Search Unity

  1. Get the latest news, tutorials and offers directly to your inbox with our newsletters. Sign up now.
    Dismiss Notice

iRDS - Intelligent Race Driver System Available on Asset Store

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by rhodnius, Mar 18, 2013.

?

What you prefer (features are, Transmission, differential and Engine as separate component)

Poll closed Nov 12, 2019.
  1. Release new physics at it's current state and do new stuff on next releases?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Wait for all the new stuff on physics to be implemented then do the release?

    100.0%
  1. mthawley

    mthawley

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Posts:
    72
    Hi.

    In my case the car has 2 colliders, one mesh and one box, and both are scaled to 1. Looking at IRDSCarControlInput.CarSize() this should be OK(?).

    Here is a screenshot of the Input module attached to the AI VehicleController script.

    upload_2020-9-24_10-32-40.png

    And here is a screenshot of the VehicleInputActions InputActionAsset

    upload_2020-9-24_9-56-45.png
     
  2. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I see, then sounds like it is interfering with the scripts that is settings the inputs for the AI, is there anyway to disable those inputs?

    PD: would be faster if i could take a look at the proyect, let me know if a remote session could be possible and if you want to do so.
     
  3. crownracing

    crownracing

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Posts:
    26
     
  4. crownracing

    crownracing

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Posts:
    26
    Can we use Gamesparks instead of Photon for network multiplayer?
     
  5. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I have not tested it out, but if is very similar to Photon, wont see a reason for it not to work.
     
  6. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    @rhodnius
    1. Is there any documentation there for integrating RCC cars into the iRDS system
    2. Is there any documentation other than the iRDS readme file and the youtube videos to understand the iRDS Car Setup ?
     
  7. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hi @chelladurai_unity
    For integrating RCC you just need to follow the steps on the readme file (the steps for rigging Edy's VP) but instead of extracting the Edys VP folder extracting RCC folder, the steps would be the same for the rest.

    About the car setup, what information you are currently needing that is not available on the readme or youtube videos? so i could provide them for sure :)
     
  8. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Great , thanks for the heads up on RCC .

    Our team wants some more information on how the Suspension settings, Tyre settings affect the physics , as doing trial and error on the parameters are getting the desired results
     
    rhodnius likes this.
  9. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I see, would be awesome if you could tell which results are you looking for, so i could suggest which parameters to adjust. A good start could be taking the settings from one of the demo cars and start from there.
     
    chelladurai_unity likes this.
  10. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    We did the same apporach as you mentioned .
    1. We copied all values from a demo car (Mustang) and applied it to one of our cars .
    2. Modified few suspension parameters to get desired results .

    Modifying suspension caused problems when the vehicle goes in high speed (steering is working but the car isnt turning )

    So we wanted to train ourselves better on understanding the parameters before we modify them ,as we have dedicated team working on this .
     
  11. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I understand, how fast the car is going when this happens? if the game is aiming a more arcade style physics, you could add some torque on the Y axis of the car to help it to turn. another thing could be decreasing the lift coefficient on the wings, so at more velocity the car would be pushed more to the ground and the tires would have more traction.
     
  12. mkg2w

    mkg2w

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    40
    Hi @rhodnius , would it be possible to do a remote session to show you the problem we are facing with the IRDS physics? Please have a look at the attached in-game screenshots ; vehicle are bouncing over the place. There are no problems when some of the vehicle parameters are within certain ranges, but a combination of parameters get the vehicles to behave this way.


     

    Attached Files:

  13. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Sure, you can send me an email or a PM to coordinate the remote session
     
  14. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    @rhodnius we found that the scale issues where a source of the problem . After fixing them and creating a new car , we can see that the cars are little bouncy with the default parameter configuration .
    1. Is it possibly a wrong configuration in the tyre setup while creating a new car?
    2. Is it possibly a wrong configuration in the collider
     
  15. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Usually that bounciness would be from the suspension settings, which suspension settings you currently have set for that car?
     
  16. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    The suspension type is "Old" . We tried
    1. Different suspension types
    2. Copy paste suspension paramters from a default iRDS demo car

    Still issues where same
     
  17. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I see, would have to take a look at it to see what else could be the issue, let me know if we could do a remote session to check it out ;)
     
  18. onefoxstudio

    onefoxstudio

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    59
    Hi! Can I use the driving system only with UnityCar just the AI and not everything else ?
     
  19. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Sure , we have sent a mail regarding the queries .Please let me know about the time of the call.
     
  20. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269

    Not sure what you mean with only the AI and not everything else, can you please give a bit more details?

    You can use the system with 3rd party physics without using iRDS physics for sure, not sure if this is what you meant. But you can not remove iRDS Physics scripts.
     
  21. onefoxstudio

    onefoxstudio

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    59
    Sure, I meant can I use IRDS with my own vehicle controller, like having only steering, throttle, brake commands as 'inputs' for my controller ?
     
