Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2020.2 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

GeNa - Sophisticated procedural content spawner

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. Mike891

    Mike891

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks
     
  2. S4G4N

    S4G4N

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,972
    Hey man, you must also try the DISCORD, you will get support way faster there :)
    Procedural World Discord
     
  3. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    I've noticed that in latest GENA we can spawn texture. Can we get a tutorial on that feature?
     
  4. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    How do I delete spawned tree instances in GENA 2.5?
     
    S4G4N likes this.
  5. S4G4N

    S4G4N

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,972
    You should join the Procedural World Discord
    Many users and support staff there 24/7
     
  6. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    If it gets answered on this forum. Other people can find it and future me, that will forget it will be able to find it using google.
     
    angrypenguin likes this.
  7. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    We are working on getting updated tutorials out as soon as possible!
     
  8. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    You can go to the Gena Spawner- Spawn Prototypes- Details- Delete Instances, or you can Ctrl and BackSpace- this will delete them as well. Please note this will delete all of the prefabs under that spawner.
     
  9. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    At least for objects added through tree terrain but spawned with Gena it doesn't work.
     
  10. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    Can you please try this option, and let me know if this works?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    404
    I don't have this button for terrain trees objects (Unity 2018.4.20). It's there for game objects, but not for terrain trees.



     
    Last edited: May 15, 2020
  12. Mike891

    Mike891

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    That was March 2. Now July 14. You still keep to sell with splines on asset website and know buyers don't get it. For 4 months already. How do you think deceptive means?
     
  13. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,698
    If only the real world conformed to our best laid plans and intentions. Sadly it doesn't. The fact that it doesn't does not make us deceptive. It just makes us normal. When we have further news on GeNa then we will announce it.
     
    S4G4N likes this.
  14. blacksun666

    blacksun666

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    194
    Adam, you are breaking UK consumer law (I don't know about the laws of other countries). You promise and charge for a list of features, yet in this forum say people will have to pay extra for those promised features. Please amend your advert, you are knowingly misleading people. Alternatively retract your statement that spines will incur additional money.
     
  15. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,698
    Removed as per your feedback.

    In the bigger picture we always try and do what we think is fair.

    A huge amount of work has gone into the next version of GeNa, about 9 man months of a professional developers time and counting.

    As we did and continue to do with Gaia 2, and Gaia Pro, we have done a lot more to the product than what we promised. The sad reality is that most people don't seem to care or appreciate that we go further and push harder to make better products. Splines is just the beginning of what we have added. We have taken the tool to an entirely new level and have even bigger plans for it in the future as well.

    Anyways. We are refining our approach to our products on the asset store as a whole and have a plan for GeNa that we hope everyone here will like. For most people it will be a massive boost in value.

    When we are ready to launch we will share more information.
     
    Mark_01, S4G4N and StevenPicard like this.
  16. blacksun666

    blacksun666

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    194
    Thank you Adam. I do not doubt the work that goes into your products, nor that they are excellent value for money. Gaia was the first ever asset I purchased from the asset store and I've bought many other Procedural World assets since. I wish other asset store vendors came with the same level of professionalism, support, and longevity as those offered by Procedural Worlds, but have been burnt several times by other vendors.
    I look forward to your future offerings and news.
     
    Mark_01, S4G4N and AdamGoodrich like this.
  17. StevenPicard

    StevenPicard

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    768
    Will the new version work in 2019.4 LTS? I know you might name it something like Gena 2020 but I plan to stay in this version for awhile and Gena is a great tool.
     
  18. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,698
    Yeah it should. Nothing in there at moment that i can think of that would cause issues.
     
    StevenPicard likes this.
  19. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    As far as I know, no one has reported any issues with that version!
     
  20. StevenPicard

    StevenPicard

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    768
    Are you talking about the new version still to come out? That's the version I'm talking about. I have owned Gena since version 1 first came out and version 2 works great.
     
  21. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    I mean 2019.4 doesn't have any issues that we have been made aware of. I am testing it and nothing is wrong so you should be fine!
     
    StevenPicard likes this.
  22. StevenPicard

    StevenPicard

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    768
    I have to say. This is still one of my all time favorite tools!
     
    BryanPW likes this.
  23. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    We are glad this is the case!!!
     
  24. nanditho

    nanditho

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    18


    Hello,
    I really love the asset until i mess up with Vegetation Studio.
    So i uninstalled the vegetation studio because the error, then bad error occur to Gena 2.
    GENA 2 keep asking the namespace of Awesome technology which is Vegetation Studio.

    I have tried the solution below:
    https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk....ing-vegetation-studio-pro-in-the-same-project

    But turn to other error. Im using Unity 2019.4. LTS

    Can you help me
     
  25. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    Hey there,

    Can you please go to edit- project settings- and go-to player. If you can copy the scriptable define symbols and send it or send a screenshot.

    What I believe is the problem is that it may not have removed this from the defined symbols and this may be what is causing the issue in code as it is still acting like it is there. Please let me know if this is the case.

    Also, note that you have to delete it and hit enter or it will not save.
     
  26. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    506
    It looks like some of the Nature Manufacture Assets are compatible with RTX in 2020.1

    Would I be able to use HDRP in RTX mode and use GENA2 to scatter the plants?
     
