Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

how to add post process bloom and cinemachine nodes?!?!

Discussion in 'Visual Scripting' started by zeropointblack, Sep 14, 2022.

  1. zeropointblack

    zeropointblack

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Posts:
    174
    i already added everything both ways in project settings and rebuilt the nodes whatever. even it says cinemachine is already included yet doesnt show up in node search. whats going on?

    in the end im left with set bloom threshold NODE taking a friggin string instead of a float. WTF
     
  2. REDACT3D_

    REDACT3D_

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Posts:
    222
  3. zeropointblack

    zeropointblack

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Posts:
    174
    and you're sure thats not broken? have you actually tried this? im positive it had normally functioning nodes a couple of years ago. this shlts dumb as hell. these post processing nodes dont function anything as they should or like anything else. it seems broken because it is.
     
  4. REDACT3D_

    REDACT3D_

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Posts:
    222
    what property are you attempting to change lol