Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Don't miss out on the Unite LA Keynote for the latest information from Unity! Set a reminder!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

How to use own animation with Unity 5 third-person controller?

Discussion in 'Animation' started by Elzbach, Apr 1, 2015.

  1. Elzbach

    Elzbach

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    I placed my own model under Unity 5's ThirdPersonController after deleting the child Ethan. The model is able to move, but the animator isn't picking up changes in speed or jumping so no animations are playing, my model just stays in its idle animation. The animator on the ThirdPersonController however, is picking up all of these changes as I can see in the Animator window. I changed the avatar on the ThirdPersonController Animator to my model's avatar instead of EthanAvatar and the animations still do not play. When I change the Controller on it from ThirdPersonAnimatorController to my model's controller I get 999+ warnings that some parameters do not exist and the frame rate drops to 2.

    How do I get my own animations to play under the ThirdPersonController?
     
    stormAster720 likes this.
  2. Elzbach

    Elzbach

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    It seems like the problem lies in the ThirdPersonUserControl script. When I copied over everything from the ThirdPersonController except for that to my model, there were no issues. I couldn't see the animation play since I had no way to control the model however. Once I added the ThirdPersonUserControl script I got the countless warnings and hit 2fps on play.

    I'm not sure how to solve this though...
     
    stormAster720 likes this.
  3. pixelquaternion

    pixelquaternion

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    122
    Hi Elzbach,

    This video should help you get going,


    Regards Peter
     
  4. uglyfatguy

    uglyfatguy

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I got the same problem http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/ho...controller-in-unity5s-standard-assets.319102/
    Someone please help :(
    @pixelquaternion No we are talking about new Standard Assets in Unity 5.

    ----

    Hey I figured out :D
    1. You must create Animator and Avatar for your Model.
    2. Replace Child ("Ethan") of the Prefab "ThirdPersonController" from Standard Assets with your Model.
    3. In "Inspector" of "ThirdPersonController" object, find "Animator" component, and choose your Model's Avatar (that you created at step 1) as it Avatar.
    Sorry if my English was bad, but I hope you got the point :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Is useful for older versions of Unity but not useful for U5
     
  6. eses

    eses

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    848
    Elzbach: Does your own Animator Controller actually have same parameters as Ethan character's Controller?

    "When I change the Controller on it from ThirdPersonAnimatorController to my model's controller I get 999+ warnings that some parameters do not exist"

    If you get this error, well then it's most likely you didn't add or removed accidentally some parameters from animator window. Check the tutorial video linked here, see if you have all the parameters ethan character's controller has.

    Arch_Warlock: Why wouldn't this be useful for Unity 5? It's using the new Animator system, mostly same in 4.x and 5.
     
  7. stormAster720

    stormAster720

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    remeber to change the animation Type "Rig label" to Humanoid, that should work