Search Unity

Inventory Pro - uGUI - Performance - Mobile support & More

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jorisshh, Mar 8, 2015.

?

What should I build next?

  1. New currency system

    14.1%
  2. Improved serialization / saving for web

    10.8%
  3. Better properties for items (percentages, base values, etc)

    27.2%
  4. Controller support

    15.4%
  5. Unity 5.1 networking (multiplayer)

    36.9%
  6. More modular build to simplify extending

    25.1%
  7. UFPS Multiplayer (Asset integration)

    11.5%
  8. Core GameKit (Asset integration)

    4.1%
  9. Dialogue system (Asset integration)

    21.3%
  10. Wordpress integration (Asset integration)

    4.1%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4,030
    Thanks. I hadn't seen the previous post. I track so many threads and have so much going on I guess I missed it.

    EDIT: That worked. Thanks for the information.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2016
  2. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    It's an issue in the last upload. If you go to Assets/Devdog/Internal/Internal.dll and select the DLL, set the target to "Editor" only to avoid including it in your build. This will also be fixed in V2.5.1
     
    magique likes this.
  3. JC_LEON

    JC_LEON

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    520
    hi i'm interested to purchase it andi saw that inventory is able to
    USE ITEMS AND RESTORE STATS
    as described in thr official page...

    but what i want to know is if i can use only the 3 variables like helth , armor and hunger or i can add other like thist an stamina directly in the asset to make them to work togheter..
     
  4. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    They're fully dynamic :) - Using the editor you can set up any number of stats, assign them to items, and add restrictions to item usage (for example, you need at least 10 strength to use an item, or at least level 5 to consume an item).

    Since version 2.5 you can also specify levels directly in the editor

    In the following video I briefly discuss stats:
     
  5. Stranger-Games

    Stranger-Games

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Posts:
    393
    I'm thinking to upgrade to 2.5 but is there a tutorial on how to use the upgrader?
    I've read in the blog post there's an upgrader or updater, but I can't find it in the documentation
     
  6. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    The upgrading is fairly straight forward.

    First, make sure to delete /Assets/InventorySystem, as the folder has moved to Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro
    Second, All script namespaces have changed from Devdog.InventorySystem to Devdog.InventoryPro
    Third, Properties have been renamed to stats

    And after that, simply open up the easy setup wizard / Setup wizard (Tools/Devdog/Setup wizard) Some components have been replaced, these can be converted using the Setup wizard.

    Some elements like stats, usage requirements, categories and rarities will have to be re-linked to items.
     
  7. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    V2.5.1 is here!
    V2.5.1 mostly consists of bugfixes and improvements. The demo monsters now using the ICharacterStats interface, which allows you to give any monster / NPC / .. in your game stats that can (currently only through code) be affected.
    Monsters can also have their own equipment now, however no demo has been created for this yet.

    Also, the rewired integration got updated, and a controller demo scene has been added :)

    And here's the changelog:
    • Character stats are now in ICharacterStats interface; This can be re-used without requiring item equipment; Added to Demo monster
    • TPC Upgrade
    • Updated statsProvider and renamed StatsPropertiesProvider to StatsProvider
    • Default constructor of statsCollection no longer adds the StatsProvider by default
    • Canged Dialogue loot quest of DialogueSystem integration variable to int instead of uint to avoid conflicts with LUA
    • Cleanup + tooltip fix for UFPS & others
    • Fixed UFPS skillbar & scene + Cleaned up skillbarUI code
    • Forced Devdog.Internal.DLL to editor only
    • Rarity drop objects set
    • Saled overloads on ItemDropHandler to avoid overwriting the wrong methods
    • InfoBox UI using the new Get() stats method (passing in stat definition)
    • StatUI assertions + using new Get() stat method
    • Trigger overloads of CanUse() and CanUnUse() to public
    • RewiredItemTriggerHandler cleaned up
    • Rewired scene rebuild and controller scene updated
    • Fixed UFPSInventoryItemBase namespace was not in conditional compilation block
    • Character equipment positioning fixed, both in editor and runtime
    • ScriptableObject utility saves to Assets/MyInventoryProFiles by default
    • Item editor doesn't error when the general settings database isn't set
    • Easy setup editor doesn't re-add components if they already exist + added support for the LocalizationManager
    • Localization databases added to Inventory Pro + added LocalizationManager to _Managers object (need to update other scenes)
    • Rewired controller support demo scene fixed and tested
    • Regular controller demo scene fixed
    • Unity objectPickers only showing objects from the current save directory (avoids seeing elements from the demo scenes)
    • InventoryItemBase object picker now also only looks in the current save folder
    • Updated blueprints for demo scene
    • Item pickup of dropped items fixed
    • Gold can now be picked up even when the inventory is full
    • Crafting issues fixed + crafting window currency elements re-linked to UI elements to they repaint properly
     
