Search Unity

Inventory Pro - uGUI - Performance - Mobile support & More

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jorisshh, Mar 8, 2015.

?

What should I build next?

  1. New currency system

    14.1%
  2. Improved serialization / saving for web

    10.8%
  3. Better properties for items (percentages, base values, etc)

    27.2%
  4. Controller support

    15.4%
  5. Unity 5.1 networking (multiplayer)

    36.9%
  6. More modular build to simplify extending

    25.1%
  7. UFPS Multiplayer (Asset integration)

    11.5%
  8. Core GameKit (Asset integration)

    4.1%
  9. Dialogue system (Asset integration)

    21.3%
  10. Wordpress integration (Asset integration)

    4.1%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    As I understand it, this happened after I changed the icons at the items.It is not now able to edit objects in the editor ?? As now I be? to re-create all the objects, which I changed icons ??.
     
  2. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    No there's no need to re-create your items. The "This item is not in the currently selected database" message is a bit of a mis-formed message. You can still edit the items through the main editor.

    As for the warning when looting UFPS items, does the demo scene work for you?
     
  3. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    Yes, if we raise objects , everything works . In addition to those who are not visible on the map.
     
  4. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    In the demo scene , too, there is a red bug on the subjects . looting UFPS items running.
     
  5. Jesse_Pixelsmith

    Jesse_Pixelsmith

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Posts:
    296
    Does this have integration with 5.1 style Unity Networking (UNET) yet? I see that it has the most votes on the survey, but I don't see it on the roadmap. Unless thats the same as UFPS multiplayer?
     
  6. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Nope, no support for UNet just yet. Dialogue system integration is up next, then I'll consider doing an UNet integration :)
     
  7. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,686
    I haven't really delved into it yet, but isn't UNET still in the embryonic stage? I've heard that it needs another cycle or two of development before it's really ready for prime time.
     
  8. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Most likely yes, it's why I didn't jump in right away. I honestly haven't looked at it enough to render a decent opinion of it, but at a quick glance it appears very nice. If it all works as well as advertised :)
     
  9. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    hi is there any script i can use to stop character movement and show cursor when the windows are open? im just using a standard character controller

    thanx
     
  10. 99thmonkey

    99thmonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    525
    Have you tried to pause time?
     
    llJIMBOBll likes this.
  11. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Are you using UFPS or any other 3rd party system? By default the cursor is always shown in the default Inventory Pro scenes.

    For UFPS I created a simple solution by registering all windows and subscribing to their events. Whenever a window that blocks the input is shown the cursor will be shown and the character controller will be blocked (call -> SetActive(false))

    This would be a good place to start I think :)
     
    llJIMBOBll likes this.
  12. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    Hey thanx im not using ufps im trying create my own player xd im just using a basic system i got from assets. Ill look to see if it locks cursor.
    Yh i was planning to use ufps input script as a guide but just seeing if their was a default script. Cheers for your help
     
  13. Firlefanz73

    Firlefanz73

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1,316
    Hello,

    Support of the UI for the Oculus Rift / VR devices (Playstation VR) would be absolutely great.
    With that, I would buy it at once. It is really looking good besides that :)
     
  14. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Sadly I don't own a VR device so I can't verify if it works or not. But Inventory Pro utilizes Unity's new UI System.
    Judging from a few quick searches it looks like you can grab the worldspace position of the VR object. If this is possible (and I can't image it isn't) you could simply position the Inventory Pro UI near the VR's world position (and rotation) and add an offset. That way it will always be in-front of the Vr camera.

    Again can't test it, but if anyone wants me to send their VR device I'd gladly test it :p << Just do it...
     
