Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Hair Tool

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by andrii-shpak, Dec 15, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    I've fixed build errors and uploaded to store. If some one needs it faster just write me to my support mail.
     
    hopeful and id0 like this.
  2. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    116
    did you read me? this is not working here the same bug and with volumen 0 or physics disabled still working bad with that and about the lod thing i think thats happening here its show like 2 instances of the same hair and its looks bad please help man.
     
  3. MrG

    MrG

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    336
    He's told you twice to contact his support email so he can help you. Have you done that?
     
  4. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Write me to my support mail. I'll send you fixed update
     
  5. MrG

    MrG

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    336
    Goals....
     
    AlenH and andrii-shpak like this.
  6. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    Amazing! Thanks you.
     
  7. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    v1.3.1f1 on assetstore supports point light shadows. with no builds errors
     
    Artaani and hopeful like this.
  8. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    Incredible! Now this asset is fully ready for production. Great job! You bring revolutionary hair in Unity.
     
    andrii-shpak likes this.
  9. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    Hello. Strange bug detected.

    I opened a Demo scene 1, selected game object "Style8" and turned it into a prefab by drag and drop this game object into "Project" window.

    If I will place this prefab in the same demo scene, everything will be fine.
    But if I will create another empty scene and will place this prefab in the new scene, the hair will have low quality view.

    weird bug with hair tool.png

    Any idea why it may happens?

    Image from demo scene for compassion:

    weird bug with hair tool2.png
     
  10. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    LOD Settings use distance to Camera.main so your prefab is just very far from main camera.
     
    Artaani likes this.
  11. bcv

    bcv

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Just bought this asset, tried running the sample scene and hair simulation seems to be off, hair is rendering but static. do I have to activate it somehow ? using unity 2017.3
     
  12. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Try to edit Root - Tip elasticy curve and enable physics toggle
     
  13. bcv

    bcv

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Ok the first hair enabled in the Demo scene, called "Style2", has Enabled Physics deactivated at first run. Enabling that at runtime didn't quite work, I had to do it before running the scene. thanks
     
  14. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Finally got hair to show in scene view, but get an error in game mode. I was using the wrong script to export from 3dsMax before.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    This error meand that hair roots dont mutch scalp vertices
     
  16. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks, what's your support email? Cannot seem to clear the error and cannot figure out how to center the hair on the generating mesh
     
  17. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    On import should the vertices be welded? In 3dsMax export should turbosmooth be on, as shown in the tutorial?
     
  18. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    When I try the hair creator I get hair in the scene, but an error for the game
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    Hello.
    I still can't create any hair using a Blender. Something broken.

    hair tool broken.png

    As you can see, those white lines shows that hair mesh was imported, but actual hair displayed only from single vertex.
    Weird fact, if I will select "Renderer" object, seems like hair fully displayed in the right bottom corner of Unity.

    Any idea what it could be?
     
  20. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Figured it out. Scale was off and the Hair Provider needs to be assigned to the 2nd level hierarchy.
     
  21. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Still getting this error. How can I fix it?
     
  22. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    You can go to asset page then to publisher page and find mail there
     
  23. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Hard to tell. Woud be better if you send me fbx file
     
  24. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    [On import should the vertices be welded] no matter
    turbosmooth is not obvious as well
     
  25. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    I sent you a Unity project on the email a.shpak.st@gmail.com

    Open Demo.scene and will see a custom hair

    Upd: Thanks for the help. Author answered me on the email.
    If someone else have this problem - the reason was that hair mesh should have the same amount of base vertices as the scalp mesh. It it explained in the tutorial video.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2017
    hopeful likes this.
  26. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    419
    Hello.
    I found some quite important issue. When character is moving, the hair will:

    1. Sometimes offset position of the head. If I will increase iterations, this effect will be less noticeable. However maximum possible iteration = 30. But if character speed over 20 m/s, this effect still noticeable.

    2. Length of the hair will be longer than actual possible length of hair. It will stretch like a rubber.

    Here is examples:

    Character speed 5 m/s
    rubber hair (1).png

    Character speed 20 m/s
    rubber hair (2).png

    One negative review from the Asset Store explained exactly these two problems
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/66094

    Review 2 weeks ago with the title "Doesn't work well with moving character"

    This issue important if character running, riding in the car or jumping with a parachute.

    I hope this issue is not technically unsolvable?
     
    k_a_p_p_o likes this.
  27. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It seems I have an idea how to fix it completely. will try to finnish this week
     
  28. zazoum

    zazoum

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Posts:
    78
    Hello andrii-shpak.
    I want to ask you if the Hair tool works only for skinned meshes (meaning you have to place the hair and scalp geometry to a specific model skinned with a skeleton) or you can also use it with Point Cache 2 animations.

    To further explain, I bought Point Cache Player for Unity. I use 3dsmax to prepare my rigged animations, add a .pc2 modifier, record, then delete the skeleton, export base mesh as an obj, and the motion in ONE timeline (I do some work with Excel to remember which frame is which and I also blend in 3dsMax Motion Mixer) as a .PC2 file. I combine them with Point Cache Player in Unity and voila! I have animation with two files.

    So two questions before purchasing:
    1) Can the Hair tool work with this kind of pipeline?
    2) If (1) question is applicable, should I buy Hair tool now? Cause I noticed in a YouTube video of yours, you uploaded 20 days ago, that GPU Tools will soon come in one package. Will you stop working Hair tool as a standalone package?

