Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Google ARCore Rendering Issue

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by TouchPress1234, Jun 22, 2018.

  1. TouchPress1234

    TouchPress1234

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I set up the Google ARCore example project the other day and I was able to run the HelloAR scene fine. Yesterday however, I tried to run it again and I'm getting some bizarre rendering problems. It appears to be rendering multiple times in various mirror states, which change depending on orientation. The point cloud dots aren't being cleared every frame, making weird symmetrical lines everywhere. The real world isn't displayed apart from some smudges that might be the camera trying to capture something.

    When I run, logcat come sup with an error saying "Unable to find instant_preview_unity_plugin", which makes me think this might have something to do with the problem. This plugin does not appear to be in the plugins folder. However I don't want to use instant preview, so I've turned it off in ARCore settings, but it still appears.

    I'm running Unity 2018.1.5f1 and I've also tried it in 2017.4.5f1 with the same result. I've run on a Galaxy S9 and a Pixel 2, both with the same result.

    Has anyone come across this before? Thanks.
     
  2. Saicopate

    Saicopate

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    I get this rendering issue too from time to time. No clue what is the reason, but I am pretty certain it is not the instant preview error. I am using 2018.1 with ARCore package + AR Foundation and I don't get that error (I used to get it previously when using ARInterface).
     
  3. TouchPress1234

    TouchPress1234

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hmm, interesting. Good to know it's probably not instant preview, thanks. I'm not using anything other than ARCore and I'm not trying to debug remotely.

    Do you have any hints at all what might trigger it? it actually worked for me the first few times I ran it and only happened after I came back to it after a few days. Could it really just be something intermittent?
     
  4. Saicopate

    Saicopate

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    I'm trying to find the cause. What I noticed is that it happens most of the times when rendering one of my 3D objects. On different ones always works ok. I think it has to do with background rendering (camera feed) not updating as you wrote.
    Currently I think disabling shadows completely in Edit -> Project Settings -> Quality works for me but I need to further test it (and this is not optimal solution for me). Try it yourself. Also try different quality settings, e.g. low.