  15. Firlefanz73

    Firlefanz73

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1,316
    Thanks for the info. I didn't do any UI stuff with oculus yet maybe I can find out next couple of days. :)

    If you sent me something to test, I can do it from here, not sending my dear oculus... ;-)
     
  16. Tiny-Tree

    Tiny-Tree

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,315
    there is a bug persisting since few month i got this on two projects:

    -i have 3 ConsumableItems in my inventory
    -i equip them on my skillBar, my skill bar is set to use reference, i see the amount (3) on the skill bar
    -i use the consumable item on my skill bar 3 times the inventory is empty, the skill bar still have the reference and counter at (3)
    -i have clear stack checked in skillbarUI
     
  17. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    hi has anyone got this to work with realistic fps? (rfps) can you help? thanx :D
     
  18. Tiny-Tree

    Tiny-Tree

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Posts:
    1,315
    for those interested there is a simple way to lock / unlock blueprints if you want for example to have visible blueprints depending on your player level, set the item created "requiredLevel" then:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. void SetupBluePrints(int maxLevel)
    2.     {
    3.         foreach (InventoryCraftingCategory category in ItemManager.instance.craftingCategories)
    4.         {
    5.             foreach(InventoryCraftingBlueprint bp in category.blueprints)
    6.             {
    7.                 if(bp.itemResult.requiredLevel <= maxLevel)
    8.                     bp.playerLearnedBlueprint = true;
    9.                 else
    10.                     bp.playerLearnedBlueprint = false;
    11.             }
    12.         }
    13.     }
     
    jorisshh and hopeful like this.
  19. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    Hey i managed to get the input to stop with RFPS if anyone wants it,
    i added this to UIWindow.cs, line 68
    Code (CSharp):
    1. public bool blockRFPSInput = false;
    then create a new script called 'InventoryRFPSInputController' and added this; used UFPS for reference
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using System.Collections;
    3. using Devdog.InventorySystem;
    4. using Devdog.InventorySystem.Models;
    5. using Devdog.InventorySystem.UI;
    6. namespace Devdog.InventorySystem.Integration.RFPS
    7. {
    8.     public partial class InventoryRFPSInputController : MonoBehaviour, IInventoryPlayerController
    9.     {
    10.         [InventoryRequired]
    11.         public SmoothMouseLook input;
    12.      
    13.         [InventoryRequired]
    14.         public FPSPlayer crosshair;
    15.         public bool hideCrosshairOnBlockingWindow = true;
    16.      
    17.         /// <summary>
    18.         /// Close the windows when you click on the world.
    19.         /// </summary>
    20.         public bool closeWindowsWhenClickWorld;
    21.      
    22.         /// <summary>
    23.         /// Auto hide the cursor when windows are shown / hidden
    24.         /// </summary>
    25.         public bool hideCursorOnNoBlockingWindows = true;
    26.      
    27.         private static int windowCounter;
    28.         private static bool registered = true;
    29.         private static UIWindow[] windows;
    30.         private static float lastWindowShownTime = 0.0f;
    31.      
    32.         // Start, to make sure all Awakes are done.
    33.         public virtual void Start()
    34.         {
    35.             if (hideCursorOnNoBlockingWindows)
    36.                 Cursor.visible = false;
    37.          
    38.             windows = Resources.FindObjectsOfTypeAll<UIWindow>();
    39.             foreach (var w in windows)
    40.             {
    41.                 var window = w; // Capture list and all...
    42.                 if (window.blockRFPSInput)
    43.                 {
    44.                     if (window.isVisible)
    45.                         windowCounter++;
    46.                  
    47.                     window.OnShow += () =>
    48.                     {
    49.                         lastWindowShownTime = Time.time;
    50.                         windowCounter++;
    51.                      
    52.                         if (windowCounter > 0 && registered)
    53.                             SetActive(false);
    54.                     };
    55.                  
    56.                     window.OnHide += () =>
    57.                     {
    58.                         windowCounter--;
    59.                      
    60.                         if (windowCounter == 0 && registered == false)
    61.                             SetActive(true);
    62.                     };
    63.                 }
    64.             }
    65.          
    66.             if (windowCounter > 0)
    67.             {
    68.                 SetActive(false);
    69.                 //Cursor.visible = true;
    70.             }
    71.         }
    72.      
    73.         public void Update()
    74.         {
    75.             // Auto close window when movement is pressed.
    76.             if (Input.GetAxisRaw("Horizontal") != 0.0f || Input.GetAxisRaw("Vertical") != 0.0f)
    77.             {
    78.                 if (Time.time > lastWindowShownTime + 0.4f)
    79.                 {
    80.                     HideAllWindows();
    81.                 }
    82.             }
    83.          
    84.             if (closeWindowsWhenClickWorld)
    85.             {
    86.                 if (Input.GetMouseButtonDown(0))
    87.                 {
    88.                     if (InventoryUIUtility.isHoveringUIElement == false)
    89.                     {
    90.                         input.enabled = true;
    91.                         HideAllWindows();
    92.                     }
    93.                 }
    94.             }
    95.         }
    96.      
    97.      
    98.         public virtual void SetActive(bool set)
    99.         {
    100.             input.enabled = set;
    101.  
    102.             registered = set;
    103.             Cursor.lockState = CursorLockMode.None;
    104.          
    105.             if (hideCursorOnNoBlockingWindows)
    106.                 Cursor.visible = !set;
    107.          
    108.             if (hideCrosshairOnBlockingWindow)
    109.                 crosshair.enabled = set;
    110.         }
    111.      
    112.         protected virtual void HideAllWindows()
    113.         {
    114.             if (windowCounter == 0)
    115.                 return;
    116.          
    117.             foreach (var window in windows)
    118.             {
    119.                 if (window.isVisible && window.blockRFPSInput)
    120.                     window.Hide();
    121.             }
    122.          
    123.             windowCounter = 0;
    124.         }
    125.     }
    126. }
    now ill try to do the 'ObjectTriggererItemRFPS' :D
     
