Search Unity

gizmos apearing out of nowhere?!

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by thesimi, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. thesimi

    thesimi

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Posts:
    94
    I keep continuing to have this realy wierd problem where my custom gizmos just apear in the scene view :confused:

    step by step:
    my completely normal scene:


    these two custom gizmos pop up when I click their prefab, they don't apear in the hierarchy:


    selecting them selects their prefab in the project view:


    the gizmos are assigned with the new unity 3.4 feature

    they disapear when I restart unity

    they should also have some extra gizmo lines that don't show up here, I use this script for that:
    Code (csharp):
    1. var IsRight : boolean = false;
    2. var brother : Transform;
    3.  
    4. function OnDrawGizmos () {
    5.     Gizmos.color = Color.blue;
    6.    
    7.     if (IsRight) {
    8.         Gizmos.DrawLine(transform.position, brother.position);
    9.     }
    10. }
    11.  
    12. function OnDrawGizmosSelected () {
    13.     Gizmos.color = Color.green;
    14.    
    15.     Gizmos.DrawLine(transform.position, brother.position);
    16. }
    and no, they don't give me ANY errors or show up in the game view, they only show up in the scene view

    tl;dr: The gizmos to the objects I select in the project view apears in the scene before being added to the scene, the only way to delete them is to close unity
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2011
  2. Shudrum

    Shudrum

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Posts:
    63
    Yep, I have the same problem.

    If I change the icon of a prefab, even without script or anything else (for exemple just a sphere on a prefab), if I select this prefab in the project view, his icon appear on the scene view until I restart Unity.

    I think it's a simple bogue.
     
  3. thesimi

    thesimi

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Posts:
    94
    glad to hear I'm not the only one:D

    anyone have a solution?
     
  4. shawn

    shawn

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Posts:
    552
    This is a known bug and will be fixed for the next release.