Search Unity

Hair Tool

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by andrii-shpak, Dec 15, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Yes, it is. Just write me to my support mail
     
  2. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Similar error can happend if you don't select an object which you want to process.
    http://prntscr.com/h3mq0d
    First select object? then press Generate
     
  3. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    nxrighthere, johnzzhh and hopeful like this.
  4. JRRReynolds

    JRRReynolds

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Posts:
    160
    If I purchase this can you send a package that is compatible with Unity 5.6? The asset store says it requires 2017. If it does support Unity 5.6 can you upload a version for it to the asset store, it would make me feel a lot more comfortable purchasing this if I knew you were going to continue to provide support to pre 2017 versions and I didn't have to e-mail for updates.
     
  5. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Yes, Just write me to my support mail
     
  6. baloniman

    baloniman

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    FYI

    If anyone is having issues importing scalps and mesh filters out of blender using the Hair Importer script and their hair isn't rendering fully make sure you remove any UV mapping from the scalp before exporting from blender.
     
  7. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Thanks,
    It looks like bug. I'll fix it for the next update
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  8. baloniman

    baloniman

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    See image for reference this happens in blender itself not on the Unity import. UV's need to be removed from the data tab in blender from the scalp mesh or you won't get the hair to render fully with the importer script.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Fluffy-Tails

    Fluffy-Tails

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    After purchasing this asset, I've been playing around with it and I am loving it! :D

    Currently, I have a problem with too much fur.

    Is there a way to just mask off fur or to somehow have a fur mask with settings?
    The Mesh solution seems a bit messy but still usable.

    Are there any plans to enable run-time editing or styling of hair and fur?
    I would like for players of my game to edit the style or type of hair in real-time based on character generation.

    Also, what about dynamic hair / fur interaction?
    I noticed your demo, from your newest update, show-cases some sort of fur interaction and I was wondering how far it goes or you will take it.

    Are there any plans on instances, pre-made styles, grouped or sectioned hair, etc?

    Are there any plans for UMA2 support?

    Edit - 11/09/2017
    I noticed when I took the focus off the game screen while rendering fur, it completely disappears.
    If I bring another window up, even screen capturing it, it goes blank.
    Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  10. zubrjosh

    zubrjosh

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Hi, I have noticed a bug.

    If you have a prefab with HairTool and try to edit the hair geometry provider, it causes a heavy framerate drop and can crash Unity. It works fine if you break the prefab though.
     
  11. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Thanks, I'll fix it for the next update
     
  12. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    [mask texture] it is not implemented yet. But I plan to have it this year.
    [runtime editing]
    You can modify HairSettings values runtime. But you should call HairSettings.UpdateSettings after. But it is bad for performance. I will think about it and maybe will optimize it or add some in game editor.
    [dynamic interaction] what you mean here?
    [UMA] Hair Tool supports blend shapes now. So it is possible. Also plan to play with it this year.
    [Bug with disappearing]
    It is a bug. I Will fix it for the next update
    [instances, pre-made styles, grouped or sectioned]
    What do you mean?
     
  13. DChap

    DChap

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Hello, was this ever fixed? I'm experiencing this issue as well and it's preventing us from fully utilizing this system.

    To repro:
    1) Open Demo Scene
    2) Select Style2 and move it about 30+ meters away
    3) Notice that some of the layers of hair are offset from where the main head is. Again, the greater the distance, the more offset it is.

    Note this is in a fresh project. What is the proper method of moving hair way from the origin [0,0,0] without having this issue?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Fluffy-Tails

    Fluffy-Tails

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    I figured I could modify setting during run-time, but I didn't know it was that easy lol
    By dynamic interaction, I mean hair / fur colliding and reacting to objects, other hair / fur, etc.
    Awesome :D
    Thanks.
    What I mean is the ability to provide common hair and fur styles, allow the editing of it, allow hair to be grouped, clumped, sectioned, etc. for the player to customizer their characters further.

    I was also curious, would it be possible for you to add support from Substance Designer for procedural texture of hair generation?
    My theory is that if the player paints where they want hair and fur or are given pre-made samples, they can further edit that and play with the hair length, color, texture, elasticity, stiffness, etc.

    Character customization is important in my game and I intend to use UMA to generate characters in that fashion.
     
    hopeful likes this.
  15. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    Have a shader bug problem with your plugin and i cant build the collab proyect till fix this and im losing my job if i cant figure this so please help me fix it ASAP!
     
