Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with player crashing

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by elettrozero, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    I upgrade the project to Unity 2018.3, switched to HDRP and everything seemed to be fine until I tried to build a player to test how things were going.

    I ended up making a new Scene and putting back things one by one to see what made the player crash because, reading the logs, I couldn't find a clue.

    Is there a way to get help by sending the compiled player?

    This is the log:

    Initialize engine version: 2018.3.5f1 (76b3e37670a4)
    GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=1
    Direct3D:
    Version: Direct3D 11.0 [level 11.1]
    Renderer: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 (ID=0x1c60)
    Vendor:
    VRAM: 6052 MB
    Driver: 25.21.14.1881
    Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    - Completed reload, in 0.087 seconds
    WARNING: Shader Unsupported: 'HDRP/Lit' - Pass 'META' has no vertex shader
    WARNING: Shader Unsupported: 'Hidden/HDRP/TerrainLit_Basemap' - Pass 'META' has no vertex shader
    WARNING: Shader Unsupported: 'HDRP/TerrainLit' - Pass 'META' has no vertex shader
    <RI> Initializing input.

    XInput1_3.dll not found. Trying XInput9_1_0.dll instead...
    <RI> Input initialized.

    <RI> Initialized touch support.

    Crash!!!
     
  2. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Anyone pls help? I'm stuck.
     
  3. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,604
    Have you sent a bug report?
     
  4. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    The crash doesn't generate a bug report and I don't know what to report...
     
  5. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,604
    If the crash happens consistently, you can send the project and describe what causes it to crash.
     
  6. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Thanks but the project is several GB. Unfortunately the crash appears every time with a specific scene.
    I made a package with the scene and I'm trying it on another project; I'll see how it goes.
     
  7. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,604
    You can report a bug, and write in the bug report that the project is too large for you to upload it through the reporter. In that case QA sends a link to an upload page that manages large projects.
     
  8. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    I'm sending a subset of the project that still crashes.
    Thanks!
     
  9. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    It's hard to upload the bug report...
    BTW it seems that some meshes that has never had any problems are causing the crash.
    No problem at all in the editor but the player crashes before even showing the camera and the initial camera is not pointing at these meshes.
     
  10. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Access to the path "Assets/ReproProjectWizard/Temp\DebugFont.tga" is denied.
    When I'm tring to use Repro Project Wizard....:eek:
     
  11. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Is there a way to report a bug with a real project?
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    3,409
    What problem are you having submitting a bug report? A bug submitted with a very large project will likely not be looked at any time soon. As stated previously, You can report a bug, and write in the bug report that the project is too large for you to upload it through the reporter. In that case QA sends a link to an upload page that manages large projects.
     
  13. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    3,409
    Then don't use that!
     
  14. elettrozero

    elettrozero

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Posts:
    215