Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

How to change the install path?

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by demonixis, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. demonixis

    demonixis

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    92
    Hello,

    The hub looks good, it's very welcome. However it seems to be not possible to select the install path. Can I do that in a config file? (maybe it's not yet exposed).

    Regards,
     
  2. JDMulti

    JDMulti

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Posts:
    381
    Would like to see this feature as well, being able to manually change the installation path.
     
    Shaelle likes this.
  3. drolander

    drolander

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I agree. I install Unity on my D drive but the hub installs to the C drive without an option to change the install path.
     
    Shaelle likes this.
  4. Charles_Beauchemin

    Charles_Beauchemin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    282
    Thanks for your suggestions. We will try to add this to our upcoming versions of the Hub.
     
    Shaelle, b1oki, NathanG and 3 others like this.
  5. demonixis

    demonixis

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    92
    Thank you guys! We use a small SSD for the system (c:) and a large HDD for the data. All unity versions and all projects are located on this drive. I think that a lot of users are doing the same thing, it's better to keep projects on a separate drive.

    So yes, this option is crucial.
     
  6. Shawn67

    Shawn67

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,193
    I agree. This is something essential to me. Also, I would like to have the option to keep the downloads for future installs. I live in an area without the option of a fast internet connection. I get 2mbps at the most. For this reason, I keep the installers on hand in case I need to reinstall or install on my laptop. Being able to specify a download location and have an option to select to archive the download for future use would be awesome.

    If you guys could add that while adding the option to specify install paths, it would be a huge help. I'm currently working in a configuration where my Unity archives are on my D drive and all of my Unity installations are on my E drive. My C is pretty much reserved for OS stuff.

    So path configurations and installer archiving options for the win! heheh
     
    Harinezumi likes this.
  7. BestHTTP

    BestHTTP

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    1,286
    +1 vote from me for a selectable install path.
     
  8. ScaniX

    ScaniX

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    +1 from me as well. Unfortunately it is unusable for me like this. Installing stuff on C is a no go.
     
    esoltero1992 and Harinezumi like this.
  9. BorisMongeau

    BorisMongeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    We are working on this, it will be possible to have an alternative installation path.
     
    perziili, GibTreaty, Shawn67 and 2 others like this.
  10. pafrica

    pafrica

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I agree.
    +1 vote from me for a selectable install path.
     
  11. Dustin-Horne

    Dustin-Horne

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Posts:
    4,562
    Another +1 here. It's my biggest pet peeve with the asset store cache stuff. I actually moved the folders to a different drive and setup a symlink so I wouldn't be loading up my primary SSD that I use for my OS. So yeah, +1 for at least being able to specify Unity install location.
     
    QFSW likes this.
  12. doublegumbo

    doublegumbo

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Posts:
    39
  13. EvansT

    EvansT

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Posts:
    22
    Having the ability to set both the install path and the download path would be great to have.
     
  14. NichUK

    NichUK

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    And in the latest version, you can set the install path! After which Unity Hub installs Unity to the system drive, and writes a single file modules.json into a unity named sub-folder of the the folder that you specified... Oh, but still sets up the "correct link" to Unity.exe as being in the folder that you wanted it in, which of course doesn't work, as it's actually on the system drive.

    :(

    It's very broken right now.
     
  15. Charles_Beauchemin

    Charles_Beauchemin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    282
    You are clearly experiencing a bug. Are you on Windows or MacOS?
    Please send us your log so we can see what went wrong.
    Windows: %UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\UnityHub\logs
    Mac: ~/Library/Application support/UnityHub/logs
     
  16. TerraCo

    TerraCo

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Posts:
    26
    Having the exact same issue as NickUK.

    Logs attached
     

    Attached Files:

    colinfizgig likes this.
  17. daxiongmao

    daxiongmao

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    271
    Same problem on windows. My logs are basically the same. Say stuff about installing the modules file to the path but the main editor folder ends up on the C drive.

    I didn't try it but I installed 2018 beta first, not realizing it would not ask me for the install folder. So i uninstalled it.
    Found the setting. Set the path. Then reinstalled 2018.
    I did not restart UnityHub.

    Not sure if any of that might cause it to be in a partial state.
     
    colinfizgig likes this.
  18. colinfizgig

    colinfizgig

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Same problem with install folder change still installing on system drive. Included an image to show that is reporting installation on d: drive but it actually installs on c: drive.
    upload_2018-3-21_17-51-21.png
     
  19. colinfizgig

    colinfizgig

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Trying to uninstall the installations on which Unity thinks are on d: drive fails for both programs.
    upload_2018-3-21_17-53-56.png
     
  20. joeksy

    joeksy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    130
    Hi @colinfizgig ,
    Thanks for the information, we will be looking into it.
    From the D drive path, does the path exist? as in 'D:\Program Files\2018.1.0b11"
    A work around for you at the moment would be moving the Editor folder in the version folder "2018.1.0b11\Editor" to your installation path "D:\Program Files\2018.1.0b11".

    Thanks,

    Joe
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2018
  21. daxiongmao

    daxiongmao

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    271
    In my case it places a manifest file there only. If I then move the install from the c drive to the created d drive folder it seems ok when opening or creating projects.
     