  16. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Please write me to my support mail. And I'll send you a fix.
     
  17. wang2537

    wang2537

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I am a beginner. I use unity2017.1 I import into Unity a lot of error. I think a good plug-in should be easy to use and convenient.I hope to get the developer's help
     
  18. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    I want to ask, this is already implemented?

    If not, I should say that priorities in your to-do list is incorrect.
    "Shadows from point light" feature should have №1 priority. Otherwise this tool is not suitable for any serious project with indoor areas.

    Others features and OSX support is irrelevant.

    Do you have any ETA when shadows from point light will be added? I hope it is not impossible due technical reasons?
     
  19. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Could you provide log?
     
  20. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Actualy I've already implemented point light shadows support.
    It will be available in update 1.3.1
    Update is a little unstable now, so I plan to upload it on wensday.
     
    hopeful, Artaani and id0 like this.
  21. DChap

    DChap

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Hi, sorry to post again, but this hair offset bug I mentioned is a MAJOR issue for us. As in, it makes the plugin basically unusable.

    To repro:
    1) Open Demo Scene
    2) Select Style2 and move it about 30+ meters away
    3) Notice that some of the layers of hair are offset from where the main head is. Again, the greater the distance, the more offset it is.

    (Note this is in a fresh project.)

    I imagine I must be doing something wrong, otherwise everyone would be complaining about this. Please just let me know what is the proper method of moving hair way from the origin [0,0,0] without having it offset like that? I'm basically just trying to take one of the demo hairs and position it on my character's head.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    I have some weird behavior. Hair Physic is OFF
    (Actually when physic is ON hair not offset like this, but tremble)
    hairbug2.jpg
    Don't know what I'm doing wrong.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
    Wothanar and DChap like this.
  23. DChap

    DChap

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    I'm also seeing issues like id0 mentioned with the hair trembling/ jittering.
     
  24. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    DChap likes this.
  25. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    THE SAME PROBLEM HERE WHATS HAPPEND MAN ANSWEAR AND HELP
     
  26. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    Man this plugin its giving me headhaches you are not being seriously why you place a plugin on stores that is not working as expected its all smoking here i did all right i setted all right and the hair looks like damn its so far from the player we need your help urgently fix this bug once for all OMG
     
  27. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    please give us an aswear please
     
  28. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,476
    @Wothanar Please allow 24 hours before bumping a thread or we will have to prevent you from doing so, thank you!

    Have you tried reaching the author on other channels?
     
  29. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    Is it support of light probes in the list?
     
  30. k_a_p_p_o

    k_a_p_p_o

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    I am using maya.
    I am generally satisfied with this asset, but there are some requests.

    1.I do not want hair to stretch.
    When the character moves quickly, the hair grows.

    2.I want you to consider centrifugal force.
    I hope the hair spreads when the character turns.
    Currently, long hair wraps around the character.

    3.I want to make the hair color non-uniform.
    For example, parameters of saturation, brightness, and hue are added to Root Color and Tip Color,
    Add random intensity parameters to each.
    (as old maya hair)

    I'm sorry for my poor English.
     
  31. nordtribe

    nordtribe

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, first off thanks for the asset.

    I'm also experiencing the same problems as id0 and Wothanar.
    When I move the position of my character in some cases the hair lacks behind. Disabling physics, increasing iterations, reducing elasticity, and so on does not seem to help. Any idea how to solve it? See screenshot:
    Also, I can't get the hair to react to colliders. As if it keeps the general shape of the hair stands from Blender. Again, elasticity, iterations, etc. does not seem to help. Yes, I've made sure that the hair settings have the colliders set up.
    Any idea why this happens?
    See screenshot:If needed I can post the settings I have for the hair.

    Thanks in adv! Great work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
  32. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Set HairSettings=>RenderSettings=>Volume to Zero.
    Sorry it is my stupid mistake. I'll rewrite volume in next updates. Or
    write me to my support mail, I'll send you fixed verssion
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
    DChap likes this.
  33. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Set HairSettings=>RenderSettings=>Volume to Zero.
    Sorry it is my stupid mistake. I'll rewrite volume in next updates. Or
    Write me to my support mail, I'll send you fixed verssion
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2017
    id0 likes this.
  34. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Please write me to my support mail, I'll send you fixed verssion
     
