Search Unity

If the network adaptor changes (LAN to Wi-Fi), the Hub silently fails to launch Unity Instances.

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Prodigga, Nov 8, 2018.

  1. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Hi

    If you change your network adaptor from the one you used to login to the HUB, you wont be able to open any of your projects. You click on the project you want to launch, HUB closes, and the Unity Instance never launches. It just silently fails. No error dialogues etc. You have to re-launch the HUB, ensure you are on the old network adaptor and try to launch your project again.
     
  2. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    If you launch Unity directly, it will prompt you to sign in to your Unity ID. This is probably what is causing the launcher to fail.
     
  3. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
  4. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Bump..
     
  5. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Hello?? Dev's: Don't have a forum category if you aren't going to read the posts.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2019
  6. PandaArcade

    PandaArcade

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    20
  7. konstantin890

    konstantin890

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Posts:
    5
  8. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Hi @Prodigga , @PandaArcade and @Kosio-Milev,

    First of all, I am really sorry about the delay of our answer. Your messages just passed under our radar.
    Coud you precise the Hub version, editor version and OS you're facing the issue.

    I tried to repro on Windows, with latest hub version and switching between 2 wifi adapters and I did not manage to repro your issue.

    More specifically, those are the steps I followed:
    - Open Hub with wifi adapter A enabled
    - Switched off wifi adapter A and switched on wifi adapter B
    - Open a project (editor 2018.3.3f1).
     
  9. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    I'm not at my work station but it has happened in every version i can remember. Steps:

    Connected on Adaptor 1
    Open Hub
    Open a Unity project (hub is now closed)
    Change adaptor to Adaptor 2
    Close Unity
    Relaunch the hub
    Open your project

    Nothing happens.

    I don't know if it makes a difference but in my case I am usually on the LAN, and I disable the adaptor and enable my wifi adaptor and connect to the WAN. I am not sure if it matters whether or not I connect to the same network or a different network.
     
  10. optimise

    optimise

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Posts:
    423
  11. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    @Prodigga

    I think it worth mentioning your environment, because I don't repro on Windows, Hub 1.4, Unity Editor 2018.3.

    This would help us frame the scope of this issue.
    Thanks for your help
     
  12. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Hi

    We are using WIndows, Hub 1.5, attempting to launch Unity Editor 2019.1b2. We just tested it again, and it seems like now instead of sitting idle, it relaunches the HUB. Used to be: Open Hub > Select Project > Hub Closes > nothing happens, now its: Open Hub > Select Project > Hub Closes > Hub Relaunches.

    We can reproduce this on 2 separate computers at our office.
     
  13. Prodigga

    Prodigga

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Here is a video if it in action. I launch the hub connected to the lan and launch our project. Works fine. I close our project, change to Wifi, relaunch the hub and relaunch out project. We get stuck in this loop where the hub closes and opens unity, then the hub relaunches and unity closes down. The project never opens successfully. Then I swap back to Lan and launch the project again and lo and behold it works fine.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KFWs0eHaZ8nuQT7k9_YphgjhI4xemM2g/view?usp=sharing
     
  14. mathieub

    mathieub

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Thanks @Prodigga , we'll investigate this !
     
  15. joeksy

    joeksy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    138
    Hi @Prodigga ,
    Unfortunately, I am unable to reproduce the issue. Although, we have an idea of what may potentially be the issue.
    It is possible that the license is not recognized as valid by the Editor.
    One way you may check if it is the case:
    Back up your license file "Unity_lic.ulf" under "C:\ProgramData\Unity" Quit the Unity Hub with tray menu and restart it once switched network.
    If you are shown with license error, this will prove the validation failed due to network switched.
    Sorry for the inconvenience