    Also a request to everyone in the community, if question (1) is applicable. Could you upload a modern (latest Hair Tool version) video tutorial for 3dsmax (2016-2017) -> Unity workflow?
     
  29. Parallax

    Parallax

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Trying 2 characters with Hair Settings under 2 hierarchies. Hair shows up on both in scene, but not in game. No errors in the console. 2 char error.jpg
     
  30. Kelkith

    Kelkith

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Hey there, I'm using Unity 5.6.3f1 and I just updated to the newest version of Hair Tool. I'm getting namespace errors, which I assume is because of a version conflict. I tried to manually add the namespaces, but then I get some interface errors so I figured it would be best to just contact you.

    Here's a screenshot of the errors just in case:

     
  31. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Point Cache is not supported, only blend shapes. I'll investigate in that dirrection.
    Single Package No, I'll have it still as separate pack as well. I just will sell pack of 3 assets.
     
  32. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It looks like clipping issue. Are you sure bounds are set up correctly?
     
  33. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    I did the same and it works. Try to remove and add hair tool.
     
  34. cwmanley

    cwmanley

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    195
    Hello,

    I just got your asset over the holiday and I am amazed!

    Is there any plans to support Zbrush's Fiber Mesh.

    If not would the Maya work-flow work with meshes from other 3d packages.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  35. Kelkith

    Kelkith

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    That did the trick, hair is all working now! Thank you very much.

    One more question: is it possible to add alpha textures to the hair material? Right now all the strands are just solid lines and I'd like to add a stylized look to it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2017
  36. danielesuppo

    danielesuppo

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Hello andrii-shpak
    I should have on my 3d model very long and dense hairs.
    Your tool seem to be the right solution, but does it will work on mobile (Samsung Galaxy S6) ?
    Thank-you!
     
  37. peardez

    peardez

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    I added the demo prefab to my scene but the hair wouldn't render during play. What might be causing this? I'm using Unity 2017.3

    Thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  38. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    You lose material in hair settings:
    HairSettings=>RenderSettings=>Material
    Material name is "Hair"
     
  39. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    No, it is only dx11 yet.
     
  40. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    You can use chain of colors, and vertex colors. Textures is not supported yet, This point is resent in my feature list
     
  41. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Not, But thanks for idea I'll investigate in this dirrection.
     
    cwmanley likes this.
  42. peardez

    peardez

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    No I didn't. I added it but the moment I press play it's gone. I've created a hair with the creation tool and the hair material seems to stay in the material box of the hair object but it's not rendered either.
    Appreciate the fast answer though but still need a solution sorry.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2017
  43. peardez

    peardez

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    This is really weird. I've opened the Demo scene and the styles provided are shown in play nicely. But if I want to reproduce those styles adding the provided styles prefab and copying all the configurations and values of the hairs working it won't work. The hair setting component resets to default after hitting play and no longer is instancing the linked hair. What am I missing here?

    Please help!
     
  44. peardez

    peardez

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    Assertion failed: Add CacheData Provider to hair settings
    Assertion failure. Value was Null
    Expected: Value was not Null
    UnityEngine.Assertions.Assert:IsNotNull(GeometryProviderBase, String)
    GPUTools.Hair.Scripts.Settings.HairStandsSettings:Validate() (at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Scripts/Settings/HairStandsSettings.cs:55)

    This is the error showed in the Console
     
  45. peardez

    peardez

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    I've added that Data Provider but when play it just disappears.
    I've managed to attach the hair to a character of mine and it's rendered in the demo scene, although as other users report, the physics animation isn't realistic. The moment the character does some momevent other than small rotations the hair gets like lagged and doesn'tlook natural. Maybe I'm not tweaking the right variables, Idon't know. Anyhow, if I make a prefab of this character and bring it to my other scene it wouldn't be rendered. Does it something to do with the camera used? I'm using an OVRCamera. Sorry if I'm a bit too persistent but I'd like to know if I can use your tool for my project or move to a different one. Cloth simulation and hairmesh is broken for me with 2017.3 for some unknown reason..
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
    k_a_p_p_o likes this.
  46. k_a_p_p_o

    k_a_p_p_o

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you for the new update.
    Well, again there is a new request.

    [1]
    Are you planning to reimplement the "volume" parameter?
    If it is to be reimplemented, I would like to adjust with a curve from the root to the tip of the hair.

    [2]
    I would like to use capsule collision.

    Thank you for consideration.
    And, Have a great holiday!
     
  47. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It means CacheData Provider field is empty.
     
  48. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    "The hair setting component resets to default after hitting play" Copy => Remove => Paste HairSettings script will fix this issue, It usualy happens when you update verssion of unity,
     
  49. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    [physics animation isn't realistic] To remove spring effect increase physics iterations. Also decrease invdrag.
    [OVRCamera] It uses by default main camera. I my new not released version you can add any camera you want. Write me to my support mail if you need it
    [if I can use your tool] I need more info about you project to answer. But it works ok with VR
     
  50. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    [1] Yes, in the next update
    [2] And calsules will be added in next update
    Next update I plan to release near 15 Junuary
     
    k_a_p_p_o and hopeful like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity