Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Internal build system error. Backend exited with code after upgrade to 2021.1.4f1 (stable)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by msh91, Apr 24, 2021.

  1. Lucas-Meijer

    Lucas-Meijer

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    175
    Hey everyone, update on the various issues on this thread. Here's the things I believe are true:

    1) When a player build fails, Unity does not do a great job of concisely giving the most actionable error.
    2) Because of #1 many people in this thread think "they are having the same issue", whereas in reality I most people in this thread are having different issues.
    3) I did screenshares with some of you in this thread (thanks so much!) that leads me to #2. The issues we discovered in those screenshares were:
    - A Unity bug that happens when you build for IL2CPP and you have a custom unity package that happens to end in the ".framework" extension. Unity misidentifies this unity package as a "Mac OS plugin", as those also have the .framework extension.
    - A windows system that had a custom shell manager installed that when googling around turned out to cause widespread cases of "cmd.exe no longer works". uninstalling that shell manager made cmd.exe work again, which made the builds succeed again.

    Action items for us at Unity following from the above:
    - we'll fix the bug with packages ending in the name .framework.
    - we have internally landed (currently targeting unity 2023) a change that improves error reporting on failed builds, and makes it easier to find what the actual problem was. I think the existence of this thread should make us reconsider if we should instead target 2022 for the fix (2022 has internally already branched off)
    - since several of the problems identified in this thread were related to cmd.exe not working properly we should
    1) prioritise the work to move away from invoking things through cmd.exe
    2) detect this failure case specifically and give a very specific error message helping both users and people like me trying to help users realise that there is a problem with invoking cmd.exe on the machine.
     
    KevinCodes4Food and NotaNaN like this.
  2. MichelSoma

    MichelSoma

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    Together with @Lucas-Meijer, we also found another issue which was the cause for errors in my project. You cannot name a custom package "com.testCompany.framework" as ".framework" is a defined as a keyword for plugins because of which the custom package will be identified as a plugin - which it shouldnt be.

    This limitation is also mentioned here:
    https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/PluginInspector.html

    This may be fixed in the future, but for now, rename any custom packages that contain ".framework" in their package name (display name does not matter).

    Edit: I saw @Lucas-Meijer last post a bit too late.
     
  3. bgmann

    bgmann

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Just thought I'd mention as this having just happened to me brought me here, deleting the Library folder and opening again did fix it. 2021.3.5f1.
     
  4. Mc-Donalds

    Mc-Donalds

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I get this issue with most of f1c1 editors but without f1 version.
    Why?
    eg:
    2022.1.7f1c1 & 2022.1.7f1
     
  5. Mc-Donalds

    Mc-Donalds

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Try install editor with Windows build support may help.
    I make a test with 2022.1.7f1c1 & 2022.1.7f1, I add the Windows build support pkg in the second one.
     
  6. Drag56on

    Drag56on

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Hi i am getting the same error but a diffrent code here is the error bellow

    Internal build system error. BuildProgram exited with code -2147450740.
    Error:
    An assembly specified in the application dependencies manifest (netcorerun.deps.json) was not found:
    package: 'runtimepack.Microsoft.NETCore.App.Runtime.win-x64', version: '5.0.3'
    path: 'Microsoft.CSharp.dll'
    upload_2022-7-6_19-13-22.png
    I delted the bee folder and libary nothing happened
    I made sure it had no wierd characters
    I made sure i had enought storage on all my drive
     
  7. pkplonker

    pkplonker

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Just as an FYI - The issue was resolved for me by deleting the bee folder ( 2022.1.0b16.3019)
     
  8. oneplece

    oneplece

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Solve problems by delete firebaseSDK and Library/Bee
     
  9. murdermelody2345

    murdermelody2345

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Posts:
    3

    I have this same issue on my windows 10 but my Windows Security is up to date
     
  10. murdermelody2345

    murdermelody2345

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    i have the same exact issue. I need assistance
     
  11. Erebar

    Erebar

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    I'm getting:
    Internal build system error. Backend exited with code -1073741819.

    I was working fine until I updated a script in Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019 (Version 16.11.16) when I came back to the editor it was showing that error.

    Unity version 2021.2.19f1.4644

    Restarted and it's working again.
     