    jorisshh likes this.
  20. CalaveraX

    CalaveraX

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    143
    Hi @jorishh

    i have another question for you! :p

    I'm trying to make that a certain enemy drops only the items that he have on his control, so y made a public list of InventoryItemBase called itemsForLoot (Wich i set in the inspector with the items i want)

    But if i do
    foreach (InventoryItemBase item in itemsForLoot)
    InventoryManager.instance.loot.AddItem(item);

    Nothing happens, my loot window is still empty. How can i Add a specific item to the loot window?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  21. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Somewhere in version 2.something I added the restriction "Can put items in collection" on all collections. But the LootUI still has a manual restriction.

    To Fix:
    Open the LootUI.cs file and remove the following:

    public override bool CanSetItem(uint slot, InventoryItemBase item)
    {
    return item == null; // Loot window is read only
    }

    Save and close the file :). Allowing items to be placed can be controlled using the "Can put items in collection" setting in the inspector. I'll of course remove the lootUI's CanSetItem method in the next release, but for now you can manually remove it if you like.

    Also, if "Can put items in collection" is false the AddItem() method will fail, so you might want to temporarily set it to true when adding your new items :)
     
    hopeful likes this.
  22. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    Good afternoon. I have not solved the problem. Editor items are displayed without error. After dragging and dropping them onto the stage, they have an error. I can raise, but can not equip the player. How to solve this problem. In the console, it says
    No character found a collection point SniperDr, do not forget to assign a collection of characters in the player?
    UnityEngine.Debug: LogWarning (Object, Object)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.EquippableInventoryItem: Use () (with assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / products / EquippableInventoryItem.cs: 224)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: TriggerUse () (when assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 466)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: CheckMobileInput (MobileUIActions, eventType, PointerEventData) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 301)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: OnTap (PointerEventData, EventType) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 319)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: OnPointerUp (PointerEventData) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 254)
    UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem: Update ()

    No suitable character slot found for item SniperDr
    UnityEngine.Debug: LogWarning (Object, Object)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.EquippableInventoryItem: GetBestEquipSlot (CharacterUI) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / products / EquippableInventoryItem.cs: 312)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.EquippableInventoryItem: GetBestEquipToCollection () (when assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / products / EquippableInventoryItem.cs: 253)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.EquippableInventoryItem: Use () (with assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / products / EquippableInventoryItem.cs: 221)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: TriggerUse () (when assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 466)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: CheckMobileInput (MobileUIActions, eventType, PointerEventData) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 301)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: OnTap (PointerEventData, EventType) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 319)
    Devdog.InventorySystem.InventoryUIItemWrapper: OnPointerUp (PointerEventData) (assets / InventorySystem / Scripts / UI / UIItemWrappers / InventoryUIItemWrapper.cs: 254)
    UnityEngine.EventSystems.EventSystem: Update ()
     
  23. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    The editor warning is not related to the equipment problem. The problem most likely comes from the player references:
    On your InventoryPlayer component is the CharacterUI referenced? And in the CharacterUI do you have slots that can accept the equip type you're trying to equip?