  22. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    I see, you mean like your own "physics", sure you just need to use any of the included third party physics interfaces scripts included as a base for making it work with your own controller.
     
  23. onefoxstudio

    onefoxstudio

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Posts:
    59
    Thanks is there a link to that specific documentation for that ?
     
  24. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    You can check on the readme, there are the steps to use it with Edys VP which is the same for the other included 3rd party physics interface script, for making a new interface script there is no documentation, but those scripts for other 3rd party physics would be the base you need to implement your own, in case you have any questions, just let me know
     
    onefoxstudio likes this.
  25. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    @rhodnius
    Added buttons support for steering, throttle and brake for the analog inputs.

    • This is mentioned in the documentation , how do we set this up?
    • Brake button is working fine . The cars steering is working great in keyboard , but doesn’t turn when we use mobile steering buttons ( both left and right ).
     
  26. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269

    Hello!

    The Buttons you set must be also setup on the inputs manager of Unity editor as well for them to work.

    About the mobile controls, are you adding it with LevelLoad object? you need to make sure the Mobile control layout you created is the one selected for been used on the MobileControlsManager, if you could share a few screenshots of how you have it setup, that would help to be able to understand what you have done so far and give you better guide on what to do :)
     
  27. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Yep , i have added it in the LevelLoad object .Please refer the screenshots
     

    Attached Files:

  28. vincespeed

    vincespeed

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Posts:
    63
    Hi there Rodnius. I have some issues with subtracks. I have a main track and two subtracks:
    -Subtrack 1 should be used only when the cars start (They don't start the race inside the closed track, they start on a straight that enters the main track).
    -Subtrack 2 should be used only once by each AI CAR (This is a slower portion inside the Main Track) in a whole race.
    I currently have no access to subtracks in scripts. Is there a way to access them?
    I imagined I could do something like this:
    -Set the subtrack1 as the track to be followed in Awake/Start;
    -Place a trigger that when hit by AI cars after race starts, tells them to switch to Main Track (subtrack1 won't be used anymore).
    In the iRDS Api Doc I can see a "SubtrackChosedMode", but I can't access it in IRDSCarControllerAI. I'm using the latest version from the store. Thanks for helping.
    -
     
  29. bretluke

    bretluke

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hey everyone, I'm pretty sure there was a Discord created for this asset a little while back...is that still active? If so, can someone post an invite link?
     
  30. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    here it is:

    https://discord.gg/YBs5fGYG

    I think would be best if we could do a remote session to get you going, as those settings seems to be ok for me.

    The system was not really made to be used in that way, the AI is made to actually choose between the options it have, but i can list you here the fields used so you could try to achieve what you want to do on your specific case.

    there is a field called nextTrack, which is an int that tells the subtrack index the AI has choosen next, from there the system would build a path until it reaches the main track using the nextTrackPath list which you could use to force the AI to go on a specified path, this nextTrack field is going to be set each time a new lap is registered so you could do your override on the OnLapCompleted event IRDSNavigateTWaypoints class instance of each AI to inject your own decision, you can also populate directly the nextTrackPath list and set the nextTrack to 0 so it wont add anything else to the path you made also should be done at the OnLapCompleted event for each AI.

    One thing you need to know is, that you wont be able to start a race from a subtrack, so you need to change the way you have your layout or how you have your subtracks in order to match the layout and the way you want them to race on the track.

    Any other questions you may have just let me know
     
  31. Upri5e

    Upri5e

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I dont know where else to ask this to be honest, but anyone knows if theres a way to use the new input system to control the player car instead of the input manager ?
     
  32. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Here is totally fine!

    yes you can use the new input system, not out of the box, but you can for sure. There is a rewired script included in a zip/rar file that could be used as a base, and you just need to set your inputs to external to use another script for input (on LevelLoad object set your input to external and add that new script to all cars)
     
  33. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Query 1 :
    How to switch between layouts for Mobile Controls at runtime ?
    Ex: button 1 should enable layout 1 and button 2 should enable layout2

    Setup :.(PFA)
    -> Have one MobileControlManager with 2 layouts for testing .
    -> One layout has Button Steering and other layout has Touch Steering

    Current Scenario:
    At runtime it always enables the first layout .
    Can i use IRDSMobileControlers to change them ?
     
  34. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    While using the mobile UI controls and applying brake , it stops the car but doesnt go in reverse .
    Should we write a custom code to handle that ?
     
  35. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hi @chelladurai_unity

    You should be able to switch between layouts at runtime by setting this value with the index of the layout you would like to use:
    IRDSLevelLoadVariables.Instance.firstPlayerSettings.controlAsigments.mobileControlSelected

    this is if you have not yet loaded the track scene, if you have already loaded the track scene then you should do it in the player car in the class instance of:
    IRDSPlayerControls.mobileControlSelected

    and after setting it calling these 2 functions in this order:

    IRDSPlayerControls.ClearCurrentMobileInput()
    IRDSPlayerControls.InitializeInputs()

    This would effectively change the mobile input layout at runtime during the race.

    about the brakes, if the car is in automatic gear shifting it should also autoreverse, if it is set to manual gear it won't do autoreverse.