  8. thedailyasset

    thedailyasset

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Posts:
    10
  9. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
  10. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    How to update to version 2.5.1 ? Delete the folder Devdog? In General the old method , right?
     
  11. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    If you don't have any devdog assets installed that's fine. You can also just remove the Devdog/InventoryPro folder and then re-import Inventory Pro. If you ever get any errors, remove Devdog/General and the config.xml file and re-download the latest version auto.
     
  12. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    After updating in this error. how to solve it?

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Integration/UFPS/Multiplayer/InventoryMPUFPSPickupManager.cs(24,36): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `UFPSInventoryItemBase' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?
     
  13. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hey Jor. So I just upgraded to the new version and I am getting this error:

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Editor/GameRules/DeprecatedItemDatabase.cs(82,64): error CS1501: No overload for method `CreateAsset' takes `3' arguments

    Any idea why? I have deleted and reinstalled 3 times and it hasn't helped.

    Thanks,
    Mura
     
  14. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    If you go to Editor > Project settings > Player and look for scripting define symbols, is UFPS in the list, when using UFPS_MULTIPLAYER, UFPS also has to be in the list (this is normally done by the Integration wizard, but if things no longer compile you'll most likely not be able to open it).
     
  15. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    There seem to be some assets that have conflicting file names and aren't namespaced. If you search in your project for "ScriptableObjectUtility" it likely shows more than 1 file. 1 is from Devdog / General, the other from a third party library (most likely) that isn't namespaced. You can either delete it, namespace it, or contact the developer about it, as it's likely to conflict with more assets.
     
    99thmonkey likes this.
  16. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    767
    Hi Joris, whenever I start play mode I'm facing a dialog showing an update would be advisable. However I just did a complete update using the latest version on the asset store.
    2016-08-20_11-16-22.png
    Is there any setting I can use to make this disappear? I would like to decide myself when I want to update and not facing this dialog over and over again.
     
  17. Collrain

    Collrain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    Hello, you helped me a few months back when I wanted to equip more than one item but only use one icon in the inventory, the example at the time was equipping "Shoulders" which would be 1 item but equip both left and right shoulders. I have been working on other areas of my project and am now returning to inventory and noticed you have 2.5 released. I looked through the change log but wow there's quite a bit changed. I was just wondering if this feature made it into 2.5 or will I have to make edits once I upgrade?
     
  18. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hi Jor,

    That took care of it. Thanks again for the help.

    So did you get that UFPS hotbar issue sorted out?

    Mura
     
  19. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    The updater shows when assemblies are reloaded (which happens at game-start), and then tries to import a package, which can't be done at game start (yep...). I've updated the updater to stop play mode to allow for importing the update. So this is fixed for the next version.

    To work around this for now, go to Tools / Devdog / Check for updates (while not in play mode of course), and import the update then.

    If it says you're already up to date, go to Assets/Devdog/ and delete the General.xml file. And go to Tools / Devdog / Check for updates again, and it will offer the update.

