Search Unity

IndieEffects: Bringing (almost) AAA quality Post-Process FX to Unity Indie

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by FuzzyQuills, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    Yep, Eric, Cyrien got HDR working!
    And as for the large delay of IndieEffects release... that's a long story, but long story short, school's back for me. And trying to fit in time to work on your schoolwork, game project and indieEffects is proving to be a tad hard to do...

    Basically, all I need to do now is to finish the docs, then it is ready! the doubling draw calls issue is still there, but at least it's useable with good performance!
     
  2. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Do you know if its a custom shader? Because I got a sweetfx hdr effect working in unity and its on page 14, but its not actual HDR.
     
  3. MrEllsworth

    MrEllsworth

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Hello. I cant download the pack for some reason from google drive. It gives me an SSL error :( If you, or anyone could help me, or upload it to another mirror thatd be great!
     
  4. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Does not give me an ssl error. Try it with another browser.
     
  5. MrEllsworth

    MrEllsworth

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    I have used all my browsers and get errors for every single one, all different. I would love if someone could just put it on drop box or media fire or somewhere i can actualy download it
     
  6. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Try using a proxy.
     
  7. MrEllsworth

    MrEllsworth

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Proxy diddnt work, wont allow me to download when im using proxy. ughhh.
     
  8. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    MrEllsworth likes this.
  9. MrEllsworth

    MrEllsworth

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Eric2241 likes this.
  10. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    @MrEllsworth: Sorry for your trouble sir! What browser do you use?

    And posting your internet settings would help also.
     
  11. odolphie

    odolphie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Dang, was hoping to use this to get an iOS7 style blur effect. Really only need to capture one frame and blur it on a second camera as a background while the user is in the menu system. Will go with plan B of having blurred versions of the sprites will switch to based on whats in camera view.
     
  12. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    @odolphie:
    WAIT A MINUTE! :eek:

    If you aren't doing this real-time, don't worry about pre-blur! ;) by capturing a single frame and displaying it blurred, you only need to do it each time the game is paused, and that way, you can then flush the texture from memory after un-pausing!

    If you like, I can quickly write a tiny script that does just this. and since you will be only using this for a pause screen, there would be no need to do a downscale, so the blurring would come out really nice! :) Unless, of course, you wish to do an animated one... :D
     
    odolphie likes this.
  13. odolphie

    odolphie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    That would be epic if you could do something. I know others would use it too (a few pages back someone else was looking to do the same kind of thing). I'm OK with single frame, as you say the game is paused.
     
  14. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    Yes, it's simple, actually!

    Just use this. Basically, invoke 'capture' from a script, and a new screen capture will appear.
    Code (csharp):
    1. var rt : Texture2D;
    2. var shader : Shader;
    3. var shaderMat : Material;
    4. var texSize : int;
    5. var capture : boolean;
    6. var dom : GameObject;
    7. function Start () {
    8. shaderMat = new Material(shader);
    9. rt = new Texture2D(texSize, texSize, TextureFOrmat.RGB24, false);
    10. dom = new GameObject("cam",Camera);
    11. dom.camera.CopyFrom(camera);[/INDENT]
    12. }
    13. static function FullScreenQuad(renderMat : Material) {
    14.    GL.PushMatrix();
    15.    for (var i = 0; i < renderMat.passCount; ++i) {
    16.      renderMat.SetPass(i);
    17.      GL.LoadOrtho();
    18.      GL.Begin(GL.QUADS); // Quad
    19.      GL.Color(Color(1,1,1,1));
    20.      GL.MultiTexCoord(0,Vector3(0,0,0));
    21.      GL.Vertex3(0,0,0);
    22.      GL.MultiTexCoord(0,Vector3(0,1,0));
    23.      GL.Vertex3(0,1,0);
    24.      GL.MultiTexCoord(0,Vector3(1,1,0));
    25.      GL.Vertex3(1,1,0);
    26.      GL.MultiTexCoord(0,Vector3(1,0,0));
    27.      GL.Vertex3(1,0,0);
    28.      GL.End();
    29.    }
    30.    GL.PopMatrix();
    31. }
    32.  
    33. function OnPreRender () {
    34. if (capture) {
    35. dom.CopyFrom(camera);
    36. dom.pixelRect = Rect(0,0,texSize,texSize);
    37. dom.Render();
    38. rt.ReadPixels(Rect(0,0,texSize,texSize),0,0);
    39. rt.Apply();
    40. capture = false;
    41. }
    42. }
    43. function OnPostRender () {
    44. //one thing recommended is that you set parameters for the shader here before blitting to the screen.
    45. FullScreenQuad(shaderMat);
    46. }
    There you go. a basic screen capture and render. what IndieEffects does is do this every frame. (or lower, depending on the latency set. this is coming up in 2.0)
     
