Search Unity

Hybrid Renderer V2 and HDRP Errors

Discussion in 'Graphics for ECS' started by hardcodednumber, Aug 17, 2020.

  1. hardcodednumber

    hardcodednumber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    88
    I am using Unity Editor v2020.1.0f1, and I want to use Hybrid Renderer V2. I have the following packages installed:
    • Hybrid R V2: 0.8.0-preview.18
    • HDRP: 0.9.0-preview-19
    I added the #define for ENABLE_HYBRID_RENDERER_V2. Now I get errors about code that is not available.

    i.e
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@9.0.0-preview.33\Runtime\Lighting\LightLoop\LightLoop.cs(2653,34): error CS0117: 'ShaderConfig' does not contain a definition for 's_ProbeVolumesEvaluationMode'
    3.  
    4. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@9.0.0-preview.33\Runtime\Lighting\ProbeVolume\ProbeVolume.cs(375,62): error CS0103: The name 'ProbeVolumesEvaluationModes' does not exist in the current context
    5.  
    6. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@9.0.0-preview.33\Runtime\Lighting\LightLoop\LightLoop.cs(876,30): error CS0117: 'ShaderConfig' does not contain a definition for 's_ProbeVolumesEvaluationMode'
    7.  

    I tried restarting the editor, that did nothing.
     
  2. CoderDawson

    CoderDawson

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Based on the errors it looks like you have HDRP 0.9.0-preview-33 rather than 19. ShaderConfig is defined in the High Definition RP Config package (com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition-config). Make sure you have 9.0.0-preview.35 installed.
     
  3. hardcodednumber

    hardcodednumber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    88
    Sorry, I have have both of those installed
     

    Attached Files:

  4. hardcodednumber

    hardcodednumber

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    88
    I got it working by removing HDRP and config package locally. Then removing it from the package manifest.

    I also had URP installed, which I removed. Then added HDRP back. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