    Updating is recommended though, it only updates the Devdog.General library (which handles updating auto, not through the asset store). This makes sure all devdog assets continue to work together as expected.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016
  20. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    The item types themselves didn't actually upgrade, so the multiple-item type should still work in 2.5. If not, contact me and we'll get it sorted out :)
     
  21. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Yep, you can find it in the V2.5.1 demo scene for UFPS :)
     
    99thmonkey likes this.
  22. 99thmonkey

    99thmonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    525
    @jorissh In the AllDone scene, where is the script that's driving the decreasing Hunger stat? I'd like to look at the script to understand how it's being used and so on. I imagined it would be on the Player, but I must be overlooking it.
     
  23. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    I've added it on a giant trigger that's spanning over the entire scene. It uses the StatAffector, which can be used to change stats in a certain area.
     
  24. 99thmonkey

    99thmonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    525
    Ah thanks I see it. It's a great example, but the only issue is that it keeps running since it's picking up the monster's Hunger stat as well. Not sure this would work with multiplayer either. But thanks for pointing it out! I will have to tweak it to work for my needs and Clamp it to Zero and up since it's already clamped to the Max. Also need to figure out how to make the hunger start effecting the health once you hit Zero. :)
     
  25. ldl01031

    ldl01031

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    I see the word 'stats' all over this page but I guess I'm missing something. I just imported 2.51 into a new project and am going through the 1st tutorial. I don't see values for UI Prefab for Stat Row UI:
    upload_2016-8-21_0-10-55.png
    Am I supposed to copy files from Demos/Assets/UI/UI_Prefabs to my assets folder?
    Are stats not meant to be shown in the UI this way any more? -- thanks.
     
  26. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    You can copy the prefabs to your project, but you can also drag one in directly. The unity object selector (and the new one), fail to load data that's not been deserialized, as (for some reason) Resources.Find only checks loaded data, not data on disk.

    You can find the prefabs in the UI_Prefab folder
     
  27. Collrain

    Collrain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    Cool once I'm up and running with 2.5 I'll follow your previous instructions and hopefully all will be fine :) I've just upgraded to 2.5 and now trying to import into a fresh project, I have a couple of errors. At the end of the import it comes up with a box saying "There's a new updated available for Devdog.General library. (Update is HIGHLY recommended)" I clicked Update but it gets to about 95% and then just stays there? Also my project have 2 errors:

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Demos/Scripts/Character2DDemoController.cs(11,69): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `IPlayerInputCallbacks' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Demos/Scripts/MyCustomCollectionTrigger.cs(11,86): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `ITriggerCallbacks' could not be found. Are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?

    Any idea's how I should proceed?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  28. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Hm.. do you already have the Unity standard assets in your project perhaps? It looks like the devdog.general library might not have been loaded as expected; Please try deleting the file "Assets/Devdog/General.xml", and go to Tools > Devdog > Check for updates (in the main menu). This will force update the internal library, hopefully that fixes the issue.
     
  29. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    good afternoon. After the upgrade I have lost the sync between players in ufps. 1 player sees the other weapons and can kill , and the other player does not see the weapons of the other player's weapons and can't kill him. I installed even in empty project and just no sync. what can the problem be? This problem occurs after you update the inventory.
     
  30. Collrain

    Collrain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    Thanks, I'm at work at the moment but I will give this a try once I get home. I'll let you know the outcome.
     
  31. danreid70

    danreid70

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Hi again, Jorisshh,
    Just a quick question - I can't remember if this has been asked before, if it was, my quick search back through forums I couldn't find it... And I'm at the point in my project where I'll be building this part.

    Can I dynamically create equip-able item slots in Character Window (ie., for Head, Torso, Left Arm, Right Arm, Legs... etc.)? And can I have multiple slots that can accept the same Equip-able item types? (ie., 2 Left Arms, 5 Right Arms, for lack of a better example... :) )

    In my own particular use case, I want to be able to dynamically create (from a changing list) equip-able item slots and some would have multiples of the same type, for example: one FlagShip, multiple EscortShips, multiple FighterShips. The numbers of EscortShips and FighterShips equip-able item slots will vary depending on player's level.

