Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Question I can't figure out IDE/collisions

Discussion in 'Code Editors & IDEs' started by starpuppy95700, May 13, 2022.

  1. starpuppy95700

    starpuppy95700

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    I am fairly new to unity and I am taking the learning pathway.
    I am stuck on 2.4 because it says to let the code auto fill, my IDE is not working so can some tell me how to get the IDE to be the same as the one in the videos
     
  2. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,582
    May I ask why are you posting this on the physics forum? This forum is for asking about physics obviously.

    Nothing in your post describes a specific video or learning pathway so please consider that nobody knows what you're doing specifically and subsequently have no idea how to get your IDE to "to be the same as the one in the videos".

    Please consider posting on the Getting Started forum.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  3. starpuppy95700

    starpuppy95700

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2022
    Posts:
    4
  4. starpuppy95700

    starpuppy95700

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    This is what I meant, sorry if I was confusing I was tired that day.
    The IDE in the video does something that my IDE can't do and I still can't figure it out.
     
  5. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    11,582
    Again, I have to guess what you mean. I can only guess/presume you mean step 2; the "autocomplete" thing? You should try to type exactly what you mean.

    So this is nothing to do with physics though; the same would apply for any function.

    Assuming your problem is an autocomplete thing, you have a code-editor/IDE issue with it not set-up correctly, perhaps you've not got the appropriate code-editor package loaded. No way to know.

    We have a forum for that here. I'll move your post for you.
     
  6. starpuppy95700

    starpuppy95700

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    I do mean Autocomplete It says type OnTrigger and then let it Autocomplete
    but my IDE won't show a pop up like it should and I can't Autocomplete, so either
    it's my IDE or I'm doing something wrong.