    Docs: http://devdog.nl/documentation/player/
     
  24. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    This player spawner isnt attached to a CharacterUI, disabling visual equipment/ mesh bindning. Here he writes, even though everything is set. - ((. Be like? If you put a player on the scene, and press the scan. So he finds it as necessary. But the settings can not be saved! Player I spawns.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dd.jpg
      dd.jpg
      File size:
      250.8 KB
      Views:
      723
  25. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    I solved the problem !!! After upgrading any additional containers (places) that I have created reset. Therefore, this error occurs. Write anywhere in the documentation about it. It's a subtlety that immediately and will not notice. There is another problem. In the selection of some of the items in the inventory shows 2 icons instead of one. What is it ?
     
  26. nguyennk91

    nguyennk91

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Follow the devdog youtube tutorial and got this problem after setting up the Inventory
    Anyone can help?



    ------------------ EDIT:
    Nvm, i figure this out already - the slob prefab i create was not in the correct format
    I copy the demo one and create mine from that --> work fine now
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2015
  27. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    Good afternoon . I have a question . AFPS in multieplayer have game mode MultiTeam ( where 4 different teams ), your inventory will work if each assembly to hang him ? Will the synchronization between the two? One player that ever threw , the second display. It is very important that. Or your inventory will only work if the mode Deathmatch, where one player is collecting .
     
  28. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    It's been a bit quite, but that doesn't mean there hasn't been any progress :)

    Camera space UI is now also supported, meaning that now all Unity UI canvas types are supported (camera, screen, world space).

    Added in a fun little script to change the angle based on it's position from the center of the screen to give a roundness to it.
     
    danreid70 and hopeful like this.
  29. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    With AFPS do you mean UFPS? In UFPS all items and drops are synchronized, have a peek at the demo scenes :)
     
  30. danreid70

    danreid70

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Very Slick!!! Camera space UI! This is going to liven things up even more! :)
     
  31. Alex3333

    Alex3333

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    342
    I mean if one player ( assembly ) in the game , your equipment will work (Deathmatch) but there are other modes Ufps MultiTeamDeathmatch. In this mode, four different types of players. 4 different teams. If each assembly to make inventory, it will work ? I need four commands from different teams with equipment.
     

    Attached Files:

  32. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Yep certainly possible, although the local player prefabs have to be modified to bind the UFPS events to Inventory Pro.
    So, when using a UFPS Multiplayer local player prefab always make sure the following 2 components are present on the player:
     
  33. ijoaum

    ijoaum

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hey, I'm willing to buy it and use with UFPS but I have a question.

    In UFPS you need to place the weapon prefabs with the corresponding number of shortcut (1, 2, 3, 4..). Do this asset implements some way to let the player set what weapon is in witch position just by dragging the items in the inventory?

    For example:

    Drag the pistol item to 1: Press 1 and equip the pistol.
    Drag the knife to 5: Press 5 and equip knife.

    Thanks.
     
  34. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    This isn't currently in the asset, but might make a nice addition :) If you create a feature request at: https://bitbucket.org/jjahuijbregts/inventorypro/issues I'll consider it for the next development cycle.
     
