Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We are looking for feedback on the experimental Unity Safe Mode which is aiming to help you resolve compilation errors faster during project startup.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

HybridRenderer 0.3.1 to HybridRenderer 0.4.0

Discussion in 'Data Oriented Technology Stack' started by francois85, Mar 22, 2020.

  1. francois85

    francois85

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1,287
    Wondering if anyone can help me out, Im upgrading from HR 0.3.1 to 0.4.0 and everything stopped rendering. Looking at the RenderMeshSystemV2 i now have no matching chunks. Please, any help would be awesome
     
  2. Onigiri

    Onigiri

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    122
    You need SRP 9.0.0 and 2020.1 beta 3 for hybrid renderer 0.4.0 to work
     
    Opeth001 likes this.
  3. francois85

    francois85

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1,287
    ok thanks for info
     
  4. DreamingImLatios

    DreamingImLatios

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Posts:
    1,549
    That's only if you are trying to use Hybrid Renderer V2. If you aren't using that, version 0.4.0 should still work the same.
     
  5. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,028
    Entities created from scratch in code? If yes - you should add RenderBounds manually (since 0.3.4)
     
  6. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,028
    You don’t need it for 0.4.0 itself, only for v2 part. V1 part of 0.4.0 works as expected.
     
  7. francois85

    francois85

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1,287
    Seems to break for me at 0.3.4 onwards
     
  8. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,028
     
  9. francois85

    francois85

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1,287
    yup that was it , adding the renderBound it now renders. How do I to calculate and set it so it not 0 ? Is there some sort of RecalculateBounds function I can use
     
  10. francois85

    francois85

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1,287
    In the ECS physic examples I see Value = mesh.bounds.ToAABB() , is this still a thing?
     
  11. eizenhorn

    eizenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Posts:
    2,028
unityunity