  22. grogzgr

    grogzgr

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    I ran into the same issue when I attempted to install Unity 2017.4, that it installed to my C: drive even though I had directed it to install to the D: drive.
    The temporary fix in Windows 10 that worked for me was:
    I had to make sure to move the manifest JSON file that was in D:\Program Files\Unity\2017.4 out of the way first, and remove the D:\Program Files\Unity\2017.4 directory
    Then I used
    mklink -J "C:\Program Files\Unity\2017.4" "D:\Program Files\Unity\2017.4"

    After the hardlink was created I moved the manifest JSON file back into D:\Program Files\Unity\2017.4
    and TADA, it works
     
  23. joeksy

    joeksy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    130
    Hi,

    With some investigation, we are currently able to reproduce with folder of name "Program Files", other folder naming works. We will be working on a fix. For a temporal workaround, please rename the folder to an unique name.

    Joe
     
    Deozaan likes this.
  24. tenorgames

    tenorgames

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Here is a workaround using symlink to install Unity Hub into another location of your choice, and then Unity 2018 will be installed in the same drive as Unity Hub. Tried and tested. Works for me perfectly.

     
  25. Xblade-Imperium42

    Xblade-Imperium42

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Posts:
    595
    Any word on this? "It's going to happen!" <9 months later> :P
     
  26. joeksy

    joeksy

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Posts:
    130
    Hi,
    The "Program Files" issue been fix since version 0.16.0 (17/04/2018) according to our change log and release note.
    Sorry for the missing communication on this post.
    Joe
     
  27. dshewmaker

    dshewmaker

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Still doesn't have this option... wild.
     
  28. StaffanEk

    StaffanEk

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Try harder, it can't take close to year to do such a trivial addition.
     
  29. w0rminator

    w0rminator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    ^Nothing new here?
    Unfortunate
     
  30. Xblade-Imperium42

    Xblade-Imperium42

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Posts:
    595
    While you're there adding that, please fix the white screen timeouts:

     
  31. jwvanderbeck

    jwvanderbeck

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    437
    The feature is there just not obvious so it is easy to miss. You would think that when you installed a new version it would ask where to install it. Logical, and common. No, doesn't work that way. Instead, BEFORE doing an install you need to click on the Cog icon in the upper right. This lets you set a default Unity location. Then any install made after you set that will use that base location. Note that it will create a sub folder for the Unity version in that location, but the sub folder will only have a version number, it will not say Unity in it like the older methods. So you will probably want to set your base location to something that says "Unity" so you don't get confused.

    EG installing Unity 2018.3b7 with base path set to D:\Program Files, created a folder named D:\Program Files\2018.3.0b7

    If you want to install different versions into completely different base locations, then you need to remember to set this each time.

    It really is IMHO a silly and awkward way of working and is so against "normal conventions" that it is going to confuse a lot of users who won't even know the feature exists.
     
  32. GimpMaster

    GimpMaster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you jwvanderbeck. I was able to find this setting with your help. Just freed up 9 gigs on my small SSD.
     
  33. Randroid88

    Randroid88

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Posts:
    2

    Thanks! This answer should be at the top of this thread.
     
  34. SIV

    SIV

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Posts:
    182
    My turnaround was letting it download to default C then cut/paste the new version's folder to the desired location, then go back to unity hub and "uninstall" the existent version, and since its not there anymore the "uninstall" will take a couple of seconds and the path will be removed then you can add another version and locate it to where you pasted it.
     
  35. davidnibi

    davidnibi

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Posts:
    7

    2019.1.0f2 - Still no option to install to other drives.
     
  36. Charles_Beauchemin

    Charles_Beauchemin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    282
    davidnibi : check the little gear icon next to My account at the top right corner to select where to install your editor.
     
  37. TimTimSch

    TimTimSch

    Joined:
    May 5, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Still does not work:


    And when installing:


    Edit:
    Well, it does kinda work... It downloads to the C drive and then installs to the D drive.
    It should be better if it will download in the D drive and installed in the D drive.
    Because when your other drive is almost full it cannot install because the drive you don't want it to install is almost full. Should be something that can be fixed Unity ^^
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
    vaxhax likes this.
  38. Mullan7

    Mullan7

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    65
    It would be cool if we could have multiple install paths. I don't have enough room on my ssd for the legacy editors I need
     
  39. vaxhax

    vaxhax

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Thank you, this is not only easy to miss but poorly labeled as I already looked in there and it didn't make sense that I'd need to set that *before* doing my first install.

    Unfortunately as TimTimSch notes above, it still downloads to the system drive first. I had to clear space on my tiny system SSD just to install this. Come on Unity devs, this is way less complicated than just about anything Unity itself does.
     
  40. vaxhax

    vaxhax

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Be aware that even though I pre-set the Unity Editor path to my D drive, I installed MS VisualStudio CE via the Unity Hub install package selector, and that got installed on *C.* Not super cool, at least it was (relatively) small.

    I can confirm that large installation the files downloaded to my system drive (the aforementioned C, which is annoying!) were removed as several gigs freed back up once that process was complete.
     
  41. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3,600
    It downloads in the temp folder. If you can, move it onto another drive. If you have that small space on your current drive, sooner or later you will have problems with other software too. A lot of software writes in the temp folders during work.
     
  42. vaxhax

    vaxhax

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    I've got 42gb free on C, I just don't want anything touching C when I explicitly tell it to touch D. Period.
     
  43. unity_PnGN0zqvlI5qdg

    unity_PnGN0zqvlI5qdg

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    i cannot install because my C drive (SSD) is full and 7 GB left.

    why didnt fix this little issue in 2019?

    Really poor,
     
  44. Legit7349

    Legit7349

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I want the editor to download into my C, but no, it can't do that.