Search Unity

Question Inspectors are disabled when plugin versions mismatch to prevent data corruption

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by AnsisMalins, Feb 13, 2022.

  1. AnsisMalins

    AnsisMalins

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    30
    I updated from 1.7.6 to 1.7.7, and it tells me "Inspectors are disabled when plugin versions mismatch to prevent data corruption" when I try to open any graphs. What is the correct course of action here?
     
  2. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    2,077
    Did you try restarting the editor?
     
    DhiaSendi likes this.
  3. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    Normally, clicking on the Generate button for custom inspector Properties should fix the issue in most cases.

    Just go in Edit > Project Settings. In the Project Settings window, select Visual Scripting and click on the Generate button in the Custom Inspector Properties section.
    upload_2022-3-9_19-54-19.png

    You should be all set.
     
  4. imjustthatguy1

    imjustthatguy1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    I am getting the same error, and clicking Generate throws more errors. This has been happening since I upgraded to 2021.

    upload_2022-3-10_10-15-22.png
     
  5. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    This is another issue related to new input system API updates. If you are using VisualScripting 1.7.7, you should be able to fix this issue by adding/updating the new input system package to 1.2.0 or higher.
     
  6. imjustthatguy1

    imjustthatguy1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    My input system is at 1.3.0. which is higher than 1.2.0... what gives
    upload_2022-3-10_12-15-37.png
     
  7. imjustthatguy1

    imjustthatguy1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    I removed the rebinding ui samples and the errors in the console disappeared, however clicking generate doesnt bring the state machine back up. I restarted the editor and my machine and am on 2021.2.14f1
     
  8. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    Do you have other errors? Sometime, when rebuilding the nodes to fix code generation pointing on missing api and after, rebuilding the inspector will fix it. If the error come from visual scripting.
     
  9. imjustthatguy1

    imjustthatguy1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    I don't see any errors. I tried the generate button, restarting, then generate, regenerate nodes, and fixing missing scripts. None of that has worked.

    It seems like theres a lot of bandages for this visual scripting tool that dont fix anything. I think its something that should be reported to the development team as Im stuck without access to the state machine.
     
  10. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    You can report a bug and attach the project. We will be able to look at it.
     
  11. imjustthatguy1

    imjustthatguy1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    So I resolved the issue months ago by somehow downgrading my visual scripting tool to 1.7.6. However I had to reinstall unity recently and as a result it updated it 1.7.8, resulting in the same error. I forgot how to downgrade packages, can you please show me how to do so? This was how I resolved this.
     
  12. ericb_unity

    ericb_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    167
    I would strongly suggest you to send a bug report so we can repro and fix this issue.

    Make a copy of your project before doing anything, it is not suggested to manually downgrade.

    You will need to open the file manifest.json in your project package folder. On the line

    "com.unity.visualscripting": "1.7.8",

    change the value to the version you need.
    "com.unity.visualscripting": "1.7.6",
     
  13. solkyoshiro

    solkyoshiro

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2021
    Posts:
    27
    Having the same issue as OP. I'll downgrade and see what happens. It's a really annoying bug.
     
  14. avishkachanuka

    avishkachanuka

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    It works to me
     
    ashutoshshrivastava likes this.
  15. Hossam_J

    Hossam_J

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    It works! thanks!