Search Unity

In order to call GetTransformInfoExpectUpToDate, RendererUpdateManager.UpdateAll must be called firs

Discussion in '5.6 Beta' started by SpookyCat, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. SpookyCat

    SpookyCat

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Posts:
    3,044
    Getting the following error constantly with Unity 5.6 Beta 10 when the scene is played.
    Any clue on whats causing that or a workaround, clicking the error gives no clue, making 5.6 totally unusable again for us.
     
    flinter likes this.
  2. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,411
  3. SpookyCat

    SpookyCat

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Posts:
    3,044
    Thanks for that but I am not seeing a solution there just people asking what the workaround is?
     
  4. Kuddy

    Kuddy

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Also looking for a workaround
     
  5. CodeBison

    CodeBison

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    203
    Apparently the workaround is to disable interpolation on whichever rigidbodies are causing the error. Annoying but it lets you get back to dev. Hope it's fixed soon.
     
  6. cAyouMontreal

    cAyouMontreal

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    279
    I hope they are going to fix them asap, I need extrapolate on some of my rigidbodies...
     
  7. CodeBison

    CodeBison

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    203
    Me too. There's a resolution thread on their internal tracker, apparently, so hopefully it's not too far out.