Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We've updated our Terms of Service. Please read our blog post from Unity CTO and Co-Founder Joachim Ante here
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Isolation Mode

Discussion in 'Prefabs' started by Carpe-Denius, Jun 20, 2018.

  1. Carpe-Denius

    Carpe-Denius

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Posts:
    789
    Do you plan on connecting Isolation Mode to that fancy look dev window? It would be easier to determine which materials have to be changed and such.
     
  2. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    938
    I was also wondering if you can customize the isolation mode, like change the skybox/lighting?
     
  3. SophiaC

    SophiaC

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Posts:
    236
    You can! Go to Project Settings -> Editor, and you'll see a section 'Prefab Editing Environments'. Drag a scene file to the 'Regular environment' field, and now this is the scene you'll see when in prefab mode :)
     
  4. Carpe-Denius

    Carpe-Denius

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Posts:
    789
    WTF

    Edit:
    what I wanted to say is: did you think of everything in this? A hundred years of "no nested prefabs" and then: "wooosh, here's everything you'll ever want"?
     
    runevision and cirocontinisio like this.
  5. Devil_Inside

    Devil_Inside

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Posts:
    938
    Wow! That's awesome!
     
  6. TooManySugar

    TooManySugar

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Posts:
    858
    enable isolation model for regular objects! please! like select an object in scene, right click isolate.. like pretty much in every 3d package.
     
    indieDoroid, recursive and Deeeds like this.
  7. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,550
    That's a really, really good idea!
     
  8. indieDoroid

    indieDoroid

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    121
    This is one on the asset store
    https://assetstore.unity.com/packages/tools/utilities/isolate-selected-in-editor-57758

    But it's not updated. I wish Unity would make an "isolate scene object" tool, officially.

    And @SophiaC if possible, pls pls pls we need:

    > The ability to FREEZE objects from selection. So we can see it, but we can't select it.
     
  9. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    There is a feature somewhat like this in development by a different team. It's not related to Prefabs.
     
  10. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,550
    It's actually available to check out if you download the 2019.1 alpha! Thread is here.
     
    runevision likes this.
  11. indieDoroid

    indieDoroid

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    121
    Awesome!! Can't wait to learn more. :)


    @Baste This is awesome. Thanks so much for the link share!
     
  12. TooManySugar

    TooManySugar

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Posts:
    858
    Ok that is good to hear! This kind of stuff should not take sOOOooOO long to implement. I also miss pretty obvious functionality that is to have selection sets (nameable), where we can add and remove objects. (actual selection sets its pretty poor). There was a tool on the store but is no longer mantained, it was SUPER usefull. Like you would create selection sets, like "crates" or "orange cones" or whatever you like and you could add remove objects, etc.. this combined with the isolation will allow for smoother workflow, again, like pretty much every major 3d package allows