Search Unity

  1. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Grid in Terrain

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by herbie, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. herbie

    herbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Posts:
    235
    Hi everybody,

    I have build a small village with some houses. Now I'm playing with Terrain for a while and what I'm trying to do is placing some plants and flowers along the walls. But even when I have a brush size of 1, the plants and flowers are placed outside and inside the houses. Thats because you have a grid in Terrain and one grid point can both be inside and outsite a house.

    Is it possible to turn off the grid in Terrain?
    Or is Terrain not the right way to place flowers and plants like this?
     
  2. makeshiftwings

    makeshiftwings

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Posts:
    3,203
    The terrain details aren't very precise. You can control them a little bit by increasing the Detail Map Resolution in the Terrain Settings, but they'll always be sort of random and imprecise. If you want very precise placement of plants like right along the wall, you should probably make the plant its own game object and place it in the scene manually.
     
  3. herbie

    herbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Posts:
    235
    Ok, I will make game objects.
    I understand that Terrain is for large fields (of course, that's why its called Terrain).

    Thanks for reply.
     
  4. UnLogick

    UnLogick

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,457
    Do note that the details and trees use independent grid sizes from the heightmap so you can actually set the grid size yourself. So even though the actual placement is pseudo random with the right grid size you can control this. Increasing this does of course cost a bit of performance and memory, so depending on your use case controlling this yourself might be better.