Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug globalgamemanagers.assets is corrupted in standalone build

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by b4gn0, Aug 31, 2020.

  1. b4gn0

    b4gn0

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    119
    Hello,

    Building a standalone build with addressables, building the game with unity and starting it returns this error:

    The file 'C:/Build/Game_Data/globalgamemanagers.assets' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!

    I couldn't pinpoint what change in history broke the build (it used to work fine), and have no idea how I could debug what is causing this problem.

    The bundle files look like previous working builds and doesn't seem to suggest anything wrong:
    upload_2020-8-31_11-2-32.png

    Is there a way to test these files one by one and at least narrow down the broken file?

    This error occurs both with version 1.13.1 and 1.15.1.
     
  2. b4gn0

    b4gn0

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    119
    Hello,

    I went a bit deeper on this issue and started from a working Unity version + git commit went ahead until the build broke.

    The switch from 2020.2.0a19 to 2020.2.0a21 broke our build, returning the "globalgamemanagers.assets is corrupted" message.

    How can we move to solve this issue?
     
  3. DrSeltsam

    DrSeltsam

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Posts:
    100
    Did you manage to solve the issue @b4gn0 ? I'm experiencing the same issue after upgrading to 2020.2.0f1 (also getting this issue with the latest 2020.2.1f1): Launching the game results in an instant crash and the log provides the error

    The file 'C:/.../Game/Game_Data/globalgamemanagers.assets' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    [Position out of bounds!]


    Everything was working fine with 2020.1.16f1. I'm not even using addressables, so it's apparently not related to that. I'm using IL2CPP, .NET 4, HDRP, New Input System and latest UIToolkit if that matters...
     
  4. Dbgamerstarz

    Dbgamerstarz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Exactly the same here, only started happening once I upgraded and added burst :(
     
  5. funkysandwich

    funkysandwich

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Also experiencing this. I tried removing UI Toolkit and my project builds and runs.
     
  6. b4gn0

    b4gn0

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2019
    Posts:
    119
    DrSeltsam and funkysandwich like this.
  7. Kmsxkuse

    Kmsxkuse

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Posts:
    304
    Yep, same problem here. Very strange.

    It was actually working earlier today. Hm.

    Completely empty project. Delete the entire packages manifest file.

    Add in com.unity.ui and HDRP.

    Build and run using the default SampleScene.

    Crashes.

    "globalgamemanagers.assets is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!"

    I'll try with IL2CPP build but I doubt that will help.

    Edit: For those using DOTS (HybridRenderer or plain Entities) with UIToolkit, try the last few paragraphs of this:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/reg...ets-is-corrupted-in-standalone-build.1031437/
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2021
  8. SpiralCircus

    SpiralCircus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    34
    Seeing this issue in 2020.3.5f1. Using Addressables, Burst, TMPro, Odin and little else.
     
    dreamer2017helloworld likes this.
  9. dreamer2017helloworld

    dreamer2017helloworld

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Same issue 2020.3.5f1
     
  10. dreamer2017helloworld

    dreamer2017helloworld

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    It looks like a scriptable error caused by a missing script.
    I'm using the URP Pipeline.
    After I found out that the script for asset was missing, I tried resetting the script and Reimport to no avail.
    After recreating the .asset it works fine. Packed the APK and ran the game successfully
     
  11. SpiralCircus

    SpiralCircus

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Posts:
    34
    Removing Burst from my package list results in a working standalone build for me 2020.3.6f1
     
  12. james_wong

    james_wong

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Same error on 2020.3.11 lts. Removing Burst not helping.
     
  13. DaveA_VR

    DaveA_VR

    Joined:
    May 26, 2022
    Posts:
    33
    Same error 2021.3.0 webGL