Search Unity

!IsFinite(m_CachedRange.first)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by ashapoval, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. ashapoval

    ashapoval

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I work with my FBX import settings (animation events for mecanim system) and have this internal (?) error:

    Code (csharp):
    1. !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.first) || !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.second)
    2. UnityEditor.AnimationClipEditor:OnEnable()
    and

    Code (csharp):
    1. !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.first) || !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.second)
    2. UnityEditor.AssetImporterTabbedEditor:OnDestroy()
    Error appears in console when choosing FBX or any animation within it.

    Did someone has such problem?
     
  2. noyeti

    noyeti

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    I've seen this error unity 4.3.4f1, it has occurred for me when I've added an event to an animation and the event time line had no red line (timeline cursor widget). Previewing the animation (hen the cursor appears) before adding the event seem to fix the problem for me.
     
  3. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,197
    Uuuugh, what is this??
    I'm having the same problem!

    bump!
     
  4. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,197
  5. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,197
    Anyone??
    Everytime I reimport my updated model (.ma btw), apply any changes on the import settings, this error reappears, 9 of them to be exactly!

    Help!
     
  6. ruuno

    ruuno

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    I have run into this problem as well.

    !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.first) || !IsFinite(m_CachedRange.second)

    Any idea what could be the cause?
     
  7. m-i-e-c-z

    m-i-e-c-z

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    27
    Had the same issue when an animation had a minus sign "-" in it's name. It was magically fixed when I used different naming convention for animations, such as: MyAnimationName. Try it out, maybe it helps.
     
  8. zcyandy

    zcyandy

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    it works to me..
     
  9. vvhh2002

    vvhh2002

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    same to me 5.2.1p2
     
  10. KarlKarl2000

    KarlKarl2000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    606
    I've got this message occurring now as well. Happens after I upgraded to 5.4
     
  11. snlehton

    snlehton

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Posts:
    99
    Yeah happening here as well :( Just upgraded to 5.4.1f1
     
  12. jwilliams_aisol

    jwilliams_aisol

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Same issue here in 5.4.1!
     
  13. Discolovag

    Discolovag

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I recently upgraded to 5.4.1f1, and same issue.
    I could resolve the problem!
    For me 0 Frames long animations coused the problem. I had a couple of animation clips that contained no keyframes at all or just start keyframes. Or no property at all. I used them as placeholder animation clips, just for the animation controller. Now I added at least one property to them, or at least two keyframes, and the problem is gone.

    I hope it helps.
     
    Darkriver-Veda likes this.
  14. Dave-Carlile

    Dave-Carlile

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    967
    This is similar to mine. The auto-generated clip used for button animation didn't have any key frames on the Disabled state. I didn't need anything for disabled so I removed that state and the problem went away.
     
  15. snlehton

    snlehton

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Posts:
    99
    Yeah it seems that error comes from a animation that does not contain any animation keys. Incidently the default animations created by the UI button are like that. I added one frame translate to each empty animation and the problem went away.
     
  16. JuanMaldonado

    JuanMaldonado

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Thanks man, this solved the issue for me. Some of my animations had no properties and adding at least one with a keyframe to it fix the error. Using unity 5.4.2f2
     
    Dave-Carlile likes this.
  17. GarthSmith

    GarthSmith

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,240
    Hello! I'm coming into an existing project, and there are hundreds of animations and lots of prefabs and lots of GameObjects in scenes already.

    Using Unity 5.4.2f2.

    Is there a way to figure out which animation is causing this? Or do I need to go through the animations one by one?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2016
  18. Alekxss

    Alekxss

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Posts:
    170
    Yep, this helps me too, thanks a lot, just added keyframes to empty button animations.
     
  19. TeamZero

    TeamZero

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    This is the solution that worked for me. I had to go through all my animations in the scene and make sure they were correct. Some of my animations had objects marked in yellow that said "Missing!", so I fixed those links. Then I had one animation that was empty (no keyframes), so I added a single keyframe to it and that fixed the problem.


    This isn't ideal, but it's what worked for me. I went into the hierarchy of my scene and used the "t:animators" search to only show objects with animators attached to them. Then I used the arrow-down key to scroll through all the objects while I was looking at the "Animations" panel to see any issues. I had about 40 animations with "Missing" objects, and one animation with no keyframes. After fixing all of those, the issue went away in my project.
     
  20. scortillion

    scortillion

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I had the same problem. I had an idle animation with no keyframes. I added a two keyframes with scale change, but left it the same size and errors went away.
     
    ThomasMoonKang and TeamZero like this.
  21. ThomasMoonKang

    ThomasMoonKang

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you so much! I think this fixed it for me, adding a keyframe to the blank animation with no keyframes. It was bugging me for months!!!!
     
  22. donald112

    donald112

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks! This helped a lot. I added a key frame to my idle animation and the error went away. Unity 5.4.1f1.
     
  23. Darkriver-Veda

    Darkriver-Veda

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you so much! Fixed my problem well. And I wrote a editor tool to check all AnimationClips in project, log those with no keyframes, but still got no idea about "Missing"ones :(
    Hope it could save you a little time.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 23, 2017
    TeamZero and Maulwurfmann like this.
  24. ReasoningReason

    ReasoningReason

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    This Fixed it for me. Change the static Clip to Legacy in Debug menu.
     
  25. MarkU3d

    MarkU3d

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Your workaround did help me out.
    Thanks you :)
     
  26. rogodoy

    rogodoy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    just use name conventions for the animations as m-i-e-c-z said. It worked for me.