Search Unity

Hair Tool

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by andrii-shpak, Dec 15, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Thanks for notifing. I'm still working on creator stability and UX.
     
  2. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It looks like value segments in importer is not correct
     
  3. blackant

    blackant

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    450
    i did many tests with different segments parts but i get always same horror
     
  4. jdraper3

    jdraper3

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    117
  5. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Could you send me fbx to my support mail?
     
  6. hkung

    hkung

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I used Maya Geometry Importer but somehow the hair simulation seemed to be off, hair was rendering but static. Physics enabled and the Root-Tip-Elasticy-value at the end point was not 0. What other reasons could cause the issue?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 7, 2018
  7. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Other reason: If distance between hair and main camera more then LOD=>Distance=>Max physics is auto disabled
     
  8. hkung

    hkung

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you for your answer. When I placed my character within the range of LOD distance, the hair was not rendered. For example, in my case, my camera was at the origin (0, 0, 0), my character was at (0, 0, 4), and LOD distance was [0, 5]. What could go wrong?
     
  9. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It can be clipping issue. Set up bounds in "hair geometry importer" or "hair geometry creator"
     
  10. hkung

    hkung

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Still the hair was not rendered, no matter what values (0.1~100.0) I entered in the Bounds field of Maya Hair Geometry Importer. When I moved the hair within the range of LOD distance, only a small portion of the hair was simulated and rendered, as shown in the attached GIF image. I applied the same settings to a sphere primitive and the entire hair was successfully simulated and rendered within the range of LOD distance.

    Was it because of the way that I created the hair geometry in Maya? I created the hair geometry using Maya's Interactive Grooming Tools and then exported the geometry as polySrufaces to an FBX file.

    My project is available for download here, if you'd like to look at it. Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  11. Flurgle

    Flurgle

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Posts:
    372
    How many people have found success with this tool? Wish people posted more success screenshots. Also, would be cool to have a few more 'normal' hair examples in the asset store page.
     
  12. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    cwmanley likes this.
  13. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Set hierarhi like in examples: https://prnt.sc/ifi7x2
    Set bounds correctly: https://prnt.sc/ifi7rh, https://prnt.sc/ifi8x8
    Also, I recomend to use more natural scale.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2018
  14. hkung

    hkung

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thank you for the pictures but unfortunately neither the simulation nor the rendering worked for me. I followed the hierarchy and bounds settings shown in your pictures but still the same issue existed.

    Did you get my project work on you machine? If so, could you send me the project please so that I can look at your settings?
     
  15. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    358
    I must say I really like this hair system, but... still no light probes support?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Flurgle

    Flurgle

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Posts:
    372
    @id0 looks good!
     
  17. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    358
    Ok, I have some glitch with motion blur on distance (when LOD turn on or something), when hair physics is ON. I'm can disable physics of course, but I don't want to. What caused this? How to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. anomas

    anomas

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Hi im having some problem setting this up, everything works as expected except for this jitter im experiencing, could you help me solve this problem?
    video attached as example: https://my.mixtape.moe/vohrsq.webm

    thanks
     
  19. jorgeferherrero

    jorgeferherrero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi after upgrading to the last version the hair no longer renders. What might be happening?
     
  20. jorgeferherrero

    jorgeferherrero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Provider does not have any generated hair geometry
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)
    GPUTools.Hair.Scripts.Geometry.Import.HairGeometryImporter:Validate(Boolean) (at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Scripts/Geometry/Import/HairGeometryImporter.cs:33)
    GPUTools.Hair.Scripts.Settings.HairStandsSettings:Validate() (at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Scripts/Settings/HairStandsSettings.cs:56)
    GPUTools.Hair.Scripts.HairSettings:ValidateImpl() (at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Scripts/HairSettings.cs:85)
    GPUTools.Hair.Scripts.HairSettings:Start() (at Assets/GPUTools/Hair/Scripts/HairSettings.cs:30)


    This is what Unity says...
     
  21. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Yes, picture is from your project. I'll send you it tomorrow
    [Edited] But I need your mail. Please write me to my support mail
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2018
  22. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It is present in my list as high priority. I plan to add it next update
     
  23. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    You need to reasemble hair importer
     
  24. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Looks weard. I need some time to fix it. WHat exactly motion blur do you use?
     
  25. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Do you use IK? If yes, which one?
     
  26. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    358
    From unity post processing stack V2... But now I have other question. I try 2018 beta with HD pipeline, and I will definitely use it, because it much faster. But problem is no old shader working there. Are you planning adopt hair system with HD pipeline later?
     
  27. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,041
    From what I'd read, the HD pipeline is for now considered to be a "toy" ... very beta, and possibly not truly functional for a year. Unity wants to nail down the mobile pipeline first.

    I'm going to be a HD user, and since most desktop users would be, and since Hair Tool is probably aimed mostly at desktop, I imagine it will be brought into alignment with HD once it gets out of its experimental phase.

    (If I have anything wrong there, feel free to correct it.)
     
  28. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Yes I plan to start, as soon as it will be released
     
    id0 likes this.
  29. Fenixake

    Fenixake

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    Does this work with AMD GPU's?
     
  30. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Yes
     
  31. anomas

    anomas

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Hi, ive tested with and without final ik, but am having the same issues.
     
  32. anomas

    anomas

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Also have you fixed this somehow? i am still experiencing this too
     
  33. Adam_Streck

    Adam_Streck

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    I have an issue with Blender Import.

    After importing hair from Blender 2.79 the hair is very patchy (see picture) --- only small islands of hair are displayed, even though the controls in scene view look as expected. The file is exported as .fbx with a single scalp and a single hair mesh with 5000 vertices.

