Search Unity

Bug HDBakedReflectionSystem warning

Discussion in 'High Definition Render Pipeline' started by andyz, Mar 30, 2021.

  1. andyz

    andyz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,279
    What is this poorly worded warning which does not go with a script compile? 2020.3.0 LTS
    Code (CSharp):
    1. HDBakedReflectionSystem work with HDRP, Either switch your render pipeline or use a different reflection system.
    2. You may need to trigger a C# domain reload to initialize the appropriate reflection system. One way to do this is to compile a script.
     
  2. andyz

    andyz

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,279
    Still occurs 2020.3.4:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. HDBakedReflectionSystem work with HDRP, Either switch your render pipeline or use a different reflection system. You may need to trigger a C# domain reload to initialize the appropriate reflection system. One way to do this is to compile a script.
    2. UnityEngine.StackTraceUtility:ExtractStackTrace ()
    3. UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogFormat (UnityEngine.LogType,UnityEngine.Object,string,object[])
    4. UnityEngine.Logger:Log (UnityEngine.LogType,object)
    5. UnityEngine.Debug:LogWarning (object)
    6. UnityEditor.Rendering.HighDefinition.HDBakedReflectionSystem:Tick (UnityEditor.Experimental.Rendering.SceneStateHash,UnityEditor.Experimental.Rendering.IScriptableBakedReflectionSystemStageNotifier) (at Library/PackageCache/com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@10.4.0/Editor/Lighting/Reflection/HDBakedReflectionSystem.cs:101)
    7. UnityEditor.Experimental.Rendering.ScriptableBakedReflectionSystemWrapper:Internal_ScriptableBakedReflectionSystemWrapper_Tick (UnityEditor.Experimental.Rendering.SceneStateHash)
    8.  
    9. (Filename: Library/PackageCache/com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@10.4.0/Editor/Lighting/Reflection/HDBakedReflectionSystem.cs Line: 101)
     
  3. tcz8

    tcz8

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    504
    Im in 2019.4 and getting the same thing.
     
  4. VeganBurrito86

    VeganBurrito86

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Posts:
    7
    2021.1.10f1 and I also get this
     
  5. HIBIKI_entertainment

    HIBIKI_entertainment

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Posts:
    595
    You have to have a full-cycle rendered before attempting to bake
    ie run enter play mode, come out, save then bake.
    some cache data must be built first, or like it says recompile a script.