Search Unity

  1. Calling all beginners! Join the FPS Beginners Mods Challenge until December 13.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. It's Cyber Week at the Asset Store!
    Dismiss Notice

Hololens Vuforia Model not Coming on top of the scan Model

Discussion in 'Windows Mixed Reality' started by schetty, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. schetty

    schetty

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    402
    Hi there,

    I have integrated vuforia with hololens, I am trying to put my 3d models on top of my scan image or real time model which i am scanning.
    But every time i scan the model my object is instantiate some where down.

    I changed Y axis position in my object but that didnt solve my issue.

    I tried spatial mapping also but have no idea how to keep my scanned model on top of my realtime model.

    Please help me solve this issue!!!

    Thanks.
     
  2. ThatDarnCat

    ThatDarnCat

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Schetty,

    We currently have a known issue on Hololens where the gameobject revealed by the Vuforia image target shows up in the wrong location if your Camera position and rotation are not set to 0,0,0. If you have moved or rotated the camera, this might be the issue you are hitting.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2018
  3. schetty

    schetty

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    402
    Thanks for your reply.

    By default i kept my camera position and rotation value is 0,0,0.
    Still i am not able to sort out this issue.
    I have attached the reference images with this post.

    I can achieve the x value in this, but Y and Z value not able to set it up.
    I tried to set up through the run time but not helping.

    Got stuck in this last 3 days. If i get a solution that would be great.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Albertkaruna

    Albertkaruna

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    9

    Is this problem solved in 2019? I'm facing same problem. Please help me.
     
  5. schetty

    schetty

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    402
    not exactly, still coming out of the position.
    Have you tried any other method?
     
  6. Albertkaruna

    Albertkaruna

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    9

    I've made it come to within the marker but still it's not coming at the center of the marker.
     
  7. schetty

    schetty

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    402
    You need to adjust manually in editor as well, its not completely automated right now. by adjusting step by step it will come on top of it.
     
  8. Albertkaruna

    Albertkaruna

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Yeah that's how i did, but still i get some mismatching. It's coming at random positions in the marker.

    If you're getting a good accuracy can you share how you did it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2019