  35. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
  36. Tinjaw

    Tinjaw

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    518
    I must be doing something wrong. New to IP. Following tutorial video #2 and can't create item.

    https://db.tt/tVTx519a
     
    danreid70 likes this.
  37. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Please click the settings tab and make sure the prefab save folder is set properly. Most likely it's set to an invalid folder :)
     
  38. goldencruz

    goldencruz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    94
    I gave you the 100 rating bro I forgot to that long time ago this product is well written and easy to learn great product.
     
    danreid70 and jorisshh like this.
  39. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Thanks :D You're awesome. Another goal reached ^^
     
    TRoNDaNeflin and danreid70 like this.
  40. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Hey. So I am in need of the same thing. I already have everything setup and getting it to equip the weapons from the hot bar is my last step. Is there any kind of quick fix you could give us until there is a permanent fix in place? I might need to change my inventory system if I can't get this fixed, m game needs this kind of setup or players will just get mad having to pause and switch weapons constantly.

    Thanks,
    Mura
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
  41. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    4,030
    I sent a support e-mail, but I'll post here as well in case anyone else knows the answers. I just got this asset and having problems with the CustomUITest scene. First it complained about not having a language database so I figured out how to link that and then it complained about not having an item database and I was able to select that as well. So, those were easy to solve, but then I ran into the following issues:

    I can't remember that exact names of these so hopefully I'm not too far off base.

    -A missing script on the _Manager (?) component. The script was missing from the last component in the inspector.
    -A null reference exception for some missing PlayerInventory thing.
    -A link missing for some InventoryTrigger thing

    Anyway, has anyone else seen issues with this demo scene and know how to fix them?
     
  42. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    Wow, can't believe I've missed this one. The CustomUITest scene is more an artifact from the start of Inventory Pro. The scene was replaced by the new ControllerSupport scene, which has a unique new design :)

    Feel free to discard the CustomUITest scene, I'll get rid of it in the next release
     
  43. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    I'd gladly add this feature. It's probably a very quick fix as well, however I can't find much information about it. Do you have a documentation link or reference that I can use perhaps?
     
  44. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93

    Hi Jor,

    So this is the response I got from Visionpunk on how to set the weapon number.

    The order of weapons is determined by how they are listed below the main camera. Notice how, in the demonstration scenes, the weapons are prefixed with a number as they are ordered as children of the camera. The weapon handler scripts use that prefix to sort the entries and prepare a list that is used throughout the system. Pressing #1 on the keyboard, for example, performs a trystart.setweapon(1) via the event handler. That first weapon is the first weapon found, in a sorted list that was gleaned as a child of the main camera from a method in the weapon handler script. You can prepare a list that does not involve children of the camera, but that would require some coding. You will either need to learn to code, while also gaining an understanding of the flow of UFPS, or change your process to work within the limitations of the standard UFPS scheme.

    Does that help? It doesn't help me because I am not much of a coder.

    Thanks for the help,
    Mura
     
  45. Muralidaran

    Muralidaran

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    This might help to. This was the question I asked on the UFPS forum:

    Hi guys, Mura again.
    So my game is coming along great. Hoping to have it up on Steam Greenlight by the end of the year. Right now though I need some help (being very much, Not a Coder).
    I am working on the inventory system and hot-bar setup. I am using Inventory Pro from the asset store. It is good but it doesn't allow you to let players drop and use weapons in the hot-bar to any number they want. So what I need is to know where in the UFPS weapon scripts does it tell the weapon which number key it is assigned to. So that way I can have the inventory system assign the numbers to each weapon based on where in the hot-bar they are assigned.

    Thanks,
    Mura
     
  46. Lelon

    Lelon

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Posts:
    79
    I don't know if this was asked before not not, but what type should I make my skill items? consumable? custom type?
     
  47. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    I'll look into it once I'm done with the Dialogue integration :) Created a task here: https://bitbucket.org/jjahuijbregts/inventorypro/issues/130/ufps-item-switching-based-on-slot-number So I won't forget
     
  48. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    There is no "skill" type in Inventory Pro. There are equippable, consumable and static items. If You'd like to create a skill type you can write your own implementation using: http://devdog.nl/documentation/creating-a-custom-item-type/
     
  49. Loishtc

    Loishtc

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Posts:
    32
    I love the Ufps "integration", 4 months from my purchase and still without a functional demo scene.
     
  50. jorisshh

    jorisshh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,522
    What's non-functional then :)? Give me some feedback and I'll be glad to fix it.
     
    Tinjaw and 99thmonkey like this.