    Cheers
     
    chelladurai_unity likes this.
  36. combatsheep

    combatsheep

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Hi.
    I'm interested in this asset.
    Does this asset include the Player's driving controller(like "Realistic Car Controller" asset)?

    Thanks.
     
  37. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hello, not sure what the driving controller in Realistic Car Controller is, can you explain a bit more?

    IRDS includes player control so you can drive the player car, not sure if that's what you mean?
     
    combatsheep likes this.
  38. combatsheep

    combatsheep

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Hi, rhodnius.

    I wanted to know that!:)

    I have the unity project that already included the RCC, and i want to join the iRDS to the project.
    Now, I purchased it!:)

    Thank you!;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2020
  39. chelladurai_unity

    chelladurai_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    about the brakes, if the car is in automatic gear shifting it should also autoreverse, if it is set to manual gear it won't do autoreverse.
    - Thanks this worked

    I have Auto throttle and auto gear shifting enabled , but when i presss the Mobile controls brake button , it does reverse and stays in reverse . (have attached a reference video) Click here

    Is is possible to throttle in front when i release the brake button ?



    IRDSPlayerControls.ClearCurrentMobileInput()
    IRDSPlayerControls.InitializeInputs()
    This worked perfectly
     
    combatsheep likes this.
  40. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Oh I see what you mean, after you release the brake button, the car would keep in reverse, the most easy thing i can think off is to add to the button with the EventTrigger a PointerUp and create a very simple script like this one, and make the EventTrigger to call this method when PointerUp, this would set the Gear to First Gear when you release the brake button

    public class SetFirstGear : MonoBehaviour
    {
    public void OnPointerUp()
    {
    IRDSStatistics.CurrentCar.GetCarInputs().Drivetrain.ChangeGearToTarget(2);
    }
    }
     
    chelladurai_unity likes this.
  41. eddyjohnson3

    eddyjohnson3

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40
    Hello,

    So after importing iRDS in a blank project I get a bunch of different errors in sample scenes and this should not be normal right?

    https://ibb.co/0ctkQZM



    I read in reviews that other users have had similar problem, and it is most likely some sort of API Updater bug, so I tried different Unity versions(5.6, 2018.3, 2018.4) but every time I get the same result... Is there anything else I can do to fix this? Or is this a different issue?
     
  42. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hello, seems like you may be running the wrong scene, demo 1 should be run from initialscene scene and not from the other ones.
     
  43. eddyjohnson3

    eddyjohnson3

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40
    Still get a few array index out of range errors and missing scripts on objects warnings when I try to play from the initial scenes. Also terrains are missing materials. I am not that worried about sample scenes since I do not really need them, just want to be sure that the package is imported correctly. I guess I will try to build a scene from scratch and see how it goes...
     
  44. Upri5e

    Upri5e

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Anyone tested IRDS for a motorcycle game? Im trying to use super bike kit external physics thats within the asset and its missing a controlhub script for me.
     
  45. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    This is weird, can you please send a screenshot of the version of iRDS you are using?
     
  46. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hmm, controlHub is from Super Bike Kit, maybe that have changed on earlier versions of Super Bike Kit, would look into it, thanks for reporting it
     
    Upri5e likes this.
  47. rhodnius

    rhodnius

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Posts:
    1,269
    Hi @eddyjohnson3 I see you are a user of iRDS from back 2013, make sure you are on the latest version, also wondering if it is on a fresh project or you are updating one? if the version you are trying to update from is way too old that may be the issue.

    Let me know :)
     
  48. eddyjohnson3

    eddyjohnson3

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40
    I am actually trying out the package on a fresh project. I have an old project I am planning to update indeed, but currently I am planning to redo the project from scratch on top of a new version of iRDS. So to start off what I did was, I got the latest version from asset store and just tried out the sample scenes just to see how everything looks right now. When running sample scenes, I got the errors/warnings I described before. As I stated before, this occurs in different versions of Unity too. I haven't had time to try to build my own scene yet.

    Also another question: Does iRDS has or is planning to have a built in qualifying system? I don't think I saw anything in the docs about that...
     
  49. fredastaire

    fredastaire

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Posts:
    80
    I wrote a few scripts for qualification myself that works really slick if you want I can offer it for use I have multiple styles of qualifying from dirt track style to a traditional to a indy500 style that I made.
     
  50. Upri5e

    Upri5e

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Is it possible to make the vehicles more "arcadey" ? i can see an arcade option in the tire settings, but i cant figure out the right values for everything else to make the vehicles easier to control and more of an arcade than realistic. if anyone done this before, it would be great if i can see the values for the car setup, would give me a small idea on how to change mine
     
unityunity