Search Unity

  1. The 2022.1 beta is now available for testing. To find out what's new, have a look at our 2022.1 beta blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved HDRP TAA customization?

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by Asaioki, May 24, 2020.

  1. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Hey there,

    I'm new to the HDRP and I really like the TAA I can put on my camera, but the entire screen gets a bit too blurry for my liking when moving the camera and when the camera is stationary there is flickering on my emmisive material building windows. Could someone explain to me how I can tweak the settings of TAA for the HDRP? I saw this similiar post where someone mentioned that you could tweak shader settings manually:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/hdrp-antialiasing.666898/

    Like I said, I am new to HDRP, but I am also not very experienced with Graphics/Shaders modifiying etc.
     
  2. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
  3. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
  4. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    You could try cherry picking the git commits for 6.9.2 I suppose, haven't tested nor really see much point to do so :)

    Is there any specific reasons why you want to keep using currently 100% unsupported Unity and HDRP version? 7.2 is first official HDRP release and 2019.3 which will become 2019.4 LTS any day now will be supported for the following 2 years (for 2019.4 version).
     
  5. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    It's not really any specific reason other than the fact that I'm always a bit scared of updating to newer Unity versions as long as the old one suffices. But official HDRP sounds worth updating for.

    But you're saying that HDRP 7.2 is the newest HDRP version and is also the first official release? And 2019.4 is LTS soon? Hmm, might update to 2019.4 then..
     
  6. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    7.2.0 is first official HDRP release. 7.3.1 is latest HDRP for 2019.3/upcoming 2019.4. Unity is working on 7.4.0 atm.

    Additionally there's 8.1.0 for Unity 2020.1 which is still in beta.

    That being said, the TAA improvements will land only for HDRP 9.x on the official releases. I have cherry-picked the changes on this branch manually to make it run on 7.3.1: https://github.com/0lento/Graphics/tree/taa-update-7.3.1
     
  7. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    So, if I understand correctly. I update to 2019.4, get HDRP 7.3.1, but then how do I merge your picks with that exactly? Not a github pro tbh haha.
     
  8. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    I tried updating and after fixing quite a bit of compiler errors I got HDRP 7.3.1 to work, but then I broke everything again trying to merge stuff from the github you linked.
     
  9. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    Make sure you have git lfs if you clone that repo. Download as zip will not work either. This is because Unity's Graphics repo (mine is fork of it) is setup so that all binary files use git lfs.
     
  10. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Hey I think I have git with git lfs installed now, although this is all a bit confusing. How do I merge your repository with my project now? In the git bash, where do I need to navigate to to make the clone? I'm assuming my unity project folder, but if so, what sub folder? \Packages ? And once in the correct folder I then run the command in git bash: git lfs clone https://github.com/0lento/Graphics.git ??

    Sorry for all the questions, I really appreciate the help, just very new to Git and all, since I always work alone and getting stuff from Github usually works fine with .zip downloads.
     
  11. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    You can't clone Graphics repo or it's forks directly to packages folder because it has multiple packages. What you can do is make a local clone of the repo and use Package Managers file/folder referencing option (top left corner on Package Manager) to point to this custom HDRP package folder (or just clone it and then copy the HDRP package manually to your Packages folder).
     
    PutridEx likes this.
  12. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Oh ok, and are which packages from your repository do I need for the TAA update? All of them? And do I need to have HDRP from the package manager installed or uninstalled beforehand?
     
  13. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    So I tried, importing the local clone from your repository to my packages through the package manager and it sets my HDRP version to 2.0.6 preview and throws a bunch of errors such as:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. LocalPackages\Graphics\com.unity.render-pipelines.core\CoreRP\Editor\IncludePaths\CoreShaderIncludePaths.cs(9,10): error CS0619: 'ShaderIncludePathAttribute' is obsolete: '[ShaderIncludePath] attribute is no longer supported. Your shader library must be under the Assets folder or in a package. To include shader headers directly from a package, use #include "Packages/<package name>/<path to your header file>"'
     
  14. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
  15. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    By that you mean only com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition, so not com.unity.render-pipelines.core as well? And if I run the command in git bash: git lfs clone https://github.com/0lento/Graphics.git does that grab the taa-update 7.3.1 branch?

    Edit:
    It's probably done by typing this into git bash no?:
    $ git clone --single-branch --branch taa-update-7.3.1 https://github.com/0lento/Graphics.git
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2020
  16. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Ok so by cloning with the command in my last post worked in terms of getting the correct branch, when I imported it into unity with the package manager (I imported: com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition, com.unity.render-pipelines.core and com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition.config from the local branch nothing else) it says 7.3.1 and I can see extra options for TAA at the camera. All seems to be working fine and I can run the scene, but there are still some errors popping up:

    Did I do something wrong still? Or is this nothing to worry about?

    Edit: (Also all the settings this branch should add are: TAA history sharpening, TAA anti-flickering, TAA Speed Rejection and TAA Anti-ringing, nothing more nothing less correct? Any way to access those values from script?
    using UnityEngine.Rendering;
    using UnityEngine.Experimental;
    Dont seem to work. Reason I am asking is because the standard TAA settings are fine stationary but when the camera is in motion I would like to reduce the blurriness.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2020
  17. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
  18. unit_dev123

    unit_dev123

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2020
    Posts:
    990
    -idy-bump
     
  19. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    You mean I dare you to bump? I don't know what idy stands for, either way the problems from my last post still persist.
     
  20. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    I don't give any support for that branch, I've just gathered the TAA commits there in case people want to test it. There could be issues but I don't see errors myself and other user at the other TAA thread (which I linked earlier) reported my branch to work so it could just be something on your end.
     
  21. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Fair enough, so far the errors do not seem to cause any harm. (Still would like to know what they mean, but hey)

    More importantly to me however is the questions I added to the end of that post:

     
  22. rz_0lento

    rz_0lento

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,263
    I'd assume you'd just do that like you change any other HDCamera specific settings:
    get ref to HDAdditionalCameraData on your camera object and adjust the properties from it.

    need to put this on your script:
    using UnityEngine.Rendering.HighDefinition;
     
    unit_dev123 and Asaioki like this.
  23. Asaioki

    Asaioki

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Perfect! that does the job!
     
unityunity