  35. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    I plan to add light probe in 1.3.2 in 2 weeks
     
    id0 likes this.
  36. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    1. Increase HairSetings=>PhysicsSettings=>Iterations
    2. It has centrifugal force. Maybe prolem in elasticy HairSetings=>PhysicsSettings=>Root/Tip easticy
    3. Dont understand what you mean
     
  37. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Set HairSettings=>RenderSettings=>Volume to Zero.
    Sorry it is my stupid mistake. I'll rewrite volume in next updates. Or
    Write me to my support mail, I'll send you fixed verssion
     
  38. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Sorry all for late replay and stupid mistake. I'm going to check this forum every day. Also I'm thinks about some better testing before updates
     
  39. MrBouseMan

    MrBouseMan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hey, been working with the hair tool on my own mesh imported from Blender. I am trying to create fur over the whole mesh, but using the brush tool, I can't seem to edit hairs along the y-axis (vertically in Unity). It's only working on the bottom most hairs, at the ends of the legs. Have any suggestions?
     
  40. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    May be you have some conflict with colliders. Could you show me mesh?
     
  41. k_a_p_p_o

    k_a_p_p_o

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    thank you quickly reply.

    (1,2)
    I tried increase Iterations.
    as a result,hair no longer stretch.
    but,hair has become hard.

    (3)
    Sorry, my English is not good.
    I want to make hair color random,without scalp vertex color.

    Maya Help
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/supp...__WS17956D7ADBC6E736-1E7E642B117AE321DB4-7FDA

    maya_hair_random
     
  42. Wothanar

    Wothanar

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Posts:
    96
    it setted up to 0 the volumen was 0 always and it dosnt work still its far from head when the characters moves :(
     
  43. MrBouseMan

    MrBouseMan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Alright, I messaged you the file. Hopefully you can figure out a solution!
     
  44. JX272

    JX272

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    I've got a weird issue that looks a lot like some problem with the LOD-System.
    It looks like it's trying to render all LOD at once. At least it seems so, as i can narrow down or explode the effect by changing the LOD parameters to values very near together (then less instances) or very far from each other (many instances at once). An example for the latter:
    upload_2017-12-1_20-50-30.png
    To the left is a detailed version, to the right it's more and more thinned out. The image is greatly cropped. The track is about three times as long.
    I tried to eliminate it by removing more and more of my scene, but somehow it always returns as soon the system seems to decide it should do some LOD to optimize performance (as soon as the camera is no more extremely close-up)

    The effect does not surface in demo 1. However, the distance there is always quite up close, so it could be coincidence. Demo 2 however prefers to show now hair at all, just marbles.

    I am just a hobbyist, so it's not critical. As i got good hardware and just one character at the moment, it would very well suffice if I could disable LOD entirely for some time. At the moment I only found i could reduce the number of instances, but i could never get them to become only one detailed version. There were always at the very least two of them. So: Is there some option to disable LOD? Or perhaps some location inside the code where i could achieve this by disabling something?

    Many thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2017
  45. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    Any news about this update?
    I do not hurry you, just would like to know when to expect this feature.
     
  46. DChap

    DChap

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    This seems to work. Thanks!
     
  47. JX272

    JX272

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    The LOD-or-whatever-it-was-issue seems to be resolved as of the new Version 1.3.1. It was somehow related to the volume, however in 1.3.0 volume never solved it fully.

    The _subscript-Error first reported by Wothanar no longer happens in my project when I do a Windows-build (64 bit).

    However, it simply got replaced by a new error breaking the build:
    Error building Player: Shader error in 'GPUTools/Hair': variable 'output' used without having been completely initialized at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Shaders/Include/GS.cginc(96) (on d3d11)

    Compiling Geometry program with SHADOWS_CUBE
    Platform defines: UNITY_ENABLE_REFLECTION_BUFFERS UNITY_USE_DITHER_MASK_FOR_ALPHABLENDED_SHADOWS UNITY_PBS_USE_BRDF1 UNITY_SPECCUBE_BOX_PROJECTION UNITY_SPECCUBE_BLENDING UNITY_ENABLE_DETAIL_NORMALMAP SHADER_API_DESKTOP UNITY_COLORSPACE_GAMMA UNITY_LIGHT_PROBE_PROXY_VOLUME
     
    id0 likes this.
  48. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    309
    Same error.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  49. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Set HairSettings=>RenderSettings=>Volume to Zero.
     
    DChap likes this.
  50. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    v1.3.1 on assetstore supports point light shadows.
    But it has build errors. Now trying to fix.
     
    Artaani, id0 and hopeful like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.