Search Unity

  1. All Pro and Enterprise subscribers: find helpful & inspiring creative, tech, and business know-how in the new Unity Success Hub. Sign in to stay up to date.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Imported RoadArchitect but cannot see menu option(sorry am noob)

Discussion in 'World Building' started by Kilg0reTr0ut, Jan 29, 2020.

  1. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    I have installed RoadArchitect-1.7 from github. It is not showing as a menu option and I cannot use it. It seems to be installed in the Assets file tree, but I feel it should be in 'Packages'. I am a complete noob who just wants to get started. Can anyone help please.
     
  2. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    6,791
  3. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    Yes I imported it from there, and my version is 2019.2.8f1
     
  4. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    6,791
    seems to appear in window menu here, did you import into empty project (and no errors in console window?)
    upload_2020-1-29_20-7-7.png
     
  5. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    no I cant see it there, I am sure it was empty project, but with a small sample scene, I will try again:
    edit same result doesnt work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  6. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    I get this message when I am importing, I have tried both options and it doesn't work either way. I am losing hair now :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Justice0Juic3 likes this.
  7. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    And I get this error in the console window.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    6,791
  9. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8

    Yes, that exact one, I go to create new project, select 3D project, then import package > import custom package
    I have Road Architect sitting in my assets folder but it does not function. I feel stupid.
    Is there a step I am missing? Should it be in the assets folder?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  10. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    6,791
    only difference seems to be that i imported after creating empty project, and i dont get that nunit warning..
    (i'm using windows10)

    can you post your editor.log, after you have done reimporting the package?
    https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/LogFiles.html
     
  11. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    I have attatched a zipped log. Thank you so much for your time.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. mgear

    mgear

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    6,791
    zip looks empty :)
     
  13. Kilg0reTr0ut

    Kilg0reTr0ut

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2020
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, I tried everything suggested, and then uninstalled Unity, and reinstalled without iOS and Android support (which was in my original installation). Worked first time. So I am up and running. Thank you for your time and support.
     
  14. sana_taj

    sana_taj

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Mine was not working due to errors(global namespace repetition) in scripts and the errors were occurring due to my own stupidity, as I has pasted the RoadArchitect folder twice.
     
unityunity