    Here's the source .fbx: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VtFVKHZ_0gNzWRfMbfLfISzoORUkgIdC/view?usp=sharing

    Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  34. Nexusmaster

    Nexusmaster

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Posts:
    53
    Hi,
    I had an issue with the hair not being updated in sync with my characters movement (using humanoid and animator).

    The solution was to create a script that runs the LateUpdate process of the HairSettings in an AnimatorIK function, here is my script; add it to the gameobject with your Animator:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4.  
    5. namespace GPUTools.Hair.Scripts
    6. {
    7.     public class HairUpdateAnimator : MonoBehaviour
    8.     {
    9.         public HairSettings hairSettings;
    10.  
    11.         void Awake()
    12.         {
    13.             hairSettings.useAnimatorUpdate = true;
    14.         }
    15.  
    16.         void OnAnimatorIK(int layerIndex)
    17.         {
    18.             hairSettings.OnAnimator();
    19.         }
    20.     }
    21.  
    22. }
    And change the HairSettings.cs like this:


    Code (CSharp):
    1. //....
    2.         public bool useAnimatorUpdate = false;
    3.  
    4.         private void Start()
    5.         {
    6.             if (!ValidateImpl())
    7.                 return;
    8.  
    9.             DeltaTime = new FloatSmoother(20);
    10.             RuntimeData = new RuntimeData();
    11.             HairBuidCommand = new BuildRuntimeHair(this);
    12.             HairBuidCommand.Build();
    13.         }
    14.  
    15.         public void ReStart()
    16.         {
    17.             if (!ValidateImpl())
    18.                 return;
    19.  
    20.             if (HairBuidCommand != null)
    21.                 HairBuidCommand.Dispose();
    22.  
    23.             Start();
    24.         }
    25.  
    26.         public void OnAnimator()
    27.         {
    28.             if (HairBuidCommand == null)
    29.                 return;
    30.  
    31.             DeltaTime.AddValue(Time.deltaTime);
    32.             StandsSettings.Provider.Dispatch();
    33.             HairBuidCommand.Dispatch();
    34.  
    35.         }
    36.  
    37.         private void FixedUpdate()
    38.         {
    39.             if (HairBuidCommand == null)
    40.                 return;
    41.  
    42.             HairBuidCommand.FixedDispatch();
    43.  
    44.         }
    45.  
    46.         private void LateUpdate()
    47.         {
    48.             if (HairBuidCommand == null || useAnimatorUpdate)
    49.                 return;
    50.  
    51.             DeltaTime.AddValue(Time.deltaTime);
    52.             StandsSettings.Provider.Dispatch();
    53.             HairBuidCommand.Dispatch();
    54.         }
    Btw. I'm using Animator with the Update Mode "Animate Physics" (but should also work with "Normal")
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2018
    hopeful likes this.
  35. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Scalp it too deailed. I will now work with good performanse anyway
     
  36. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    It looks like something override bones positions on update or late update.
     
  37. AFKSociety

    AFKSociety

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    hello why cant I find any of your assets on the store? :[
     
  38. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,041
    Because they have been deprecated. I've no idea why. Hopefully, @andrii-shpak can quickly respond to this and let us know.
     
  39. Crossway

    Crossway

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Posts:
    394
    After importing an eyebrow from 3d max to hair tool I only have one tiny hair brush!
    Anybody know how to fix it?
     
  40. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    Sound like wrong segments value. try to use segments in 3dmax - 1. Did you see some warnings in console?
     
  41. andrii-shpak

    andrii-shpak

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Posts:
    315
    All plugins are deprecated for now. Can't promise anything for the future.
     
    k_a_p_p_o likes this.
  42. MrG

    MrG

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    323
    Wait...WHAT?!?!?! :( I wanted to use both your Hair Tool and Cloth with UMA for my project. So disappointed.
     
    Weendie-Games, Jaimi and hopeful like this.
  43. Nexusmaster

    Nexusmaster

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Posts:
    53
    @andrii-shpak: if you give me the permission, I would continue your work with Cloth and Hair Tool, because I need to do that for my project anyway.
     
    asemenov likes this.
  44. cwmanley

    cwmanley

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    177
    That is a real bummer. I hope everything is okay :)
     
    Jaimi and hopeful like this.
  45. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,041
    It would be better to open source it or give it to someone else to develop rather than just kill it.
     
    ifayad and Jaimi like this.
  46. ifayad

    ifayad

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    @hopeful , it's a damn shame really. If @andrii-shpak can't continue with the project, the best recourse would be to open source it. This is the best hair solution I have ever seen, and I am very sad it got deprecated. Unless it got deprecated for stuff related to the new SRPs, then at least there's some hope he continues with it after everything clears up
     
    hopeful likes this.
  47. markashburner

    markashburner

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    NOOOOOOOOO!!!

    I was just about to purchase your water tool!

    I can't believe this?

    I have your hair package.

    Why were your assets deprecated?
     
  48. markashburner

    markashburner

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    193
    Can you please give us a reason as to why your assets were deprecated? I was really looking forward to purchasing your water tool and cloth tool?

    I have your hair tool. What was the purpose of deprecating your entire asset base?

    I mean why would you alienate all your customers? Or is this Unity's decision?
     
  49. Hitch42

    Hitch42

    Joined:
    May 12, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    I don't know what your circumstances are, but if possible, please allow others to continue with this. It seems that all of the capable hair and fur assets get depreciated.
     
    hopeful likes this.
  50. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    5,041
    Absolutely. I don't know what the issue is. I suspect - just a guess - that the author has signed for a full-time job and simply won't have the time to put in on this any more.

    But if it was open sourced, not only would it still be available for people, but it might potentially get more officially added to UMA (again, just a guess, but UMA is also open source).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
unityunity