    odolphie likes this.
  15. odolphie

    odolphie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Amazing, thank you very much. Will implement that when the package is updated, no pressure I know everyone on this thread is hugely grateful for the work you've done especially between your school, game project, Indie effect and having a life that is!
     
  16. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    You know that you don't need indie effects for that..
     
  17. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    @odolphie: the code above... is COMPLETELY PORTABLE! You can use it anywhere you want to without IndieEffects!
    I could even include this as an 'extended' script in the next release for others to use, as not all are after PP for real-time, some others, like you only use it for pause screens, etc.
     
  18. odolphie

    odolphie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I did not know that, even better then! I could kind of read it and see it was capturing the screen but couldn't see how it was getting blurred - figured I would need to have IndieEffects with a blur on that camera
     
  19. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    You do need a blur shader.
     
  20. GlorifiedPig

    GlorifiedPig

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I keep on getting a purple screen when I apply any shader, and the web player works fine so it cannot be my gfx card.
     
  21. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    You need the indie effects script.
     
  22. GlorifiedPig

    GlorifiedPig

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I have it.
     
  23. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Then use it.
     
  24. GlorifiedPig

    GlorifiedPig

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I do use it, all of the shaders have errors it sais for me.

    EDIT: I upgraded unity and it worked.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2014
  25. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    @Ryanc48:
    Another one?! UT, WHY DO YOU DO THIS?! :mad:
     
  26. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    You guys... I FIXED DEPTH TEXTURE CUTOUT!!!

    This means your trees will no longer have "boxes" around the transparent parts when using DoF!
     
  27. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    Hi guys...

    It is time... the new IndieEffects 2.0 is about to land on Earth! Complete with new demo scene!

    Unfortunately... a friend was lost on the way. his name was motion blur. he went when the system was upgraded. a new motion blur will take his place soon! :)
     
    red2blue and odolphie like this.
  28. red2blue

    red2blue

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    200
    First time i write something here (becaue I can't add any value) but I am following the thread since a while. I just want to thank all of you guys who give the community these effects for free. Thanks for your efford and keep up the cool work!!!!
     
    Eric2241 likes this.
  29. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    I could make a new demo scene if you want.
     
  30. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    @Eric2241: feel free! I have done a basic sample already, and will post this today.

    EDIT: the new google drive is giving me hosting problems! :mad: so if the new player won't show up, this is why... :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
  31. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,526
    Loaded the 2.0 webplayer. Beautiful. The SSAO made me cry. Great work. Cannot wait to try out in my scenes. Do you have the new light shafts in 2.0? Oh and also the dirty bloom?
     
  32. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Does this mean that I'll have to upgrade my effects to the 2.0 version API if so I'll just repost them here.
     
