Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

iOS simulator?

Discussion in 'iOS and tvOS' started by SunnySunshine, May 21, 2013.

  1. SunnySunshine

    SunnySunshine

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    618
    Quick question. I just tried building to iPhone. So I opened the project in Xcode, and I noticed I'm unable to run the app in iPhone Simulator (only iOS Device is selectable). Why is this? How can I configure it? I've been looking through the project and build settings like crazy w/o finding anything. I don't have an iPhone so I cannot test on it. I really wanted to just try running it on the iPhone simulator for the lulz.
     
  2. proandrius

    proandrius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Posts:
    542
    You need to set SDK Version in Player Settings to Simulator SDK when building.

    Also make sure that you have installed Simulator SDK in Xcode tools.
     
    ltgbau and jrobertomar like this.
  3. SunnySunshine

    SunnySunshine

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    618
    Where exactly is this? I find Base SDK in Build Settings (for project or target), but it doesn't seem to affect whether or not iPhone Simulator is selectable. It is set to iOS 6.1.

    If I create a new project, it is also set to iOS 6.1, but in that one iPhone Simulator is selectable.
     
  4. SpiriTx

    SpiriTx

    Graphics QA Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Posts:
    251
    Player settings > Other settings > SDK version > Simulator SDK

    $Screen Shot 2013-05-22 at 4.08.20 PM.png
     
    Dalmazo, swiftarchitect, ow3n and 5 others like this.
  5. SunnySunshine

    SunnySunshine

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    618
    Ah right it was a setting within Unity! I thought we were talking about Xcode. :)

    Thanks!

    Out of curiosity though - do you have any idea what exactly differs from a regular Xcode project and a Unity one? Because a standard allows you to run it on device and simulator. Why cannot it be the same for a unity project?
     
  6. ev3d

    ev3d

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    326
    I am curious about this as well..
     
  7. Roy Aizenberg

    Roy Aizenberg

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    It's probably because the simulator needs a SDK that is compiled for the X86 OS instead of ARM.
    There are tricks to make a SDK that will fit both but it will be twice as big ,and unity SDK is already BIG, and you have to deploy it with your application, so it's probably a good choice by Unity people.
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  8. LDev77

    LDev77

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Posts:
    21
    Thank you! I needed to know how to do that for my iOS Game!
     
  9. algazel

    algazel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Another saved soul
     
  10. CakeGamesStudios

    CakeGamesStudios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for this information, all your wisdom is appreciated!
     
  11. czczero

    czczero

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks for this~~
     
  12. CyriacJo

    CyriacJo

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Same problem but also had a problem after using simulator SDK. The project compiles and pushes to the simulator but when i run it in the simulator I get a blank screen or sometimes this kind of error.
     

    Attached Files: