Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Other Input System not working.

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by TomMarvoloRiddle204, Sep 27, 2022.

  1. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    This is my code -
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. public class WeaponFire : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     public ParticleSystem gunsmoke;
    8.     public int selectedweapon;
    9.     public AudioSource brrrt;
    10.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    11.     private void Start()
    12.     {
    13.         selectedweapon = 1;
    14.     }
    15.     // Update is called once per frame
    16.     void Update()
    17.     {
    18.         if (Input.GetButton("Fire1"))
    19.         {
    20.             if (selectedweapon == 1)
    21.             {
    22.                 gunsmoke.Play();
    23.             }
    24.  
    25.             if (Input.GetButtonDown("1Key"))
    26.             {
    27.                 selectedweapon = 1;
    28.                 Debug.Log("hi");
    29.             }
    30.             else
    31.             {
    32.                 if (Input.GetButtonDown("2Key"))
    33.                 {
    34.                     selectedweapon = 2;
    35.                 }
    36.                 else
    37.                 {
    38.                     if (Input.GetButtonDown("3Key"))
    39.                     {
    40.                         selectedweapon = 3;
    41.                     }
    42.                     else
    43.                     {
    44.                         if (Input.GetButtonDown("4Key"))
    45.                         {
    46.                             selectedweapon = 4;
    47.                         }
    48.                        
    49.                     }
    50.                 }
    51.             }
    52.         }
    53.     }
    54. }
    55.  
    and -
    Screenshot 2022-09-27 at 4.53.24 pm.png I don't know what I'm doing wrong.
     
  2. mopthrow

    mopthrow

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Posts:
    299
    Can you be more specific? What part isn't working?

    Maybe start by placing a Debug.Log("Hello"); straight after line 19 and shift everything else down. Is that displaying a message in your console? I expect it will.

    If that works, start putting Debug.log() in other if blocks to see which ones aren't working and go from there.

    It's hard to say more since you didn't say what you expected to happen vs what actually happened. :)
     
  3. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    29,558
    I think your logic is faulty, or at least highly questionable.

    NONE of your weapon select code runs unless you are holding down the fire button.

    And while you're holding down the fire button, EVERY FRAME you are restarting the smoke particle (if you have weapon 1 selected).

    Rather than untangle this tiny piece of problematic code, just go start with a weapon and weapon select tutorial, get it right the first time. It is nothing anyone is going to retype for you in this little text box. It has more than code, such as setting up the scene / prefabs.

    Tutorials and example code are great, but keep this in mind to maximize your success and minimize your frustration:

    How to do tutorials properly, two (2) simple steps to success:

    Step 1. Follow the tutorial and do every single step of the tutorial 100% precisely the way it is shown. Even the slightest deviation (even a single character!) generally ends in disaster. That's how software engineering works. Every step must be taken, every single letter must be spelled, capitalized, punctuated and spaced (or not spaced) properly, literally NOTHING can be omitted or skipped.

    Fortunately this is the easiest part to get right: Be a robot. Don't make any mistakes.
    BE PERFECT IN EVERYTHING YOU DO HERE!!

    If you get any errors, learn how to read the error code and fix your error. Google is your friend here. Do NOT continue until you fix your error. Your error will probably be somewhere near the parenthesis numbers (line and character position) in the file. It is almost CERTAINLY your typo causing the error, so look again and fix it.

    Step 2. Go back and work through every part of the tutorial again, and this time explain it to your doggie. See how I am doing that in my avatar picture? If you have no dog, explain it to your house plant. If you are unable to explain any part of it, STOP. DO NOT PROCEED. Now go learn how that part works. Read the documentation on the functions involved. Go back to the tutorial and try to figure out WHY they did that. This is the part that takes a LOT of time when you are new. It might take days or weeks to work through a single 5-minute tutorial. Stick with it. You will learn.

    Step 2 is the part everybody seems to miss. Without Step 2 you are simply a code-typing monkey and outside of the specific tutorial you did, you will be completely lost. If you want to learn, you MUST do Step 2.

    Of course, all this presupposes no errors in the tutorial. For certain tutorial makers (like Unity, Brackeys, Imphenzia, Sebastian Lague) this is usually the case. For some other less-well-known content creators, this is less true. Read the comments on the video: did anyone have issues like you did? If there's an error, you will NEVER be the first guy to find it.

    Beyond that, Step 3, 4, 5 and 6 become easy because you already understand!

    When you are trying to debug your logic, use this approach:

    You must find a way to get the information you need in order to reason about what the problem is.