  33. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    IndieEffects 2.0... *drum roll*
    ...IS UP! *clash of cymbals*

    Main Post will be updated soon.
    @Baldinoboy: I am happy you like this! the dirty lens bloom and sunshafts aren't directly integrated yet, but FrostBite23 did post both of them on this thread somewhere, i think around 10 or 12 page... o_O
    @Eric2241: yes, it means you will have to convert the other fx to new version. it should be easy to do so, as I have the example script in the docs to help you out.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014
  34. Gogin

    Gogin

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Hi guys,

    check it please, when I use the effects everything went wrong - repixelize all view :(
     

    Attached Files:

  35. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Its the texture size, use 512 or 1024 for a smoother picture. By the way I'd like to see more pics of your game, the environment looks real nice!
     
  36. Gogin

    Gogin

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Posts:
    60

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      1 MB
      Views:
      909
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      995.3 KB
      Views:
      902
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      1 MB
      Views:
      861
  37. red2blue

    red2blue

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    200

    Your game looks cool. Are you using just Unity Free? What water shader are you using? It is not the free basic one from Unity, or?

    Thanks and good luck with the game!
     
  38. Gogin

    Gogin

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Of course, Unity Free. Its shader created by FuzzyQuills! btw, Thank you!
     
  39. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    What shader? And for one of the screenshots you had sun shafts how did you do that? Perhaps its the depth shader and depth cam and the DNRequire.
     
  40. Gogin

    Gogin

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Posts:
    60
    Water shader. Check it. I added it to post.
     

    Attached Files:

  41. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Link?
     
  42. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Wait! Is it included in shafts.rar?
     
  43. FuzzyQuills

    FuzzyQuills

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,871
    Oh dear! I almost forgot: for those seeming to get so-called "squished" cameras, this might be because the texture res is higher in either the horizontal or vertical direction than the actual screen res. if possible, only use 512x512 with resolutions like 1280x720 or 1024x768: 640x480 has a vertical scanline res that is too small!

    @Eric2241: i would be very surprised if he meant this one:
    RiverWater: for Indie Users!

    EDIT: OMG!!! IT IS MY WATER SHADER!!! :D
     
  44. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    IT IS!!!!
     
  45. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
  46. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    You're contributing simply by being part of the community!
     
    Baldinoboy and red2blue like this.
  47. 0tacun

    0tacun

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Posts:
    245
    Very cool that the V2.0 has made it and it is now available on GitHub!

    I downloaded the github version and have something to notice:
    -the ssao didn't worked for me and also the DOF: both gave me a pink screen, could it be because I use the old Unity 4.3.4f1, instead of 4.5?
    -Since I'm using a second camera for my HUD, IndieEffects overwrite those, so the HUD elemts are not visible. Also the GUI elements are not visible, instead it looks like they are overdrawn.
    -while the low texture resolution gives a good performance boost it clearly degrades the image quality. Is it possible to scale the render texture down for the bloom effect and then multiple it on top of the screen?
    -also it looks like that different camera positions on the screeen (e.g. x = 0, y = 0.25, w = 0.5, y = 0.5) doesn't work well. This means splitscreen setups are also not possible.
    -some old effects are missing from the previous packages, I see when I got time to add some to the git.

    Keep it up!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014
    Eric2241 likes this.
  48. Seth-McCumber

    Seth-McCumber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Posts:
    141
    Tried downloading 2.0, and It just gives me an error when I attach bloom and enter play mode, and the screen is black.

    Error
    Trying to read pixels out of bounds
    UnityEngine.Texture2D:ReadPixels(Rect, Int32, Int32)
    IndieEffects:OnPreRender() (at Assets/IndieEffects/Classes/IndieEffects.js:106)
     
  49. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,526
    I am having some of these problems too. The DOF works but does not work with transparent cutout shaders. Just reads the leaf like the background. SSAO just gives a pick screen and the error messages Seth posted. Also if I try to import any of FrostBite23's shaders the entire Indie Effects breaks and has to be removed.
     
  50. Eric2241

    Eric2241

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Posts:
    642
    Frostbite has not ported scripts to 2.0 yet.