  12. verlin

    verlin

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Still here as of 2022.11f1
    Edit: I am using Windows 11 with all updates installed
     
  13. adkata

    adkata

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2021
    Posts:
    1
  14. John-B

    John-B

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Posts:
    1,207
    I just ran into the same (similar) problem after updating to 2021.3.7f1 (a recommended LTS update). I'm on macOS 12.5, building for iOS. Now the build fails with error code 2 and a missing file warning. The project built without errors in 2021.3.0f1 just before I updated it. I also just updated Visual Studio for Mac to 17.0.7, though I don't know why that would have any effect.

    I just went back to the previous version, opened it in 2021.3.0f1, and it built with no errors. I updated it to 2021.3.7f1 again, and the build failed.

    Unable to find player assembly: /Users/jaro/My Software/iOS/iOS Apps/My Game 2021.3.7f1 iOS/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/UnityEngine.TestRunner.dll
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogWarning (object)

    Exception: Unity.IL2CPP.Building.BuilderFailedException: Build failed with 0 successful nodes and 0 failed ones
    Error: Internal build system error. Backend exited with code 2.

    Build completed with a result of 'Failed' in 11 seconds (11223 ms)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtilityprocessEvent (int,intptr,bool&) (at /Users/bokken/buildslave/unity/build/Modules/IMGUI/GUIUtility.cs:189)​
     
    lironman likes this.
  15. Karsten

    Karsten

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Posts:
    175
    This error happend to me when creating a new monobehaviour c# script while still in playmode(!!!?) on 2021.3.8f1 with Windows 10
    after a Unity restart which took wierd long (the loading message box was gone but Unity still "froze" for a while)
    I cloud work as if nothing happend.
    Edit: I cannot find anything ending with .framework in my project

    Edit2: I was wrong :-( after trying playmode again same error

    Edit3: for me it probably has to do with
    Type of instance in array does not match expected type
    UnityEngine.InputSystem.PlayerInput:OnDisable () (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.inputsystem@1.4.2/InputSystem/Plugins/PlayerInput/PlayerInput.cs:1734)
    I upgraded the project from an older Unity to 2121.3.8f1, and the new input has probably changed something
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2022
  16. fly_wind

    fly_wind

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    This isn't unity editor's error , but unityEditor collect all console error!
    Before Build Apk file , I build assetbundles and use "cmd.exe mklink - j" link them to target folders, however sometimes link command happened error .
    outrageous what unityEditor did. editor collect all console error . so "internal errors" happend and build app Failed!
     
  17. KevinCodes4Food

    KevinCodes4Food

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    61
    Thank you, @Lucas-Meijer and @adkata, you have fixed this issue for me on MacOS Maverick 12.x. For folks encountering this issue, there are multiple root causes and actions to take depending on the root cause - read carefully! :)
     
  18. joseGuate97

    joseGuate97

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    I am having this issue on Unity 2021.3.11f1 and I am using a MacBook Pro
     
  19. Cariad2021

    Cariad2021

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Posts:
    93
    Me too.

    I just switched to 2022.1.16f1 Silicon and all is well.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2022
  20. mooooi5

    mooooi5

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    I have fixed the problem
     
  21. Buckmaster

    Buckmaster

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    i tried upgrading to latest unity to get rid of the error porting new c# code over. It wants vs10 not 9. Nothing can fix this since mono cant do the new dotnet. What it did do was cause same error as everyone else. even after the code was downgraded. Removing library and downgrading to 2020 fixed it. then was able to upgrade to tip release after fixing URP.

    Not sure if this helps, but it took me 12 hours, hope this post saves someone else a few minutes.
     
  22. keremaydin52

    keremaydin52

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same error on Macbook Pro and Unity version is 2012.3.12. After I download the Command Line Tools Package the error is disappeared.
     
  23. daiyukun2013

    daiyukun2013

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks! what the hell unity is doing, really need unity to fix this!
     
  24. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,529
    did this get solved? im not seeing it at all anymore!! YET :)
     
  25. RogueBrandon

    RogueBrandon

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    We had this issue as well, it was related to this thread and was resolved by fixing our python configuration.
     
unityunity