    What is often happening in these cases is one of the following:

    - the code you think is executing is not actually executing at all
    - the code is executing far EARLIER or LATER than you think
    - the code is executing far LESS OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing far MORE OFTEN than you think
    - the code is executing on another GameObject than you think it is
    - you're getting an error or warning and you haven't noticed it in the console window

    To help gain more insight into your problem, I recommend liberally sprinkling
    Debug.Log()
    statements through your code to display information in realtime.

    Doing this should help you answer these types of questions:

    - is this code even running? which parts are running? how often does it run? what order does it run in?
    - what are the values of the variables involved? Are they initialized? Are the values reasonable?
    - are you meeting ALL the requirements to receive callbacks such as triggers / colliders (review the documentation)

    Knowing this information will help you reason about the behavior you are seeing.

    You can also supply a second argument to Debug.Log() and when you click the message, it will highlight the object in scene, such as
    Debug.Log("Problem!",this);


    If your problem would benefit from in-scene or in-game visualization, Debug.DrawRay() or Debug.DrawLine() can help you visualize things like rays (used in raycasting) or distances.

    You can also call Debug.Break() to pause the Editor when certain interesting pieces of code run, and then study the scene manually, looking for all the parts, where they are, what scripts are on them, etc.

    You can also call GameObject.CreatePrimitive() to emplace debug-marker-ish objects in the scene at runtime.

    You could also just display various important quantities in UI Text elements to watch them change as you play the game.

    If you are running a mobile device you can also view the console output. Google for how on your particular mobile target, such as this answer or iOS: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-ios.529920/ or this answer for Android: https://forum.unity.com/threads/how-to-capturing-device-logs-on-android.528680/

    Another useful approach is to temporarily strip out everything besides what is necessary to prove your issue. This can simplify and isolate compounding effects of other items in your scene or prefab.

    Here's an example of putting in a laser-focused Debug.Log() and how that can save you a TON of time wallowing around speculating what might be going wrong:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/coroutine-missing-hint-and-error.1103197/#post-7100494

    When in doubt, print it out!(tm)

    Note: the
    print()
    function is an alias for Debug.Log() provided by the MonoBehaviour class.
     
    Kalyandar likes this.
  4. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    Oh Yeah......I'm really dumb. thx.
     
  5. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    My new code:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. public class WeaponFire : MonoBehaviour
    6. {
    7.     public ParticleSystem gunsmoke;
    8.     public int selectedweapon;
    9.     public AudioSource brrrt;
    10.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    11.     private void Start()
    12.     {
    13.         selectedweapon = 1;
    14.     }
    15.     // Update is called once per frame
    16.     void Update()
    17.     {
    18.         if (Input.GetButton("Fire1"))
    19.         {
    20.             if (selectedweapon == 1)
    21.             {
    22.                 gunsmoke.Play();
    23.             }
    24.  
    25.             if (Input.GetButtonDown("1Key"))
    26.             {
    27.                 selectedweapon = 1;
    28.             }
    29.             else
    30.             {
    31.                 if (Input.GetButtonDown("2Key"))
    32.                 {
    33.                     selectedweapon = 2;
    34.                 }
    35.                 else
    36.                 {
    37.                     if (Input.GetButtonDown("3Key"))
    38.                     {
    39.                         selectedweapon = 3;
    40.                     }
    41.                     else
    42.                     {
    43.                         if (Input.GetButtonDown("4Key"))
    44.                         {
    45.                             selectedweapon = 4;
    46.                         }
    47.                     }
    48.                 }
    49.             }
    50.         }
    51.     }
    52. }
    53.  
    I click the keys and the values of selectedweapon don't change. BTW I did the debug log thing ages ago and it didn't print. I put it in the 'if buttondown one'.
     
  6. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    BTW I'm not doing a tutorial I'm making this with what I know.
     
  7. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    29,558
    I think we have identified the problem.

    Until you address the logic issues identified above, you will not be moving forward.
     
  8. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    I mean't I'm making a game while following different tutorials for things I don't know how to do whilst using my base knowledge.
     
  9. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    i'm not following a specific tutorial. Can you just help me fix the error?
     
  10. mopthrow

    mopthrow

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Posts:
    299
    You still have the same problem Kurt says here.

    Those if statements that change the selected weapon will only run if the fire button is held down at the same time as you press one of the number keys.

    One fix would be to pull those weapon select if statements out on their own so they're not inside the "Fire1" if block. Then they should work when you press one of the number keys even when not holding that fire button down.
     
  11. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    Oh yeah...I swear I fixed it.
     
  12. TomMarvoloRiddle204

    TomMarvoloRiddle204

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Posts:
    46
    Thx it worked.
     
    mopthrow likes this.
  13. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    29,558
    All of this is wasted time unless you are doing Step #2 above, and it sounds like you are not.

    I'll copy it again for you here:

    Anything else might feel like "following" but you actually are NOT following.
     
unityunity