Search Unity

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

  1. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    526
    The particles from the car use one of the unity default shaders, those are not updated to HDRP automatically by Gaia. You can update those to HDRP, see "Upgrading Materials" in the HDRP manual: https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/c...definition@11.0/manual/Upgrading-To-HDRP.html

    Pegasus is still up to date, but does not offer any integrations with other PW packages, but they should work well together though.

    To a certain degree yes, because it has some sound capabilities built in that allow you to create ambient audio in different environments, but it is more difficult to make those interactive and react to what is happening in your scene than with Ambient Sounds.
     
    Mark_01 and S4G4N like this.
  2. RagingTruth16

    RagingTruth16

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    need help not a programmer yet still learning C# and others
    but what is the shader i need help with? or missing?


    Shader warning in 'Hidden/EnviroBilateralBlur':
    use of potentially uninitialized variable (BilateralUpsample) at line 180 (on d3d11)
     
  3. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    526
    You would need to identify the shader that creates this warning, if you double click on the warning message it should open the shader. This one looks like it is part of Enviro, you would need to contact Enviro support for that. This warning is most likely harmless though and you can ignore it.
     
  4. Artini

    Artini

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    61
    Thanks a lot for the answers.
    I still would like to max visuals in Gaia Pro 2021 (even at the cost of drop down FPS).
    Any suggestions about how to do it?
    Is it possible to switch to use Ray Tracing on Nvidia RTX 2080?
     
  5. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    280
    I'm a new user just sorting everything out so I have some basic questions.

    Can biomes apply to water? I would like arctic in the north and tropics in the south. Mixing different water settings with a mask makes sense but I don't know if that's possible. I also have Aquas if that helps. Should I instead be asking them about this?
     
  6. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    526
    Some pointers:
    • Choose the "Powerful Desktop" setting for Target Platform when creating the terrain
    • Increase the "Global Spawn Density" setting on the biome controller before spawning the biome, this spawns more stuff in general
    • Use HDRP for better lighting & usage of the new Flora Grass System
    • Increase the LOD Bias in the project graphics settings
    • Increase the Global Detail Density on the Flora Global Manager (tread with care, you can set up quite high settings there)
    • Check the layer culling settings on the Gaia Player Component and increase them for higher drawing distances
    • If water reflections are important, check the water reflection settings on the Gaia Water game object and increase resolution & drawing distances
    In theory you could, but I think you would not gain much from it, raytracing is most impressive if you can see light bouncing off surfaces or reflections on metallic surfaces, neither of which you would have in the default Gaia output.
     
  7. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    526
    They can in terms of what you would spawn under water or on the beach, but the biomes would currently not affect the water settings. What you could do is take a look at the water settings in the Gaia Water object, these are passed into the water shader / water material on the water surface.
    In theory it would be possible to interpolate between two sets of water settings according to the position of the player on the terrain, e.g. you make a water profile for arctic water and one for tropical, and as the player travels further south (assuming south = warm) you fade from the arctic settings to the tropical settings on the water shader by evaluating the player position.
     
  8. Artini

    Artini

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    61
    Thank you so much - great tips.
     
  9. vlastan

    vlastan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    Hi. Does Gaia Pro have an indirect instancing system to handle vegetation rendering like to GPUI or Vegetation studio pro ?
     
    newguy123 and PutridEx like this.
  10. mukki014

    mukki014

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    161
    @AdamGoodrich Hi sir since I installed Gaia pro my Android package become really huge in build (size of apk) I've also find out that it includes different resources folder so they get included in build. How do I overcome this problem? Should I rename it between build and after. Gaia 1 never does that. Or if rename the resources folder to '_resources' or 'resources_bak_ would Gaia continue to work in editor?
     
  11. SunnySunshine

    SunnySunshine

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    741
  12. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213

    After taking a look I can not find anything in there that sticks out.
    If you are importing Gaia and its crashing there is not a whole lot we can do as we have no control over the import process.

    I would recommend clearing your Unity Cache and trying again. If the issue persists then I would contact Unity Support to figure out why this is happening.
     
  13. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213

    This depends on what you need from Gaia.

    If you are simply using Gaia to create your world, then you could potentially open another project, and make the terrain and then export the terrain into your android project. This way there is only what you need. You will have to grab the terrain data, terrain layers, and textures that you used for your terrain and import them to the new project.

    There is also a solution for clearing out the things you don't need in Gaia as well which can be found here: https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk.com/a/solutions/articles/33000246883
     
    mukki014 likes this.
  14. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213

    Gaia Pro 2021 has the new flora system which is an accelerated grass system.
     
  15. bcv

    bcv

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Posts:
    26
    I've been running some VR tests and noticed that the water system makes the framerate drop to 45fps under HDRP. If I disable water it shoots back up to 90fps. Is this ready for VR? Thanks
     
  16. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    280
    I have a feature request: add latitude/longitude and day of the year to the lighting system. I have another asset for doing this but the lighting isn't nearly as good as Gaia.
     
    BryanPW likes this.
  17. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213
    Gaia is VR ready yes, just remember that you are rendering max performance for both eyes. Usually, VR and HDRP do not mix due to performance. I would recommend if you want to keep HDRP and VR then remove the water reflections. That will save you a decent chunk of performance. Just note that you will need to cut some corners moving forward.
     
  18. torstenfock

    torstenfock

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,
    we're using Gaia to render Water for a Oculus Quest project, but the underwater reflection renders only for one eye. Any workaround or fix for this issue? Do we need to set something in order to ensure correct rendering?
    We're using Unity 2020.1.4f and the URP.
    Thanks in advance for any hints.
     
  19. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    280
    I've created a continental terrain so my heightmap is only a couple meters high. The biome textures are not spawning properly because of this. Is there a global Y scale function for the biome spawning so I can fit the range into my terrain height bounds?

    EDIT: Tooling around with the biome spawning, I see this probably isn't what I need after all. Customizing each layer would be better, but it would be nice to have a quick and dirty "scale all" function to experiment with different landscapes.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2021
  20. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213

    Can you please make a support ticket: https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk.com/support/home
     
  21. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    213
    Each resource with the spawner can be adjusted to the sea level or world space height.
    You would need to adjust the heightmask for the spawner or each resource.
     
  22. Minimilian

    Minimilian

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Posts:
    13
    Hello there, happy Gaia Pro 2021 user here, hopefully you can help me.
    I am facing an issue, namely this:

    ArgumentException: The scene is not loaded.
    UnityEngine.SceneManagement.Scene.GetRootGameObjects (System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] rootGameObjects) (at <be28439f7b014fc38435d198c0640ff7>:0)
    UnityEngine.SceneManagement.Scene.GetRootGameObjects () (at <be28439f7b014fc38435d198c0640ff7>:0)
    Gaia.GaiaScenePlayer.Start () (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Scene Managment/GaiaScenePlayer.cs:56)

    I have 3 scenes which are pretty much identical, except for a few details.
    For the sake of simplicity, I replicated a scene, including Player and all, and then changed the details in the replica scenes. I switch from scene to scene via Unity UI buttons, with the help of an external asset if that matters.

    I am perfectly happy with how everything works in Play mode, but I keep getting this error when I exit from it.

    I thought I messed up something, but even re-building the whole Gaia Runtime doesn't seem to solve, nor does re-importing.

    Any tip to unlock me from this situation?
    Thanks, regards.

    Max
     
unityunity