Search Unity

How to add / update light probes when using load additive

Discussion in 'Global Illumination' started by SuperUltraHyper, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,382
  2. thefranke

    thefranke

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    Hey Reanimate_L,

    this is a planned feature for 2019.3. Currently, probes cannot be loaded additively like scenes. The workflow is to additively load all scenes in the Editor and bake them together. The combined Light Probes are then referenced by all the scenes involved, so loading any subset of of these scenes (or all of them together) will automatically load all probes.

    Cheers
     
    ksam2 likes this.
  3. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    1,001
    Hi, what about shifting the game world? light probes stop working when I shift the game world with floating origin script! is that fixed too?
     
  4. thefranke

    thefranke

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    90
    No, since that is technically not a bug. We could make an API that allows you to move the entire world, which is an exceptional case to allow the probes to be moved with it. I'll note it for consideration on our roadmap. Thanks!
     
    ksam2 likes this.
  5. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    1,001
    Awesome thanks. Just please make it to work with default render pipeline too.
     
    thefranke likes this.
  6. spaces_brad

    spaces_brad

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I have updated Ghat-Smith's Script to work in Unity 2018, it required marking assets as dirty and forcing a database save.
    Good Luck
     

    Attached Files:

    Ghat-Smith likes this.
  7. FiveFingerStudios

    FiveFingerStudios

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Posts:
    369
    I've come up with a solution to this issue if anyone is still interested. Which I assume is the case because its still not fixed.

    Each scene can be baked individually and it doesn't require a master scene with all the probes in it to work, which would help out anyone that has scenes that can't fit into memory at once.

    Once I get home from vacation I'll post a video of it working.
     
  8. sthansson

    sthansson

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi. I am interested if you have come up with a solution for this. ! =)
     
  9. silentslack

    silentslack

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    268