Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[Help] How to get new group asset after building Application.exe

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by NSWell, Sep 5, 2019.

  1. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    The old application.exe can not load the new group asset (new group is append) 。
    But it can load in Editor or re-build the application.exe (it's working)
    Why???
     
  2. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30
  3. Favo-Yang

    Favo-Yang

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    329
  4. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30
  5. Favo-Yang

    Favo-Yang

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    That's exactly the remote catalog designed for. The app loads a remote catalog which could be useful for loading new group of assets, as long as the old client know how to load it, by some kind of conversion.

    upload_2019-9-6_21-48-8.png
     
  6. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30

    How to load the catalong at runtime ?
    Using this
    LoadContentCatalogAsync
    ?
     
  7. Favo-Yang

    Favo-Yang

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    Please also enable the detailed log on both old and new clients to help debug the issue. Looks like for some reason the old client didn't get the latest remote catalog.
     
  8. Favo-Yang

    Favo-Yang

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    329
    How to load remote catalog? It's by default during the system initialization.
    LoadContentCatalogAsync is for loading additional catalogs.
     
  9. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    The added content cannot be loaded on the old client.(Remote Build)
     
  10. better_walk_away

    better_walk_away

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    126
    I have the "Build Remote Catalog" enabled, but when Addressable is initialized, it loads the catalog that is in the apk file, it doesn't load the remote catalog... I am using Unity 2018.4.6f1 by the way.
     
  11. NSWell

    NSWell

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    emmm, you need got the catalog file Path/URL at first. And then using
    LoadContentCatalogAsync
    to loading the remote catalog, It is work for me.
     
  12. better_walk_away

    better_walk_away

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    126
    Yes, I also had tried LoadContentCatalogAsync, and it did load the remote catalog, but it ended up downloading the assets twice because the local catalog and the remote catalog appended together, they pointed to the same assets except some changes to the assets.
    How to make Addressable to identify if the assets in the remote server are newer so that it downloads the newer one instead of downloading twice?..

    Thanks for replying by the way!