Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We've updated our Terms of Service. Please read our blog post from Unity CTO and Co-Founder Joachim Ante here
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Instance data not loading from .scene file (Case 1113152)

Discussion in 'Prefabs' started by kreso, Dec 28, 2018.

  1. kreso

    kreso

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    I just upgraded to 2018.3.
    Prefab instances, in editor, show default (prefab) value.
    Even though unity.scene file holds the correct value.

    I have many scenes (game levels) with each having an instance of 'Stage' prefab.
    Now all the Stage instances have same (prefab) values in inspector.
    For example 'levelSeconds' variable is same default value on each scene instance, it should be different.
    If I hit play - things don't work as planned, of course.

    But, when i open the scene.unity file inside text editor - I can see the correct value is still there.

    Curious if someone from Unity encountered this before - and if there is an easy way to apply these values (back) to my prefab instances (I have 200 scenes, don't want to do it manually).

    I uploaded my project via bug report - Case 1113152

    Kind regards,
    Kreso
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2019
  2. kreso

    kreso

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Hey guys, what is your opinion - should I revert back to previous Unity version or you have any ideas what is at play?
    @LeonhardP @SteenLund @Mads-Nyholm

    Thanks!
    Kreso
     
  3. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    I had a look at your case. Please fix compile errors in your project. This should let Unity be able to reimport your Prefabs afterwards, and then they will most likely work. If the reimport doesn't happen automatically, you can do it manually. But you have to fix compile errors first.
     
    kreso likes this.
  4. kreso

    kreso

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    Thank you for looking into it @runevision
    I am not sure about the compile error (I don't have one).
    The platform needs to be set to iOS/Android - I have seen when project is copied to a new machine for some reason this is not transferred. I never figured it out why. Maybe that will fix it?

    I have updated the case with more info as well.

    Kind regards,
    Kreso
     
  5. runevision

    runevision

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    1,432
    Thanks for the extra info.