    And as Item Slots are populated, I want to be able to re-arrange the order of the Item Slots - which I will code myself as this isn't inherently an Inventory Pro specific thing - but the dynamically created Equip-able Item Slots would be?

    The Item "button" prefab (when slots are populated from the inventory by "Using" them) would have a custom created class and custom created UI button with a "draggable" area (to re-arrange the order of items in the Character window), a "select this unit" area, and a couple action-able button areas for sending commands to the associated spawned Game Object each Item "button" references (again, that's a part I'm doing myself - you've definitely provided the tools for me to do this in this EXCELLENT Asset! Loving it!!!)

    Does this make sense? And would you suggest some specific method of doing so?
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2016
  32. Hoarmurath

    Hoarmurath

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Posts:
    27
    does this system have multi slot item?
     
  33. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,685
    Like swords that take up 3 or 4 slots, and shields that take up 4 or 6 slots? Yes.

    There's a bunch of videos you can watch to get more info on Inventory Pro.
     
  34. danreid70

    danreid70

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    No - what I mean is: in the Character Window - I want to dynamically create multiple Item Slots - and some of those slots, I'd like to "Use" multiple Items, and if the item category matches an Item Slot category, it would fill one of them (ie: 3 "Left Arms" slots - so equipping a sword would fill one of the Left Arms. equipping another sword would fill another of the Left Arms and equipping a knife would fill the 3rd Left Arm)...

    And as the player goes up in levels, I want to add a 4th, 5th, etc... "Left Arm" Equip-able Item Slot, so the player can equip more items (essentially).

    I'm just using Arms as an example as that's kind of the generic Character Window. In my game, the Item Slots would be units of vehicles (each fitting into specific categories), instead of weapons (like swords) that equip by instantiating onto transforms on a character model, my vehicles will instantiate into the game world via spawn points.
     
  35. ldl01031

    ldl01031

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    <sigh> I've worked through a few things but I can't pick up inventory items. Their window pops up (and is now displaying correctly) but clicking on them does nothing. I use Ootii's Easy Input - could that be conflicting (I mention that because I see you specifically support Rewired)? Anything come to mind? Thanks!
     
  36. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Just fixed the integrations, the existing trigger didn't receive it's callbacks on time; All fixed now, available in V2.5.2 :)
     
  37. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Yeah sure, you can make multiple slots with the same type and the equipment system will try to equip it to the first available slot. EquippableSlots are indexed by the Character collection, to simplify this I would recommend generating all fields at start and disabling the fields you still want to unlock; Disabled fields are not considered for equipment; You could also create all fields in the editor and disable them / enable them through script :)
     
    danreid70 likes this.
  38. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    I'm not really familiar with Ootii's input system, but I doubt it would interfere. Have you tried the Setup wizard? Does it report any warnings / errors. Does the item you're trying to equip have an ItemTriggerInputHandler (required since V2.5)?
     
  39. danreid70

    danreid70

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Perfect!!! Exactly what I need! :)
     
  40. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    You can write where exactly to change?!. write the code and where to insert it. Or send the script to replace the old. I'm scared to update to wait long. But without synchronization very hard.
     
  41. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    There's several changes throughout the code, so I can't really send it as a single file; I'll push this update through a little quicker than the others, as I want to get Inventory Pro first as stable as possible in the V2.5.x build :)
     
  42. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    Really looking forward to this update. please try in the next few days of its release. )) The work arose because of this problem.
     
    jorisshh likes this.
  43. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    1) if you make a Level in statistics and change in the main window, the name of the category from Default to any other , then it will not work!! 2) For example is a box that opens in raycast. If the object's parent , then it will work. ( to open , to close. But , if you make a child object to another object , it will not work. ( is there any solution to this problem. I have parent and I want to make a child object box to open it. PS . how many days to wait for the update?????
     
  44. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Could you make a short gif / video or some images? I don't really understand.

