Search Unity

GetString() returning null all of a sudden

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by Meheraj7, Jan 21, 2021.

  1. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    Is there some sort of server maintenance going on for remote config? if so is there a way to track that? Because at the moment GetString is returning null and we are getting alot of reports from our players.
     
    FerdowsurAsif likes this.
  2. julien-b

    julien-b

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Yeah. All my apps are crashed now because it doesn't return correct values. Please fix it quickly.
     
  3. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    It is also quite outrageous that there is no support available for such a urgent matter.
     
  4. julien-b

    julien-b

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Yep, I'm deploying patches right now to fix my issue.
     
  5. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    We are looking into this, sorry for the delay.
     
  6. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    Any ETA possible?
     
  7. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    For affected users, can you DM your Unity ProjectID? Are you able to push/pull values from the Editor? So far we have not been able to reproduce
     
  8. julien-b

    julien-b

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    No problem to push/pull with the editor
    Unity projectid sent in DM
     
  9. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Thanks, we are checking.
     
  10. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    Yes I am able to push/pull values from the editor. Also It seems that the game gets to connect with Remote Config. The only issue is it can not receive the data (strings/floats/ints)
     
  11. wang00

    wang00

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    It still gets the configured empty string now
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    We are still investigating.
     
  13. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    This has been resolved, apologies for the inconvenience. This was caused by changes we recently made to improve performance. We are adding additional testing and monitoring to prevent similar issues in the future.
     
    Meheraj7 likes this.
  14. Konohadao

    Konohadao

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    4
  15. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Is this still occurring? If so, please show your RC code
     
  16. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    it started happening today again
     
  17. KeremAlictus

    KeremAlictus

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Suddenly, RuntimeConfig.GetString() stopped returning the key required. 15 + of our games are affected by this. Is this a known issue? Could you please fix it?
     
    Meheraj7 and inlogic_szuros like this.
  18. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    Try to put a backup protocol system in place just so that this type of situation does not hurt your product. Still waiting on Jeff to look into this. While i am still on the clear for now as i made sure if i receive string null i start using saved string, I am wishing in the process of fixing this they dont hinder the response success itself.
     
    KeremAlictus likes this.
  19. Clevereen

    Clevereen

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Hello I get an issue also for int/bool values.

    It used to work but nothing is received.

    In the Editor when I pull all the values are here but nothing is changed from the remote.

    Does it work for you now?

    because of a bool not updated, all my users can't launch the app now. This becomes urgent!
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2021
  20. Becreatives

    Becreatives

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Hi, today our apps stop to receive value string from Remote Config. Request return a ConfigOrigin.Remote but the value is still empty.
     
    Clevereen likes this.
  21. Meheraj7

    Meheraj7

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    81
    Resolved for me [ Few minutes ago ]
     
  22. Trisibo

    Trisibo

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    245
    Just confirming that it also happened to us today, pulling from the editor showed the correct values, but at runtime they were empty. It's working now for us.
     
  23. Clevereen

    Clevereen

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    same its working again...
     
  24. KeremAlictus

    KeremAlictus

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Same, it is now working
     
  25. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    For situations like this, you will want to ensure that you specify default values

    float myDefaultValue = 0.0f;
    enemyDamage = ConfigManager.appConfig.GetFloat ("enemyDamage", myDefaultValue);