Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Inpector UI Issue with Serialized Arrays

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Ziddon, Jun 18, 2022.

  1. Ziddon

    Ziddon

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Hi, I just updated my Unity project to 2021.3.4f1 and now have a problematic bug. My Inspector fields are behind the "Add Component" button and cannot be clicked (I guess because they're behind another layer).
    upload_2022-6-17_20-20-14.png

    Here's the Script
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2.  
    3. [System.Serializable]
    4. public class GenerationSettings
    5. {
    6.     [Header("World Generation Descriptors")]
    7.     //world generation descriptors
    8.     public string planetDescriptionFileName;
    9.     public Material material;
    10.  
    11.     [Header("Render Detail Settings")]
    12.     //Render detail settings
    13.     public int chunkProcessQueueSize = 1000;
    14.     public float maximumRenderDistance = 1000;
    15.     public int baseChunkSize = 64;
    16.     public float baseChunkResolution = 2;
    17.     public int chunkCountBeforeScale = 2;
    18.  
    19.     [Header("CPU GPU Balance")]
    20.     //cpu gpu balance
    21.     public bool getMaterialLodOnGpu = false;
    22.     public int switchToGpuLodAtCellCount = 100;
    23.     public bool filterCellsAndComputeVertexNormalOnGpu = false;
    24.  
    25.     [Header("Mesh Assignment")]
    26.     //Settings for how quickly new meshes are allocated to be rendered to the gpu
    27.     public int meshDataArrayMaxSize;
    28.  
    29.     [Header("Runtime Controls")]
    30.     //runtime controls
    31.     public bool updateChunks = true;
    32.     public bool renderSeams = true;
    33. }
    34.  
    35. public class PlanetsGenerationSettings : MonoBehaviour
    36. {
    37.     [Header("Compute Shader for checking Material Booleans")]
    38.     public ComputeShader ChunkMaterialsShader;
    39.     [Header("UI Prefabs for Generation Status")]
    40.     public GameObject PlanetGenInfoUIPrefab;
    41.     [Header("GIZMOS")]
    42.     public bool chunkSizePositionBoxes;
    43.     [Header("Worlds to Create at Runtime")]
    44.     public GenerationSettings[] planetsSettings;
    45. }
    46.  
    47.  
    Not sure how to get around this, lol, but it's driving me crazy. I even tried and Editor script but still encountered the same issue. Any thoughts?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    I'm having the same issue. And the worst thing - I can expand only the first array, the next ones cannot be opened. Oh, again need to downgrade... Looks like it will not be resolved.
     
  3. Vampsz

    Vampsz

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    Ziddon and Feelnside like this.
  4. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Good to know Unity 2021.3.2.f1 works without the issue (Unity 2021.3.3.f1 and Unity 2021.3.4.f1 have the issue) Screen Shot 2022-06-19 at 16.38.21.png
     
  5. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Vampsz likes this.
  6. Ziddon

    Ziddon

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Thank you Vampsz. I'd totally change unity versions to get around this, but I'm using dots so I'm locked in for now XD.