  27. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    Yes, you can create your own spawner and add the vegetation to the spawner!
     
    newguy123 likes this.
  28. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    506
    I dont actually own GENA2 (yet)

    Is it simple enough to scatter things over meshes (not terrain)

    Typical use case:
    Import HIGH Poly Tree Meshes FBX from 3ds Max, then scatter 3 or 4 different types of high poly trees over another mesh (not a terrain, but typically another mesh that was created in 3ds Max using either a flat plane, or polygons that was derived from AutoCAD contour data)
     
  29. Berir

    Berir

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Hi,

    I have Gaia and Gena but I am struggling to create a stylized look I need ... I need to be able to generate a terrain that looks more like Age of empire 2rather then organic ... terrain that has several terraced levels and each level is flat with exact same sea level height and hopefully has same edge pattern all around the slope, just like that edge in the Age of empire pic I have attached ... I would appreciate any suggestion.... hoping there is some setting I missed for this kind of outcome to control slopes ... thank you in advance
    upload_2020-10-23_4-50-26.png

    upload_2020-10-23_4-50-41.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2020
  30. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,698
    Gaia tends to use more organic shapes as stamps.

    However it can use anything. One thing you can do is make a mesh in your unique shape. Or even your own heightmap as an image - and then from the advanced tab in Gaia, use the scanner to turn it into a stamp.

    Once it is a stamp then you have the entire power of Gaia to scale, rotate and morph it as you wish.

    For more information please go to our support link: https://www.procedural-worlds.com/support/

    We are not notified of posts here and scan the unity forums rarely.
     
    S4G4N and BackwoodsGaming like this.
  31. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    This is possible yes you don't have to spawn on just terrains it will allow you to spawn on meshes as well.
     
    Mark_01 and newguy123 like this.
  32. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    13,356
    I've been taking Gena 2 for a spin, and have used it to place a bunch of stuff already a few days ago. However, now when I'm trying to do the same neither my old nor new spawners work. Clicking in the scene view just selects the scene view, even with shift held. None of Gena's widgets appear. This happens with both newly placed spawners and those existing from prior runs, which have already been used to successfully place stuff.

    Unity 2020.1.2f1, GeNa2.5.0-c2. What am I likely to have missed, here?

    Thanks!

    Edit: Oh, and for what it's worth, the "View Online Tutorials and Docs" button in the GeNa Spawner Inspector leads to a Page Not Found 404.
     
  33. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    13,356
    This is because I had Gizmos disabled. Re-enabling them has made things work again. :)
     
    Mark_01 and BryanPW like this.
  34. S4G4N

    S4G4N

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,972
  35. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    Glad it was figured out!
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  36. fusion242

    fusion242

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,
    I tried to join discord but it says that the invite has expired.
    We are adding a prefab that has a number of LODs (children of the main gameobject prefab) to a spawner.
    It is spawning as expected, but the created objects have a copy of all the prefab children with the material stripped clean. e.g.
    MYOBJECT [has a collider and a lod group on it]
    -> LOD0

    becomes

    MYOBJECT [has a collider and a lod group on it]
    -> LOD0
    -> _LOD0 [copy of the LOD0 added to the parent]

    Is this a setting or is it an issue I need to report (or wait for official support at my Unity level). Running on Unity 2020.1.12f.

    Many thanks, Ben.
     
  37. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    I am looking into this!
     
    fusion242 likes this.
  38. fusion242

    fusion242

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    In Spawner.CS

    // If it has children traverse down the tree
    if (res.HasChildren)
    {
    spawnedSomething |= SpawnResourceTree(go, res.Children, Vector3.zero, resNormal, Vector3.one, Vector3.zero, cumulativeTransform, forceSpawn, ref topLevelGOs, ref gis, protoIdCode);
    }

    This code seems to iterate through all children in a prefab and then spawn a copy of these, linked to the parent (causing the problem I mentioned above).

    Maybe a flag could be added to a prototype to process/ignore the children so that it would allow the existing functionality, which I get helps with prefabs for villages etc., but will also work for HLOD objects. Maybe this already exists even somewhere else in the code.

    Either way, commenting this part of the code will let you spawn instances of just the parent prefab!

    KR, Ben.
     
  39. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192
    Ok, thank you!
     
  40. Tsahyla

    Tsahyla

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    9
    Looking for a place to put this about Gena Pro so the author is aware as they develop - hope this is the correct place. (yes I realize its beta) - latest version of "Gena Pro (v 3.0.3)" apparently breaks latest version of "Terrain Tools (v 3.0.3)" (yes I realize its preview) from the Package Manager.

    If you import the 2 in a fresh new project causes errors :
    (1) "Library\PackageCache\com.unity.terrain-tools@3.0.2-preview.3\Editor\TerrainTools\TerrainFillUtility.cs(13,28): error CS0426: The type name 'TerrainMap' does not exist in the type 'TerrainUtility' "
    and
    (2) "Library\PackageCache\com.unity.terrain-tools@3.0.2-preview.3\Editor\TerrainTools\TerrainFillUtility.cs(13,67): error CS0117: 'TerrainUtility' does not contain a definition for 'TerrainMap' "

    Its also odd because Package Manager says the v of Terrain tools is 3.0.3, but the error says something different.
     
  41. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    This should be fixed in the next version that will be released.
     
  42. Tsahyla

    Tsahyla

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    9
  43. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    192

    No problem!
     
unityunity