Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Help running unity game with configuration screen

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by obippo, Jun 30, 2018.

  1. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Hi, first of all I don't know if this is the right forum for this so sorry if it isn't

    Few months ago i downloaded a prototype game made in unity called "against the wall", every time I ran the game a screen asking for my preferred resolution and quality appeared. But since a week ago this dialog doesn't appear and it seems that the game is stuck at 4:3 resolution. I'm unable to change it.

    Any way to force the res selection dialog to appear?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. verybinary

    verybinary

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Posts:
    373
  3. Ryiah

    Ryiah

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    12,138
    Kiwasi likes this.
  4. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Sorry I don't know how to use unity guys, I'm not a developer. I don't even have the program :p! Is there any way to "force" the resolution dialog using some kind of shortcut command or something like that? Or editing a file, etc....

    This is the web of the game:

    http://www.againstthewallgame.com/

    Thanks again and sorry for not being clear
     
  5. Ryiah

    Ryiah

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    12,138
    Yes. It's mentioned in my post.
     
  6. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    I tried copying "-show-screen-selector" at the end of the destiny box in the properties of the game but that didn't work, I'm sure I'm doing it wrong.... where do I have to paste the '-show-screen-selector' thing?

    Thanks for your help
     
  7. chelnok

    chelnok

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    668
    Not sure, but i think you get it back with holding down shift or alt key when starting the game.
     
  8. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    didn't work :(((
     
  9. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
  10. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
  11. verybinary

    verybinary

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Posts:
    373
    why don't you build it again with a fixed resolution?
    and... there is a space between exe and "-show-screen-selector", right?
     
  12. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Build what? I just have an exe of the game, I made a shortcut and in properties I put "-show-screen-selector" in destiny box... didnt work :(

    I dont have/know how to use the unity program, I'm just trying to launch this game that used to ask for resolution at launch and it doesn't do that anymore

    Thanks
     
  13. verybinary

    verybinary

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Posts:
    373
    you can contact the creator and let them know they could use better resolution settings,
    or...
    if it used to pop up, the game probably keeps settings saved on your computer. back up the game you have very well, search your computer for anything related to the game name(likely somewhere in the program files folder, and delete it. that should clear any and all prefrences for the game. then reinstall, and load, and that box should pop back up.
     
  14. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    nothing :(

    it's just an exe, no installation files etc...

    Thanks
     
  15. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
  16. Bill_Martini

    Bill_Martini

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    310
    It's time to give up on this. @Ryiah provided the only solution there is, if you can't follow the instructions in her post, stop bumping this thread.
     
  17. obippo

    obippo

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    As I stated on my first post (which you obviously didn't read), and several times after, I don't have the unity program and I don't know how to use it, so I can't follow those instructions. Next time please read my responses or at least the OP, thanks in advance

    Up

    e/ well I tried to launch it now and the screen appeared, don't even know why. This can be closed.