Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Inpector UI Issue with Serialized Arrays

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Ziddon, Jun 18, 2022.

  1. Ziddon

    Ziddon

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Hi, I just updated my Unity project to 2021.3.4f1 and now have a problematic bug. My Inspector fields are behind the "Add Component" button and cannot be clicked (I guess because they're behind another layer).
    upload_2022-6-17_20-20-14.png

    Here's the Script
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2.  
    3. [System.Serializable]
    4. public class GenerationSettings
    5. {
    6.     [Header("World Generation Descriptors")]
    7.     //world generation descriptors
    8.     public string planetDescriptionFileName;
    9.     public Material material;
    10.  
    11.     [Header("Render Detail Settings")]
    12.     //Render detail settings
    13.     public int chunkProcessQueueSize = 1000;
    14.     public float maximumRenderDistance = 1000;
    15.     public int baseChunkSize = 64;
    16.     public float baseChunkResolution = 2;
    17.     public int chunkCountBeforeScale = 2;
    18.  
    19.     [Header("CPU GPU Balance")]
    20.     //cpu gpu balance
    21.     public bool getMaterialLodOnGpu = false;
    22.     public int switchToGpuLodAtCellCount = 100;
    23.     public bool filterCellsAndComputeVertexNormalOnGpu = false;
    24.  
    25.     [Header("Mesh Assignment")]
    26.     //Settings for how quickly new meshes are allocated to be rendered to the gpu
    27.     public int meshDataArrayMaxSize;
    28.  
    29.     [Header("Runtime Controls")]
    30.     //runtime controls
    31.     public bool updateChunks = true;
    32.     public bool renderSeams = true;
    33. }
    34.  
    35. public class PlanetsGenerationSettings : MonoBehaviour
    36. {
    37.     [Header("Compute Shader for checking Material Booleans")]
    38.     public ComputeShader ChunkMaterialsShader;
    39.     [Header("UI Prefabs for Generation Status")]
    40.     public GameObject PlanetGenInfoUIPrefab;
    41.     [Header("GIZMOS")]
    42.     public bool chunkSizePositionBoxes;
    43.     [Header("Worlds to Create at Runtime")]
    44.     public GenerationSettings[] planetsSettings;
    45. }
    46.  
    47.  
    Not sure how to get around this, lol, but it's driving me crazy. I even tried and Editor script but still encountered the same issue. Any thoughts?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    I'm having the same issue. And the worst thing - I can expand only the first array, the next ones cannot be opened. Oh, again need to downgrade... Looks like it will not be resolved.
     
  3. Vampsz

    Vampsz

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    Ziddon and Feelnside like this.
  4. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Good to know Unity 2021.3.2.f1 works without the issue (Unity 2021.3.3.f1 and Unity 2021.3.4.f1 have the issue) Screen Shot 2022-06-19 at 16.38.21.png
     
  5. Feelnside

    Feelnside

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Vampsz likes this.
  6. Ziddon

    Ziddon

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Thank you Vampsz. I'd totally change unity versions to get around this, but I'm using dots so I'm locked in for now XD.