    The update is almost done :) (~3 days)
     
  45. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Version 2.5.2 is here :D

    • Item filters fixed; Category and rarity now filter as expected
    • Updated devdog.Internal library updater, now stops playmode to import the update if needed
    • Item pickup of dropped items fixed
    • Gold can now be picked up even when the inventory is full
    • Crafting issues fixed + crafting window currency elements re-linked to UI elements to they repaint properly
    • Object picker base was only searching components in folder, objects are now only shown if they're in the save folder also
    • Settings editor no longer throws an error if there's no InventroySettingsManager in the scene
    • Updated ItemCOllectionBase.Find<> it now also handles inactive objects
    • InventoryManagerEditor added, it displays the currently active collections
    • Pickup update for UFPS multiplayer
    • Updated to new devdog.general ITriggerCallbacks (returns bool) - BREAKING CHANGE
    • Updated UI elements to unsubscribe events when destroyed, for some reason this is now necesarry in unity 5.4 (seems some objects remain in the lifecycle and don't get cleaned up by GC)
    • Fix saving issue for crafting categories
    • Deprecated old OnCollectionItemFull event, use OnAddedItem and check if it's full there, or use CanUse() before trying to add.
    • Constant renaming for scritpable objects in main editor fixed
    • Skinned mesh binding for equipment (bone replacement by name, or force replace)
    • ItemCollection base storedItems list was sent to events, because the list could already contain values it could sent data to the events which was invalid. A new local list has been added to keep track of the current cycle, which is sent to the events. (fixes muliple items being equipped at once when using AddItems(), such as collection populator on the character collection)
    • Object pickers fixed, no more double flashing windows + faster set up
     
    John-G, danreid70 and hopeful like this.
  46. reocwolf

    reocwolf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    182
    Hi im having these errors:

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Managers/Editor/InventoryEditors/Crafting/CraftingBlueprintEditor.cs(254,64): error CS0122: `UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.DelayedTextField(string, string, UnityEngine.GUIStyle, params UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[])' is inaccessible due to its protection level

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Managers/Editor/InventoryEditors/Crafting/CraftingBlueprintEditor.cs(254,64): error CS1501: No overload for method `DelayedTextField' takes `2' arguments

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Managers/Editor/InventoryEditors/Crafting/CraftingBlueprintEditor.cs(265,33): error CS0122: `UnityEditor.EditorGUILayout.DelayedTextField(string, string, UnityEngine.GUIStyle, params UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[])' is inaccessible due to its protection level

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Managers/Editor/InventoryEditors/Crafting/CraftingBlueprintEditor.cs(265,33): error CS1501: No overload for method `DelayedTextField' takes `2' arguments
     
  47. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    What version of Unity are you using? The minimal version for Inventory Pro is Unity 5.3
     
  48. reocwolf

    reocwolf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    182
    oops sorry. I used the wrong installer and installed 5.2. Didn't notice. Thanks.
     
  49. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4,030
    I just installed the latest version in my project and I am getting the following errors:

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Modules/Triggers/AdvancedTrigger.cs(39,30): error CS0115: `Devdog.InventoryPro.AdvancedTrigger.CanUse(Player)' is marked as an override but no suitable method found to override

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Modules/Triggers/ItemTrigger.cs(41,30): error CS0115: `Devdog.InventoryPro.ItemTrigger.CanUse(Player)' is marked as an override but no suitable method found to override

    Assets/Devdog/InventoryPro/Scripts/Modules/Triggers/ItemTrigger.cs(62,30): error CS0115: `Devdog.InventoryPro.ItemTrigger.Use(Player)' is marked as an override but no suitable method found to override

    This is not an empty project, but it did not previously have Inventory Pro installed in it. Note that I did not select some of the integrations/demo scenes that I don't have or don't need such as plyGame, UFPS, Rewired, and Dialogue System.

    [EDIT]
    I went ahead and just imported everything from the package to see if there was some missing dependency. The errors are still there. I'm using Unity 5.3.5p4.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2016
  50. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Did you update the devdog.general library? You can manually check for updates through Tools > Devdog > Check for updates.

    A new version of Inventory Pro (2.5.2) is also pending in the store, it should go live any day.