Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

[HELP]How to get the canvas/screen resolution?

Discussion in 'Project Tiny' started by WellC, Dec 20, 2018.

  1. WellC

    WellC

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    48
    I want to get the canvas/screen resolution, but I don't know how to get it.I want to use resolution to maintain the aspect ratio.
     
    caiobg2 likes this.
  2. ullatussimo

    ullatussimo

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Posts:
    108
    Hi @WellC,

    You can use the following piece of code to get the size of the browser frame / device display:
    Code (JavaScript):
    1.     const displayInfo = this.world.getConfigData(ut.Core2D.DisplayInfo);
    2.  
    3.     const frameWidth = displayInfo.frameWidth;
    4.     const frameHeight = displayInfo.frameHeight;
    5.  
    6.     const screenHeight = displayInfo.screenHeight;
    7.     const screenWidth = displayInfo.screenWidth;
    I would recommend using the frameWidth & frameHeight.

    Hope this helps!

    Cheers,
    Simo
     
    caiobg2 likes this.
  3. WellC

    WellC

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    48
    Thank u ; And I have some question ,
    1.How to disable an entity(just like gameobject setactive(true/false),No Destory)?
    2.How to judge the end of tween execution? Or callback?
     
  4. SorneBachse

    SorneBachse

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    62
    You can disable an entity by adding the component ut.Disabled I think it's called.
     
  5. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks for your reply, but I donot know how to use this API for
     ut.Disabled
    because I have seen API-Doc and tried it in Unity.Do you have more information about the
    ut.Disabled
    API information?
     
  6. ER_Dolleman

    ER_Dolleman

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Posts:
    19
    I think it's supossed to work like this:
    Code (JavaScript):
    1. this.world.addComponent(entity, ut.Disabled);
    However, the entity is still visible for me, and I had an error one time about the Hitbox2D component, so I'm not sure if this is the correct way to use it.

    Edit: Oh oops, I made a mistake in the code. It does make the entity invisible, but I do have an error if I do it on an entity with the Hitbox2D component

    Code (JavaScript):
    1. Assertion failed: man.hasComponent<HitBoxOverlapResults>(ce.e), at: C:/Users/Abdul/Documents/tiny/Runtime/modules/hitbox2d/src/HitBox2D.cpp,700,
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2018
  7. WellC

    WellC

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    48
    Thanks for yours reply, I think you can remove
    Hitbox2D
    component first.