
      File size:
      9.1 KB
      Views:
      899
    • b2.JPG
      b2.JPG
      File size:
      12 KB
      Views:
      943
    • b3.JPG
      b3.JPG
      File size:
      14.4 KB
      Views:
      920
    • b4.JPG
      b4.JPG
      File size:
      22.6 KB
      Views:
      834
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  2. user1j3di3j2sa3

    user1j3di3j2sa3

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    566
    are you using android build?
     
  3. PictonicStudio

    PictonicStudio

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    No, just PC
     

    Attached Files:

  4. user1j3di3j2sa3

    user1j3di3j2sa3

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    566
    have you reported the the bug within Unity?

    If not then please do so they can take a closer look at it
     
  5. PictonicStudio

    PictonicStudio

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    19
    Not sure if it is a bug. I've already reported it though. I just cleared out 60 gigs worth of cache
     
  6. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,319
    Thanks for reporting it, what is it bug number?
     
  7. Marc-Saubion

    Marc-Saubion

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    482
    Same problem here and I'm also stuck on 5/11 of clustering.

    I just sent a bug report. (Case 654605)
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  8. mbzdmvp

    mbzdmvp

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    I am also constantly getting stuck at 5/11 clustering. Force quitting Unity is the only way to fix it and even that rarely works.
     
    Marc-Saubion likes this.
  9. mbzdmvp

    mbzdmvp

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Hey guys, figured this out. It looks like lightmapping terrain causes Enlighten to freeze. Changing the terrain to non-static solved this for me.
     
    ShootokillGames likes this.
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Well Ideally you want to be able to lightmap anything in your scene.
     
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  11. Brenden-Frank

    Brenden-Frank

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    110
    It would be ideal if we could choose where this cache goes.
    The amount of cache going on C:\ is not reasonable if we're running an SSD.

    Also, a memory limit would do wonders; I ran a build on a PC with 32gb of ram and the PC slowed to a crawl because it was 98% allocated to "JobProcess.exe".
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  12. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,319
    @Brenden Frank You can choose where it goes :) Check the Preferences -> GI Cache -> Custom Cache Location checkbox.

    Also, please try setting a lower resolution for your terrain in the Lighting -> Object tab; Select the Default-VeryLowResolution or make a custom LightmapParamters with even lower resolution.
     
  13. Marc-Saubion

    Marc-Saubion

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    482
    No terrain in my scene. :-/
     
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  14. mtalbott

    mtalbott

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    I can also confirm the "5/11 Clustering" issue and I am not using a terrain. Even starting a new scene with primitive geometry now hangs at 5/11.
     
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  15. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,146
    There is something weird with 5/11 clustering (note to devs: What is it exactly? I mean that specific 5/11 phase).

    I have a scene, it bakes to completion at a pretty decent speed at Res: 3 (say 5-10 minutes?). Bumping res up to 4, makes it get stuck at 5/11 clustering for at least an hour (I usually give up after that). That's with beta 18.
     
  16. duke

    duke

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    763
    Can we check the log ourselves to see what the error might be? Or are they not verbose enough?
     
  17. Kuba

    Kuba

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    415
    Clustering (stage 5 out of 11) is the stage where Enlighten builds it's own representation of the scene made out of small patches (typically twice bigger than the output relatime lightmap texel). This is a complex stage and it is expected to take some time, but without seeing the UV charts view of your scenes and the clustering parameters, if non-default, then it's hard to reason about it.

    Progress reporting for the clustering stage will be improved fairly soon. To investigate Enlighten appearing to get stuck in that stage we need repro cases. So please provide us with scenes where you see the issue via Help > Report a Bug. Thanks!
     
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  18. Non Hic

    Non Hic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    95
    I have this issue right now with 5.x. Can't build at all. Submitted a bug. o_O
     
    LaserWzzrd likes this.
  19. Non Hic

    Non Hic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    95
    Hm, I just managed to build it but it took a long time.

    This "lightmapping" thing, is it needed in 5.x? Doesn't it have real time lighting? Can I remove the mapping and only real time? How?
     
  20. Jaimi

    Jaimi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    5,791
    Sure - just turn shadows on on your light, and then set the shadow distance to whatever you want it to be in your quality settings.
     
  21. Non Hic

    Non Hic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    95
    I see! So if I turn shadows on, no lightmapping will be created.

    Does it matter hard or soft?
     
  22. Jaimi

    Jaimi

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Posts:
    5,791
    No, but I think Soft looks way better in most cases.
     
  23. Non Hic

    Non Hic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    95
    Thank you!
     
unityunity