Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

iStep - Premium Foot Placement Solution

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Kreshi, Apr 13, 2022.

  1. Bwacky

    Bwacky

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Posts:
    211
    Thank you for the answer, great to know you found fulltime employment!
     
    Kreshi likes this.
  2. Kreshi

    Kreshi

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Posts:
    448
    Fulltime self-employed actually :D:D:D.
     
    Bwacky likes this.
  3. Mcg

    Mcg

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Posts:
    114

    Hiya, does this work well with moving platforms too?
     
  4. Kreshi

    Kreshi

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Posts:
    448
    yes, iStep will align foot and body positions even if the ground or platforms move :).


    (Some optional information for advanced users provided for completeness reasons below)
    however - you will get the best results if you call the following function in your custom character controllers "compute moving platform" function (this is 100% optional, but it can improve results in some edge-cases where your platforms move fast up/down ;)):

    Code (CSharp):
    1. if (m_footIK != null) m_footIK.characterExternalMovingPlatformOffsetVec += offsetVec;
    with offsetVec being the computed correction vector in the given frame, calculated by your custom character controllers script as the translation correction for supporting moving platforms and m_footIK being a reference to the respective characters attached FootIK script ;). (this is all optional and super advanced, so if you don't fully understand what this means, just ignore it, you will most likely be fine in 95% of cases without this "optimization" anyway :D).
     
  5. Mcg

    Mcg

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Posts:
    114
    Great thanks! I purchased it and works flawlessly with my code :)


    I would like to use it with the Animancer plugin though, would that be possible?

    https://kybernetik.com.au/animancer/docs/manual/ik/#ik-pass
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2024
  6. Kreshi

    Kreshi

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Posts:
    448
    Yes that is possible - you just need to use an AnimatorController with IK pass enabled. How you play your animations doesn't matter :).