Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Is this a known Timeline issue with Cinemachine

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by JamesArndt, Apr 14, 2018.

  1. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,498
    This tool is extremely frustrating. I can't see my second keyframe on any animation I set for the Cinemachine camera. It either overflows the GUI window or it's invisible. I also cannot zoom in on keyframes or focus on the curve itself. I'm using 2017.3.0f3. Not sure if this is a known bug or?

     
  2. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    525
    Use the 'F' key to reframe.
     
  3. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,498
    Of course, I do attempt to do that repeatedly, but it only makes the entire curve invisible when I do that. So it's normal for the curve to overflow into the other GUI sections like this?
     
  4. seant_unity

    seant_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    525
    My mistake. That definitely looks like a bug. I haven't seen that before though...which platform is that on?
     
  5. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,498
    I'm using Windows 8.1 and the build target platform is Android.