Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Hierarchy issue : scene_not_loaded" multiple times

Discussion in '5.3 Beta' started by ababab5, Oct 12, 2015.

  1. ababab5

    ababab5

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    507
    Hi,

    Please see the image attached.

    I have tue beta 2.

    Each time I hit the play button, new "not loaded scene" are added.

    My game have only one scene.

    Thanks.

    Best regards,

    AB

    Capture d’écran 2015-10-12 à 15.31.53.png
     
  2. Mads-Nyholm

    Mads-Nyholm

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2013
    Posts:
    113
    Hi, Could you please report a bug with your project so we can investigate?
     
  3. ababab5

    ababab5

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    507
    Hi,

    already done : case 735432
     
  4. harini

    harini

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,
    I am trying to reproduce the issue locally and not able to do so. Can you please share with us the project as well (the case does not have the project attached)?

    Cheers,
    Harini
    Unity QA
     
  5. ababab5

    ababab5

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    507
    Hi,

    I uninstall the 5.3 beta.

    I just updated a project from 5.2 to 5.3 and this is happen.

    I will install again 5.3 if you need.

    But : can I have two version of unity on my computer ?

    Thanks
     
  6. harini

    harini

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Yes, just change the path while installing the other version!
     
  7. harini

    harini

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Just curious though, you wouldn't be having any script which uses the LoadLevelAsyncInPlaymode or LoadLevelAdditive etc?
     
  8. ababab5

    ababab5

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    507
    Hi,

    I don't have any scene with this methods.

    I just have one scene in my game.
     
  9. harini

    harini

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,
    I think we found out what the problem could be, in the editor logs we can see the following logging statements indicating that "LoadLevel..." APIs are being used:

    Assets/Extensions/AndroidNative/xExample/Scripts/AdMob/AndroidAdMobBannerInterstitial.cs(56,44): warning CS0618:
    UnityEngine.Application.loadedLevelName' is obsolete:
    Use SceneManager to determine what scenes have been loaded'
    (Filename: Assets/Extensions/AndroidNative/xExample/Scripts/AdMob/AndroidAdMobBannerInterstitial.cs Line: 56)
    Assets/Extensions/GoogleAnalytics/Core/GoogleAnalytics.cs(148,59): warning CS0618:
    UnityEngine.Application.loadedLevelName' is obsolete:
    Use SceneManager to determine what scenes have been loaded'
    (Filename: Assets/Extensions/GoogleAnalytics/Core/GoogleAnalytics.cs Line: 148)

    It could be these which are causing the problem. But unless we see the project it will be difficult to fully comment. If you want us to look at it further, can you please file a bug and attach the project?

    Thanks,
    Harini
    Unity QA
     
  10. ababab5

    ababab5

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    507
    I was connecting myself to tell you the same thing : it's the issue :

    Application.LoadLevel(Application.loadedLevel);

    Thanks a lot !
     
unityunity